The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ATP DUTCH OPEN

AMSTERDAM, Round II: Dennis Van Scheppingen (Ned) bt Franco Squillari (9, Arg) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Luis Horna (Per) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-4, 6-4 l Oscar Hernandez (Spa) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 7-6 (9-7), 1-6, 7-6 (7-4) l Nicolas Massu (7, Chi) bt Andre Sa (Bra) 6-2, 6-2 l Round I: Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 5-1, (retd).

ATP STUTTGART MEET

Round II: Fernando Gonzalez (6, Chi) bt Rafael Nadal (Spa) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 l Tommy Robredo (9, Spa) bt Lars Burgsmueller (Ger) 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 7-5 l Jarkko Nieminen (11, Fin) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 l Rainer Schuettler (3, Ger) bt Maximilian Abel (Ger) 6-2, 6-4 l Alex Corretja (15, Spa) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 l Mikhail Youzhny (12, Rus) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 l Tomas Behrend (Ger) bt Carlos Moya (1, Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-2) l Jiri Novak (5, Cze) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-4, 6-4 l Filippo Volandri (Ita) bt Sebastien Grosjean (4, Fra) 6-2, 6-1 l David Ferrer (Spa) bt Ivan Ljubicic (16, Cro) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY II, DIVISION I: BLACKPOOL: Kent 602/6 decl (E.Smith 203, M.Walker 150, M.Ealham 95, G.Jones 66 n.o.); Lancashire 130/2 (M.Chilton 52 n.o., C.Hooper 52 n.o.) l LEICESTER: Leicestershire 320 (P.DeFreitas 103, D.Stevens 51); Sussex 340/5 (A.Cottey 137 n.o., M.Prior 68 n.o., R.Montgomerie 52) l SOUTHGATE: Warwickshire 496 (D.Brown 113, A.Giles 96, T.Frost 84); Middlesex 58/2 l DIVISION II: CHESTER-LE-STREET: Yorkshire 448 (C.White 135 n.o., A.McGrath 86, A.Gray 60) and 2/0. Durham 327 (M.Gough 54, G.Pratt 51, G.Bridge 50; S.Kirby 4/93) l SOUTHAMPTON: Glamorgan 437 (M.Maynard 129, A.Dale 123). Hampshire 185 (M.Kasprowicz 5/48) and 114/4 (S.Katich 53; R.Croft 4-31) l WORCESTER: Derbyshire 163 (M.Mason 5/43) and 27/4 (Kabir Ali 3/18); Worcestershire 301 (S.Rhodes 81 n.o., Kabir Ali 68; D.Cork 4/60).

TOUR MATCH

TAUNTON, South Africa 326/4 decl. and 126/2 (G. Kirsten 42); Somerset 245/7 decld. (M. Wood 55)

FOOTBALL

CONCACAF GOLD CUP

FOXBORO, Martinique 0 El Salvador 1 (Marvin Gonzalez 76) l Costa Rica 3 (Walter Centeno 45+1, Steven Bryce 72, Erick Scott 77) Cuba 0.

international Friendly

LA PLATA, Argentina 2 (Diego Milito 5, 9) Uruguay 2 (Javier Chevanton 7, Gabriel Milito (own goal) 36)

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE QUALIFIERS

First leg: BORISOV: BATE Borisov (Blr) 1 (Yevgeny Loshankov 24) Bohemians (Irl) 0 l YEREVAN: Pyunik Yerevan (Arm) 1 (Levon Pachadjyan 60) KR Reykjavik (Ice) 0 l TBILISI: Dinamo Tbilisi (Geo) 3 (Levan Melkadze 6, Georgi Anchabadze 45+1, Vitali Daraselia 50pen) SK Tirana (Alb) 0 l PAOLA: Sliema Wanderers (Mal) 2 (Daniel Bogdanovic 63, Danilo Doncic 67pen) Skonto Riga (Lat) 0 l NICOSIA: Omonia Nicosia (Cyp) 0 Irtysh Pavlodar (Kaz) 0 lTIRASPOL: Sheriff Tiraspol (Mol) 1 (Christian Tudor 88) Flora Tallinn (Estonia) 0 l TORSHAVN: HB Torshavn (Far) 0 Kaunas (Lit) 1 (Martin Opic 75) l LUXEMBOURG: Grevenmacher (Lux) 0 Leotar (Bos) 0 l SKOPJE: Vardar Skopje (Mac) 3 (Wandair Dos Santos 38, 69, Dejan Ristovski 48) Barry Town (Wal) 0 l BELFAST: Glentoran (Ire) 0 HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super division: Mohammedan Sporting 2 (Dipendu Biswas) WB Police 0 l Mohun Bagan 1 (Jose Ramirez Barreto) l Ever-Ready 2 (Eugene Gray) Eastern Railway 1 (Somnath Pramanik) l Calcutta Port Trust 2 (Sujit Dey, Pradip Indu), Wari AC 0 l First division Gr A: Police AC 1 Milan Bithee 0 l CFC 1 Kidderpore 0 l Calcutta Customs 1 Salkia Friends 0 l BNR 0 City AC 0 l Peerless AC 1 Sonali Shibir 0 l FCI 1 Kalighat 1.

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPs

BARCELONA, Synchronised event, free routine combination final: 1.Japan 98.500 points 2.United States 97.333 3.Spain 97.333 l Solo final: 1.Virgine Dedieu (Fra) 99.251pts 2.Anastasia Yermakova (Rus) 97.417 3.Gemma Mengual (Sps) 97.334 l Menís 10 km 1.Vladimir Diattchine (Rus) 1:50:58.8 18 2.Christian Hein (Ger) 1:51:06.5 16 3.David Meca (Spa) 1:51:08.4 14 l Womenís 10m platform diving final: 1.Emilie Heymans (Can) 597.45 points 2.Lao Lishi (Chi) 595.56 3.Li Na (Chn) 563.43.

For the book

Australia upset the US 106-85 on Wednesday to reach the finals of the world junior basketball championships and send the favoured Americans to the lower rounds. It was the first loss in the meet for the US team.They will now play for a spot between the fifth and eighth places.


Top
Email This Page