The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

CRICKET

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE, ONE-DAYERS

DIVISION I ó CARDIFF, Essex 267/6 in 45 ovs (N. Hussain 144 n.o., R. Irani 63). Glamorgan 269/2 in 38.1 ovs (J. Maher 142, R. Croft 64). Glamorgan won by 8 wkts l LEICESTER, Leicestershire 295/7 in 45 ovs (V. Sehwag 76, T. Ward 68, D. Maddy 58). Worcestershire 219 all out in 41.5 ovs (S. Peters 82; J. Snape 3/35). Leicestershire won by 76 runs l EDGBASTON, Surrey 242/9 in 45 ovs (M. Ramprakash 57; Waqar Younis 4/35). Warwickshire 244/4 in 42.1 ovs (N. Knight 74, I. Bell 59 n.o.). Warwickshire won by 6 wkts l DIVISION II ó CHESTER-LE-STREET, Northamptonshire 215/7 in 45 ovs (M. Hussey 112 n.o.). Durham 166 in 43 ovs (B. Phillips 3/25). Northamptonshire won by 49 runs l SOUTHAMPTON, Hampshire 208/7 in 45 ovs (S. Katich 56). Nottinghamshire 212/5 in 44.4 ovs (J. Gallian 60, C. Cairns 57 n.o.). Nottinghamshire won by 5 wkts l SOUTHGATE, Middlesex 337/5 in 45 ovs (Abdul Razzaq 79, O. Shah 74, A. Strauss 74, P. Weekes 65). Somerset 305/9 in 45 ovs (K. Dutch 65, I. Blackwell 64, W. Durston 51 n.o.). Middlesex won by 32 runs l ARUNDEL, Sussex 232/6 in 45 ovs (M. Goodwin 129 n.o.). Derbyshire 235/4 in 41.4 ovs (C. Bassano 126 n.o.). Derbyshire won by 6 wkts.

TENNIS

ATP SWEDISH OPEN

BASTAD, Final: Mariano Zabaleta (5, Arg) bt Nicolas Lapentti (6, Ecu) 6-3, 6-4.

ATP SWISS OPEN

GSTAAD, Final: Jiri Novak (3, Cze) bt Roger Federer (1, Sui) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

HALL OF FAME CHAMPIONSHIP

Final: Robby Ginepri (4, US) bt Juergen Melzer (8, Aut) 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-1.

WTA PALERMO INTERNATIONAL

Final: Dinara Safina (9, Rus) bt Katarina Srebotnik (4, Slo) 6-3, 6-4.

GOLF

GREATER MILWAUKEE OPEN

Final round: 268 Kenny Perry (US) l 269 Steve Allan (Aus), Heath Slocum (US) l 270 Brett Quigley (US) l 272 Chris Smith (US), Dennis Paulson (US), Billy Mayfair (US), Jeff Gallagher (US), Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 273 Spike McRoy (US), Hal Sutton.

SCOTTISH OPEN

LOCH LOMOND, Final round: 267 Ernie Els (RSA) l 272 Darren Clarke (GBR), Phillip Price (GBR) l 274 Gary Murphy (GBR) l 275 Gary Evans (GBR), Peter Lonard (GBR), Ian Poulter (GBR) l 276 Iain Pyman (GBR), Mark Roe (GBR).

HOCKEY

WOMENíS CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE

CATANIA, US 4 Italy 1 l Japan 2 New Zealand 1 l Germany 3 Spain 1.

FOOTBALL

UEFA INTERTOTO CUP

round II, second leg: Shamrock Rovers (Ire) 0 FC Slovan Liberec (Cze) 2 (FC Slovan Liberec win 4-0 on aggregate) l FK Sutjeska (Yug) 0 Tampere (Fin) 1 (Tampere win 1-0 on aggregate) l AC Allianssi (Fin) 0 Akratitos FC (Gre) 0 (AC Allianssi won 1-0 on aggregate).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First division, group A: CFC 2 Aryan 0 l Calcutta Customs 0 Howrah Union 0 l Peerless 4 ECL 0 l FCI 0 SAIL 0 l George Telegraph 2 Kidderpore SC 1.

ATHLETICS

IAAF SUPER GRAND PRIX

GATESHEAD (ENGLAND), MEN ó 3,000 metres: 1. Abraham Chebii (Ken) Seven minutes and 45.93 seconds 2. Leonard Mucheru (Ken) 7:46.29 3. Luke Kipkosgei (Ken) 7:48.70 l 100 metres: 1. Dwain Chambers (GBR) 10.27 2. Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR) 10.35 3. Darren Campbell (GBR) 10.36 l 110 metres hurdles: 1. Allen Johnson (US) 13.37 2. Duane Ross (US) 13.58 3. Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.61 l Long jump: 1. Olexiy Lukashevych (Ukr) 8.19 metres 2. Savante Stringfellow (US) 8.10 3. Kevin Dilworth (US) 8.09 l 400 metres: 1. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 44.85 2. Daniel Caines (GBR) 45.46 3. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.49 l 1,500 metres: 1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mar) 3:33.41 2. Paul Korir (Ken) 3:33.63 3. David Krummenacker (US) 3:35.15 l 200 metres: 1. Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.73 2. Dwain Chambers (GBR) 20.75 3. Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.78 l High jump: 1. Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.30 2. James Nieto (US) 2.27 3. Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.27

WOMEN ó 100 metres: 1. Torri Edwards (US) 11.46 2. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.48 3. Marina Kislova (Rus) 11.63 l 400 metres: 1. Demetria Washington (US) 51.29 2. Heide Quinn (RSA) 51.30 3. Ronetta Smith (Jam) 51.35 l 3,000 metres: 1. Zhor El Kamch (Mar) 8:36.24 2. Joanne Pavey (GBR) 8:37.97 3. Benita Johnson (Aus) 8:38.06 l 200 metres: 1. Beverley McDonald (Jam) 23.09 2. Joice Maduaka (GBR) 23.25 3. Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 23.37 l 100 metres hurdles: 1. Melissa Morrison (US) 12.80 2. Glory Alozie (Esp) 12.92 3. Jenny Adams (US) 13.01 l 800 metres: 1. Maria de Lourdes Mutola (Moz) 1:58.80 2. Jolanda Ceplak (Slo) 1:59.96 3. Amina Ait Hammou (Mar) 2:00.61 l Pole vault: 1. Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.82 2. Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.54 3. Yelena Belyakova (Rus) 4.54.

For the book

Bengalís Laxminarayan Adhikari booked a spot in the Indian team for the junior world chess meet for the visually impaired at Spain next month when he beat UPís Md. Khalid to become sole leader in the junior national championship for the visually impaired at the Andheri Sports Complex in Mumbai on Monday.


Top
Email This Page