The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

SCOTTISH OPEN

LOCH LOMOND, Round III leaders: 198 Ernie Els (RSA) l 203 Darren Clarke (GBR), Phillip Price (GBR) l 205 Peter O’Malley (Aus) l 206 Peter Lonard (Aus), Ian Poulter (GBR) l 207 Tim Clark (RSA), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Gary Murphy (Irl), Terry Price (Aus), Iain Pyman (GBR), Shaun Webster (GBR) l 208 Martin Maritz (RSA) l 209 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Nick O’Hern (Aus), David Howell (GBR), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 210 Brian Davis (GBR), Gary Evans (GBR), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), David Lynn (GBR), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Lee Westwood (GBR).

GREATER MILWAUKEE OPEN

MILWAUKEE, Round III leaders: 202 Kenny Perry (US) l 203 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Heath Slocum (US), Steve Allan (Aus), Patrick Sheehan (US), Jay Don Blake (US), Jerry Kelly (US) l 204 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 205 Harrison Frazar (US), Todd Fischer (US), Tommy Armour III (US), Joel Edwards (US), Loren Roberts (US), Brett Quigley (US) l 206 Jeff Gallagher (US), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Hal Sutton (US), Billy Mayfair (US), Rocco Mediate (US), Dennis Paulson (US) l 207 Richard S. Johnson (Swe), Carlos Franco (Par) l 209 Grant Waite (NZ) l 210 K.J. Choi (Kor) l 211 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 212 Deane Pappas (RSA), Stephen Ames (Tri), John Senden (Aus) l 214 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 215 Gavin Coles (Aus) l 216 Steven Alker (NZ).

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARCELONA, Women’s 5 km 1.Viola Valli (Ita) 57 minutes 01.2 seconds 18 points 2.Jana Pechanova (Cze) 57:03.9 16 points 3.Britta Kamrau (Ger) 57:06.4 14 points.Men’s 5 km: 1.Evgueni Kochkarov (Rus) 53:11.9 18points 2.Christian Hein (Ger) 53:13.9 16points 3.Vladimir Diattchine (Rus) 53:14.8 14points

FOOTBALL

UEFA INTERTOTO CUP

LONDON, second round, second leg: Tobol Kostanay (Kaz) 1 St Truiden (Bel) 0 (First leg: 2-0; Tobol Kostany win 3-0 on aggregate) l OFK Belgrade (Ser) 3 FC Synot (Cze) 3 (First leg: 0-1; FC Synot win 4-3 on aggregate) l Gyori ETO (Hun) 2 Racing Santander (Spa) 1 (First leg: 0-1; Aggregate 2-2; Racing Santander win on away goals) l Nice (Fra) 2 Orgryte (Swe) 1 (First leg: 2-3; Aggregate: 4-4; Nice win on away goals) l SV Pasching (Aut) 2 Pobeda (Mac) 1 (First leg: 1-1; SV Pasching win 3-2 on aggregate) l NK Cibalia (Cro) 4 Shakhtyor Soligorsk (Blr) 2 (First leg: 1-1; NK Cibalia win 5-3 on aggregate) l VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) 2 Marek Dupnitsa (Bul) 0 (First leg: 1-1; VfL Wolfsburg win 3-1 on aggregate) l Partizani Tirana (Alb) 0 Dacia Chisinau (Mol) 3 (First leg: 0-2; Dacia Chisinau win 5-0 on aggregate) l Dubnica (Svk) 3 Koper (Slo) 2 (First leg: 0-1; 3-3 on aggregate, Koper win on away goals) l FC Brno (Cze) 1 FC Thun (Swi) 1 (First leg: 3-2; FC Brno win 4-3 on aggregate) l Lierse (Bel) 5 Sloboda (Bos) 1 (First leg: 0-1; Lierse win 5-2 on aggregate) l FC Wil (Swi) 3Willem II Tilburg (Ned) 1 (First leg: 1-2; FC Wil win 4-3 on aggregate) l Gloria Bistrita (Rom) 1 Brescia (Ita) 1 (First leg: 1-2; Brescia win 3-2 on aggregate).

CONCACAF GOLD CUP

FOXBORO, United States 2 (Eddie Lewis, 28, Brian McBride 76), El Salvador 0 l Canada 1 (Paul Stalteri 59) Costa Rica 0

CHESS

NORTH SEA CUP

Esbjerg (Denmark), Final results: K. Sasikiran (Ind) bt Curt Hansen (Den) l Luke McShane (GBR) drew Alexey Dreev (Rus) l Koneru Humpy drew Peter Heine Nielsen (Den) l Bruzon Lazaro (Cub) drew Lenier Dominiguez (Cub) l Michal Krasenkow (Pol) drew Lars Schandorff (Den)

Final standings: 1. Dreev, McShane, Sasikiran 6.5 each; 4. Hansen 4.5; 5-7. Nielsen, Dominguez, Krasenkow 4.0 each; 8-9. Lazaro, Schandorff 3.5 each; 10. Humpy 2.0

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Final Day, division I: EDGBASTON: Surrey 355 (A.Hollioake 88, A.Stewart 74; N.Carter 5/75) and 450/5 decl. (M.Ramprakash 182 n.o., M.Butcher 118, A.Mahmood 50 n.o.). Warwickshire 245 (D.Brown 61; Azhar Mahmood 4/61) and 425 (M.Powell 91, I.Bell 71, D.Brown 56, M.Wagh 51, J.Trott 51; Saqlain Mushtaq 5/134). Surrey bt Warwickshire by 135 runs. Warwickshire 4 points, Surrey 21 l SOUTHGATE: Middlesex 620/7 decl. (A.Strauss 147, D.Nash 103 n.o., E.Joyce 102, P.Weekes 75) and 166/2 (A.Strauss 73 n.o.); Leicestershire 447 (V.Sehwag 130, J.Maubders 55, B.Hodge 52, P.Nixon 52 n.o.; C.Keegan 6/144) and 335 (B.Hodge 112, D.Maddy 94; A.Noffke 3/48, C.Keegan 3/66). Middlesex bt Leicestershire by eight wickets. Middlesex 22 points, Leicestershire 7 l ARUNDEL: Essex 340 (N.Hussain 95, G.Napier 89 n.o.; J.Lewry 5/72) and 274 (A.Grayson 71, A.Flower 54, A.Habib 53; J.Lewry 5/52). Sussex 359 (A.Cottey 107, T.Ambrose 88; S.Brant 3/53, A.Grayson 4/47) and 257 (P.Cottey 98, T.Ambrose 93 n.o.; J.Dakin 3/54). Sussex bt Essex by six wickets. Sussex 21 points, Essex 6 l Division II CARDIFF: Glamorgan 349 (R.Croft 122; N.McLean 5-79, I.Blackwell 3/93) and 307 (M.Maynard 101, J.Maher 62; N.McLean 4/84, K.Dutch 3/56). Somerset 233 (I.Blackwell 82, M.Burns 50; M.Kasprowicz 4/53) and 313 (M.Burns 106; A.Wharf 4/90) Glamorgan bt Somerset by 110 runs. Glamorgan 20 points, Somerset 4.

FOUR-DAY TOUR MATCH

DARWIN, Northern Territory 189 (Michael Clarke 79) and 136; Bangladesh 139 and 187/8 (Javed Omar 44).Bangladesh bt the Northern Territory Chief Minister’s XI by two wickets.

TENNIS

WTA PALERMO INTERNATIONAL

PALERMO, semi-finals: Katarina Srebotnik (4, Slo) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-3, 6-2 l Dinara Safina (9, Rus) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-4, 6-0.

ATP SWISS OPEN

GSTAAD, semi-finals: Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Gaston Gaudio (4, Arg) 6-1, 7-6 (8-6) l Jiri Novak (3, Cze) bt Radek Stepanek (8, Cze) 7-5, 6-1l Final: Jiri Novak (3, Cze) bt Roger Federer (1, Swi) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

ATP SWEDISH OPEN

BASTAD, semi-finals: Nicolas Lapentti (6, Ecu) bt Tommy Robredo (2, Spa) 6-4, 6-2 l Mariano Zabaleta (5, Arg) bt Carlos Moya (1, Spa) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Quarter finals: Tommy Robredo (2, Spa) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-4, 6-4 l Final: Mariano Zabaleta (5, Arg) bt Nicolas Lapentti (6, Ecu) 6-3, 6-4.

HALL OF FAME CHAMPIONSHIP

LONDON, semi-finals: Robby Ginepri (4, US) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Juergen Melzer (8, Aut) bt Bob Bryan (US) 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5).

For the book

World champion Valentino Rossi was stripped of his victory in the British Grand Prix on Sunday when officials penalised him for overtaking. The MotoGP championship leader was docked 10 seconds and fellow Italian Max Biaggi moved up from second to take the first place.


Top
Email This Page