The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA PALERMO INTERNATIONAL

Round I: Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-0, 6-4 l Emilie Loit (7,Fra) bt Cristina Torrens Valero (Esp) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) bt Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1 l Magui Serna (1,Esp) bt Conchita Martinez Granados (Esp) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 l Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 7-5, 1-6, 6-1 l Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 6-2, 6-1 l Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 7-6 (8-6), 6-0.

HALL OF FAME CHAMPIONSHIPS

NEWPORT (RHODE ISLAND), Round I: Ivan Miranda (Per) bt Brian Vahaly (6,US) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3 l Gregory Carraz (Fra) bt James Blake (1,US) 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 6-4 l Scott Draper (Aus) bt Raemon Sluiter (5,Ned) 6-3, 3-2, retired l Cyril Saulnier (Fra) bt Ivo Heuberger (Sui) 6-3, 6-1 l Jeff Salzenstein (US) bt George Bastl (Sui) 6-1, 6-3 l Dusan Vemic (Yug) bt Mardy Fish (3,US) 7-6 (7-3), 7-5 l Alex Kim (US) bt Thomas Shimada (Jpn) 7-5, 6-3 l Zack Fleishman (US) bt Joachim Johansson (Swe) 6-3, 6-4 l Bob Bryan (US) bt Dustin Brown (Jam) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4.

ATP SWISS OPEN

GSTAAD, Round I: Roger Federer (1,Sui) bt Marc Lopez (Esp) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3 l Rainer Schuettler (2, Ger) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 6-2, 6-3 l David Sanchez (Esp) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 6-4, 7-5 l Radek Stepanek (8,Cze) bt Hugo Armando (US) 6-3, 6-3 l Michel Kratochvil (Sui) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger) 6-4, 6-7 (8-10), 6-2 l Alex Corretja (7,Esp) bt John Van Lottum (Ned) 6-1, 6-2 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Zeljko Krajan (Cro) 6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1 l Feliciano Lopez (Esp) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo) 6-0, 6-2.

ATP SWEDISH OPEN

BASTAD, Round I: David Ferrer (Esp) bt Fernando Vicente (7,Esp) 6-4, 6-3 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Mariano Puerta (Arg) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Carlos Moya (1,Esp) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-2, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3 l Tommy Robredo (2,Esp) bt Marcus Sarstrand (Swe) 6-3, 6-2 l Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Markus Hipfl (Aut) 7-5, 6-1 l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Ladislav Svarc (Svk) 6-4, 6-3 l Mariano Zabaleta (5,Arg) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3 l Albert Portas (Esp) bt Rogier Wassen (Ned) 6-4, 6-4 l Rafael Nadal (Esp) bt Younes El Aynaoui (3,Mar) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 l Filippo Volandri (Ita) bt Federico Browne (Arg) 6-1, 6-1 l Hicham Arazi (Mar) bt Magnus Norman (Swe) 7-5, 6-4.

HOCKEY

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE

CATANIA (SICILY), Japan 1 Spain 1 l Italy 3 United States 4.

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super Division: Mohun Bagan 3 (Ashim Biswas 2, Jose Ramirez Barreto 1) Calcutta Port Trust 0 l Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Akeem Abolanle) Wari AC 0 l Eastern Railway 1 (Saikat Mondal) WB Police 0 l First division, Group A: Milan Bithee 0 BNR 1(Balai Mondal) l CFC 1 (Somenath Debnath) Peerless 0.

CHESS

NORTH SEA CUP

ESBJERG (DENMARK), Round V: K. Sasikiran (4) bt Lenier Dominiguez (Cub, 1.5) l Luke McShane (Eng, 4) bt Bruzon Lazaro (Cub, 2) l Alexey Dreev (Rus, 3) drew Lars Schandorff (Den, 2.5) l Koneru Humpy (0) lost to Michal Krasenkow (Pol, 2.5).

For the book

Preparations are being made to carry the Olympic torch for the Beijing Games in 2008 to Mount Everest, as had been promised in the city’s bid document.


Top
Email This Page