The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

HALL OF FAME MEET

LONDON, Round I (Monday): Julian Knowle (Aut) bt Cecil Mamitt (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Andrei Stoliarov (Rus) bt Robert Kendrick (US) 6-2, 6-4 l Justin Gimelstob (7, US) bt Jeff Morrison (US) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (15-13) l Robby Ginepri (4, US) bt Prakash Amritraj (Ind) 6-1, 6-4 l Dennis van Scheppingen (Ned) bt Alexander Waske (Ger) 6-2, retd. l Jurgen Melzer (8, Aut) bt Nicolas Thomann (Fra) 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4.

WTA PALERMO MEET

PALERMO, Round I (Monday): Denisa Chladkova (2, Cze) bt Aranxta Parra (Spa) 6-1, 6-1 l Katarina Srebotnik (4, Slo) bt Tathian Garbin (Ita) 6-2, 7-5 l Virginia Razzano (8, Fra) bt Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 6-1, 6-4 l Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Marta Marrero (Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Ludmila Cervanova (Slo) bt Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) 6-2, 6-3.

ATP BAASTAD MEET

BAASTAD, Round I (Monday): Olivier Mutis (Fra) bt Alberto Martin (8, Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Bjorn Rehnquist (Swe) bt Henrik Andersson (Swe) 6-3, 6-1 l Mikhail Youzhny (4, Rus) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-1) l Adrian Voinea (Rom) bt Filip Prpic (Swe) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2 l Nicolas Lapentti (6, Ecu) bt Luis Horna (Per) 6-4, 7-5.

ATP GSTAAD MEET

GSTAAD (Switzerland), Round I (Monday): Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Sui) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5 l Jiri Novak (3, Cze) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-3, 6-3 l Juan Chela (5, Arg) bt Andre Sa (Bra) 6-0, 6-2 l Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-3, 6-1 l Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Michael Lammer (Sui) 6-3, 7-5 l Gaston Gaudio (4, Arg) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-3, 6-4 l Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt Nikolay Davydenko (6, Rus) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-3) l Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Galo Blanco (Spa) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

CRICKET

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE, ONE-DAYER

Division II: At The GRANGE: Durham 267/7 in 45 ovs. (G. Muchall 87). Scotland 153 all out in 36 ovs. (M. Haq 55 n.o.; S. Akhtar 4/34). Durham Dynamos won by 114 runs.

ATHLETICS

ZAGREB IAAF GRAND PRIX II

ZAGREB (Monday): MEN, 100m 1. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.17 seconds 2. Shawn Crawford (US) 10.19 3. Jason Gardener (GBR) 10.22 l 200m 1. Shawn Crawford (US) 20.10 2. Bernard Williams (US) 20.49 3. Coby Miller (US) 20.53 l 1,500m 1. Benjamin Kipkurui (Ken) 3:34.34 2. Paul Korir (Ken) 3:34.49 3. Tarek Boukensa (Alg) 3:34.74 l 3,000m steeplechase 1. Abdullah Saifeldin Khamis (Qat) 8:18.51 2. Linus Chumba (Ken) 8:19.26 3. Damian Kallabis (Ger) 8:21.15 l 110m hurdles 1. Duane Ross (US) 13.17 2. Liu Xiang (Chn) 13.22 3. Chris Phillips (US) 13.36 l 400m hurdles 1. Kemel Thompson (Jam) 48.24 2. Joey Woody (US) 48.45 3. Periklis Iakovakis (Gre) 48.66 l Long jump 1. Dwight Phillips (US) 7.92m 2. Salim Sdiri (Fra) 7.69 3. Ivan Pucelj (Cro) 7.67 l WOMEN, 100m 1. Merlene Ottey (Slo) 11.42 2. Karin Mayr-Krifka (Aut) 11.49 3. Geraldine Pillay (RSA) 11.55 l 200m 1. Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 23.22 2. Heide Quinn (RSA) 23.32 3. Geraldine Pillay (RSA) 23.50 l 800m 1. Faith Macharia (Ken) 1:59.80 2. Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:01.71 3. Yuliya Kosenkova (Rus) 2:01.79 l 100m hurdles 1. Melissa Morrison (US) 12.72 2. Aurelia Trywianska (Pol) 12.73 3. Damu Cherry (US) 12.82 l 400m hurdles 1. Natasha Danvers (GBR) 54.32 2. Sandra Glover (US) 54.64 3. Brenda Taylor (US) 55.28 l High jump 1. Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.00 2. Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 2.00 3. Viktoriya Seryogina (Rus) 1.97 l Pole vault 1. Alicia Warlick (US) 4.30 2. Kellie Suttle (US) 4.30 3. Jillian Schwartz (US) 4.20 l Hammer 1. Manuela Montebrun (Fra) 73.31 2. Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 70.39 3. Mihaela Melinte (Rom) 68.55.

GOLF

US WOMEN’S OPEN

NORTH PLAINS (Oregon), Final round (Monday): 283 Hilary Lunke (US), Angela Stanford (US), Kelly Robbins (US) l 284 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 285 Aree Song (Tha) l 286 Jeong Jang (Kor), Mhairi McKay (GBR) l 287 Juli Inkster (US).

CHESS

NORTH SEA CUP

Esbjerg (Denmark), Round 4: Bruzon Lazaro (2, Cub) lost to K. Sasikiran (3) l Michal Krasenkow (1.5, Pol) lost to Luke McShane (3, Eng) l Curt Hansen (2.5, Den) bt Koneru Humpy (0) l Lenier Dominiguez (2, Cub) drew Alexey Dreev (2.5, Rus) l Lars Schandorff (2, Den) drew Peter Heine Nielsen (2, Den).

FOOTBALL

cfl first division, group a

Calcutta: Salkia 0 Kidderpore 0 l George Telegraph 1 (Lal Bhulaiya) Kalighat 1 (Gautam Thakur)

For the book

Sixteen teams including those from Iran, Japan and the US will vie for top honours in the Jan Nayak Chaudhary Devi Lal Gold Cup international freestyle wrestling tournament to be held in New Delhi from September 24 to 26.


Top
Email This Page