The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

US WOMEN’S OPEN

PORTLAND (OREGON), Final round: 283 Kelly Robbins (US), Angela Stanford (US), Hilary Lunke (US) l 284 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 285 Aree Song (Kor) l 286 Mhairi McKay (GBR), Jang Jeong (Kor) l 287 Juli Inkster (US) l 288 Rosie Jones (US) l 289 Grace Park (Kor), Suzann Pettersen (Nor) l 290 Donna Andrews (US) l 292 Jennifer Rosales (Phi), Cristie Kerr (US), Lorena Ochoa (Mex), Patricia Meunier Lebouc (Fra), Laura Diaz (US), Rachel Teske (Aus), Natalie Gulbis (US) l 293 Yuri Fudoh (Jpn), Beth Daniel (US).

WESTERN OPEN

LEMONT (ILLINOIS), Final round: 267 Tiger Woods (US) l 272 Rich Beem (US) l 274 Jim Furyk (US), Mike Weir (Can), Jerry Kelly (US) l 275 Cliff Kresge (US), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 276 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Chad Campbell (US), Dudley Hart (US) l 277 Vijai Singh (Fij) l 278 Scott McCarron (US) l 279 Skip Kendall (US), Ben Curtis (US), Charles Howell III (US), Luke Donald (GBR), Kirk Triplett (US), David Toms (US) l 280 Jose Coceres (Arg), Chris Smith (US), Scott Verplank (US), Robert Damron (US), Tom Byrum (US) l 281 Carlos Franco (Par), Ian Leggatt (Can), Craig Barlow (US) l 282 John Senden (Aus) l 284 Stephen Ames (Tri), Peter Lonard (Aus), Craig Perks (NZ) l 285 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 286 David Frost (RSA) l 287 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Tim Clark (RSA) l 289 Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 290 Anthony Painter (Aus) l 292 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Thomas Levet (Fra).

EUROPEAN OPEN

STRAFFAN (IRELAND), Final round: 272 Phillip Price (GBR) l 273 Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Mark McNulty (Zim) l 275 Gary Evans (GBR) l 276 Darren Clarke (GBR), Eduardo Romero (Arg) l 278 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Jarmo Sandelin (Swe) l 279 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Barry Lane (GBR), Lee Westwood (GBR) l 280 Colin Montgomerie (GBR) l 281 Paul Casey (GBR), Carlos Rodiles (Esp), Raymond Russell (GBR) l 282 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Mark Roe (GBR) l 283 Roger Champman (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), David Lynn (GBR), Nick O’Hern (Aus) l 284 Matthew Blackey (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Mark James (GBR), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 285 John Bickerton (GBR), Retief Goosen (RSA), Soren Hansen (Den), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Gary Murphy (Ire), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Shaun P. Webster (GBR) l 286 David Carter (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Mathias Gronberg (Swe).

CHESS

NORTH SEA CUP

ESBJERG (DENMARK), Round III: K. Sasikiran (2) drew Michal Krasenkow (1.5, Pol) l Alexey Dreev (2, Rus) drew Bruzon Lazro (2, Cub) l Luke McShane (2, Eng) beat Koneru Humpy (0) l Peter Heine Nielsen (1.5, Den) beat Lenier Dominguez (1, Cub) l Lars Schandorff (1.5, Den) drew Curt Hansen (1.5, Den).

HOCKEY

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE

CATANIA, New Zealand 2 United States 0 l Germany 3 Japan 2 l Spain 3 Italy 0.

FOOTBALL

INTERTOTO CUP

Round II: St Truiden (Bel) 0 Tobol Kostanay (Kaz) 2 l FC Synot (Cze) 1 OFK Belgrade (Yug) 0 l FC Slovan Liberec (Cze) 2 Shamrock Rovers (Ire) 0 l Akratitos FC (Gre) 0 AC Allianssi (Fin) l l Racing Santander (Esp) 1 Gyori ETO (Hungary) 0 l Tampere (Fin) 0 FK Sutjeska (Yug) 0.

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

COLUMBUS (OHIO), United States 2 (Landon Donovan 12, Earnie Stewart 90+4) Paraguay 0 l CARSON (CALIFORNIA), El Salvador 2 (Diego Mejia 30, Rudis Corrales 60) Mexico 1 (Daniel Osorno 77).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super Division: Eastern Railway 0 Wari 0 l Bhratri Sangha 2 CPT 0 l First division, Group A: Milan Bithee 1 Customs 0 l CFC 0 BNR 0 l Peerless 2 City AC 0.

CRICKET

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE ONE-DAYERS

DIVISION I — MAIDSTONE, Kent 291/4 in 45 ovs (E. Smith 122). Glamorgan 239 all out in 41.4 ovs (M. Maynard 72). Kent Spitfires won by 52 runs runs l THE OVAL, Yorkshire 199 all out in 41.5 ovs (S. Fleming 90; A. Hollioake 3/7). Surrey 200/3 in 38.1 ovs (M. Butcher 104, M. Ramprakash 60 n.o.). Surrey Lions won by 7 wickets l WORCESTER, Worcestershire 218/8 in 45 ovs (A. Singh 97). Warwickshire 219/2 in 41.1 ovs (I. Bell 97 n.o., J. Trott 56 n.o.). Warwickshire Bears won by 8 wickets l DIVISION II — TAUNTON, Sussex 286/5 in 45 ovs (M. Goodwin 123, C. Adams 69 n.o.). Somerset 196 all out in 38.3 ovs (K. Parsons 74). Sussex Sharks won by 90 runs l NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire 228/8 in 45 ovs (P. Jaques 117). Hampshire 229/6 in 44.3 ovs (J. Crawley 77 n.o., S. Katich 54). Hampshire Hawks won by 4 wkts l EDINBURGH, Scotland 222/7 in 45 ovs (R. Dravid 129 n.o.; R. Logan 4/32). Nottinghamshire 224/6 in 42.1 ovs (C. Cairns 65 n.o., P.Franks 55). Nottinghamshire Outlaws won by 4 wkts l LORD’S, Middlesex 255/6 in 45 ovs (D. Nash 72, Abdul Razzaq 61 n.o.). Lancashire 257/5 in 43.4 ovs (C. Hooper 88 n.o., M. Loye 78). Lancashire Lightning won by 5 wkts.

For the book

The world’s highest polo tournament got underway on Monday in Pakistan’s picturesque Shandur Valley in the foothills of the Hindukush. The three-day festival at an altitude of 3,700 metres (12,300 feet), near Gilgit, attracted a large number of spectators, including foreigners and diplomats.


Top
Email This Page