The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY II, DIVISION I — CHELMSFORD: Lancashire 218. Essex 178/7 (N. Hussain 54) l Leicester: Warwickshire 253. Leicestershire 215/3 (D. Maddy 88 n.o., J. Maunders 64) l THE OVAL: Surrey 401 (M. Butcher 144, G. Thorpe 68; J. Trott 4/73, R. Ferley 4/76). Kent 101/2 l DIVISION II — DERBY: Yorkshire 444 (C. White 173 n.o., M. Lumb 93; G. Welch 6/102). Derbysire 80/8 (R. Sidebottom 4/36) l NORTHAMPTON: Hampshire 125. Northamptonshire 163/9 (D. Mascarenhas 6/43) l TAUNTON: Gloucestershire 228 & 31/0. Somerset 477 (A. Laraman 148 n.o., N. McLean 76, J. Cox 69, M. Burns 66; A. Smith 4/67) l WORCESTER: Worcestershire 218 & 198 (B. Smith 60). Durham 120 (M. Harrity 4/39) and 145/3 (J. Lewis 53).

AUSTRALIA ACADEMY vs BANGLADESH

Brisbane, Day II — Australia Academy 258/3 decl. & 99/4. Bangladesh 232/7 decl. (Javed Omar 59, Habibul Bashar 99).

CHESS

WORLD JUNIOR MEET

NAKCHIVAN (AZERBAIJAN), BOYS’ — Round XIII: Shakhriyaz Mamedyarov (10, Aze) drew Vitaly Bachin (8.5, Rus) l Sergei Azarov (9.5, Blr) drew Vugar Gashimov (8.5, Aze) l Sergey Erneburg (8.5, Isr) drew Surya Shekhar Ganguly (8, Ind) l P. Harikrishna (8, Ind) drew Levan Pantsulaia (8, Geo) l G. Rohit (7.5, Ind) lost to Kadir Guseinov (8.5, Aze) l Kanep Meelis (7, Est) lost to Alexander Zubov (8.5, Ukr) l Dimitros Mastrovasilis (7.5, Geo) drew Kritz Leonid (7.5, Ger) l Jatautis Donatas (6.5, Ltu) lost to Izoria Zviad (7.5, Geo) l Christian Esplana (6.5, Per) lost to Dmitry Schneider (7.5, US) l P. Magesh Chandran (7, Ind) drew Deepan Chakravarthy (7, Ind) l Charles Monroy (6, Fra) drew Arun Prasad (6, Ind) l Martin Osttveit (4, Nor) lost to Abhijeet Gupta (5.5, Ind).

GIRLS’ — Round XI: Nana Dzagnidze (9.5, Geo) drew Eesha Karavade (6.5, Ind) l Cristina Calotescu (7.5, Rom) bt Ekaterina Ubiennykh (7, Rus) l Zeinab Mamedjarova (7.5, Aze) bt Tania Sachdev (6.5, Ind) l Meihriban Shukurova (6.5, Aze) drew D. Harika (7, Ind) l Makka Ioulia (6.5, Gre) bt Zehra Topel (5.5, Tur) l Merwe Cecile Henriette (5, RSA) lost to Maria Sergeeva (6.5, Kaz) l Aytaj Ismailova (5, Aze) lost to Turkan Mamedjarova (6, Aze) l Saheli Nath (5.5, Ind) drew Afag Khudaverdieva (5.5, Aze) l Martina Valickova (5, Cze) drew Morales Mendoza Luciana (5.5, Per) l Laman Rzaeva (4.5, Aze) drew Anne Marie Charbonneau (3.5, Can) l Nowak Dominika (4.5, Pol) bt Mahima Rajmohan.

GOLF

WESTERN OPEN

ILLINOIS, Round I — 63 Tiger Woods (US) l 64 Vance Veazey (US) l 65 David Toms (US) l 66 Jerry Kelly (US) l 67 Cliff Kresge, Jason Gore, Chad Campbell, Heath Slocum, Brian Bateman (all US), Mike Weir (Can) l 68 Matt Gogel, Woody Austin, J.L. Lewis, Robert Damron, Donnie Hammond (all US), Carlos Franco (Par) l 69 Duffy Waldorf, Rich Beem, Dan Forsman, Tom Lehman, Scott McCarron, Pat Perez, J.J. Henry, Darron Stiles, Kirk Triplett, Glen Day (all US), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Kenichi Kuboya (Jap), Robert Allenby (Aus), Shigeki Maruyama (Jap).

US WOMEN'S OPEN

PORTLAND, Round I — 66 Mhairi McKay (GBR) l 69 Donna Andrews, Juli Inkster (both US) l 70 Rosie Jones, Angela Stanford, Morgan Pressel (all US), Aree Song (Kor), Giulia Sergas (Ita) l 71 Paula Marti (Spa), Laura Diaz, Irene Cho, Michele Redman, Ashli Bunch, Hilary Lunke, Annette De Luca, Stephanie Louden, Jamie Hullett (all US), Kirsty Taylor (GBR), Lorena Ochoa (Mex), Rachel Teske (Aus) l 72 Kim Saiki, Kelli Kuehne, Dottie Pepper, Tracy Hanson, Moira Dunn (all US), Becky Morgan (GBR), Annika Sorenstam (Swe), Grace Park (Kor)

FOOTBALL

calcutta league

Super Division — Mohammedan AC 2 (Amar Ganguly, Nazim-ul Haq) Eastern Railway 1 (Henry Odogo). First division, group A — Customs 2 (Sanjay Majhi, Gopal Ghosh) CFC 1 (Gouranga Ghosh)

First division, group B — Taltala Dipti Sangha 2 Garalgacha 1 l Muslim Institute 1 Victoria SC 1 l Anushilani 2 Behala Youth 0 l Tangra FC 1 Barisha 0 l Sporting Union 1 Bata 0 l Rajasthan 2 Milan Samity 1

For the book

A sports village, with an indoor cricket stadium, will be launched by Pentamedia Graphics near Chennai on July 13. It will be inaugurated by Kapil Dev. The complex will have a nine-hole golf course, a clay tennis court, a swimming pool, table tennis and snooker boards and a health club.


Top
Email This Page