The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY I, DIVISION I — CHELMSFORD, Lancashire 218 (S. Law 80; S. Brant 4/39). Essex 6/2 l LEICESTER, Warwickshire 253 (N. Knight 66, Waqar Younis 52; D. Masters 5/53). Leicestershire 72/1 l THE OVAL, Surrey 245/3 (M. Butcher 117 n.o., G. Thorpe 68) vs Kent l DIVISION II — DERBY, Yorkshire 314/7 (C. White 102 n.o., M. Lumb 93; G. Welch 5/74) vs Derbysire l NORTHAMPTON, Hampshire 125. Northamptonshire 20/3 l TAUNTON, Gloucestershire 228 (C. Spearman 54, J. Rhodes 50). Somerset 100/2 (J. Cox 56 n.o.) l WORCESTER, Worcestershire 218 (B. Smith 73; S. Harmison 4/50). Durham 110/8.

AUSTRALIA ACADEMY vs BANGLADESH

BRISBANE, DAY I: Australia Academy 258/3 decl. (M. Innes 128 n.o., R. Lockyear 90). Bangladesh 53/1 (Hannan Sarkar 32 n.o.)

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

SAN FRANCISCO, Paraguay 1 (Juan Samudio 2) El Salvador 0 l Peru 2 (Roberto Silva 14, Carlos Orejuela 34) Guatemala 1 (Gonzalo Romero 82pen).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super Division: Bhratri Sangha 3 (Sanjib Sashmal 41, 84, Swapan Munda 36) Tollygunge Agragami 0 l Mohammedan Sporting 1 (Rahim Nabi 54) Calcutta Port Trust 2 (Pradip Indu 43, Srimanta Das 58).

First Division, Group A: SAIL 1 (V. Lalchungmaiya) Kalighat 0 l Kidderpore 1 (Indrajit Sil) Howrah Union 1 (Sheik Azizul Raahman) l Police AC 2 (Mrityunjoy Bhattacharya, Bijoy Ghosh) Aryan 0.

CHESS

WORLD JUNIOR MEET

NAKCHIVAN (AZERBAIJAN), BOYS’ — Round XII: Sergey Erneburg (8, Isr) lost to Shakhriyaz Mamedyarov (9.5, Aze) l Kadir Guseinov (7.5, Aze) lost to Sergei Azarov (9, Blr) l Surya Sekhar Ganguly (7.5) lost to Vitaly Bachin (8, Rus) l Vugar Gashimov (8, Aze) beat Dimitros Mastrovasilis (7, Gre) l Alexander Zubov (7.5, Ukr) drew P. Harikrishna (7.5) l Levan Pantsulaia (7.5, Geo) beat Jatautis Donatas (6.5, Ltu) l G. Rohit (7.5) beat Jirka Jiri (6.5, Cze) l Izoria Zviad (6.5, Geo) drew Christian Esplana (6.5, Per) l Kritz Leonid (7, Ger) beat Giga Kuparadze (6, Ger) l Rustem Sadykov (6, Kaz) lost to Kanep Meelis (7, Est) l Safarli Eltaz (6.5, Aze) drew P. Magesh Chandran (6.5) l Deepan Chakravarthy (6.5) beat Marcin Dziuba (5.5, Pol) l S. Arun Prasad (5.5) drew Marco Pacheco (5.5, Per) l Abhijeet Gupta (4.5) lost to Djakhangir Agaragimov (5.5, Aze).

GIRLS’ — Round X: Maria Sergeeva (5.5, Kaz) drew Nana Dzagnidze (9, Geo) l Ekaterina Ubiennykh (7, Rus) beat Zeinab Mamedjarova (6.5, Aze) l D. Harika (6.5) drew Cristina Calotescu (6.5, Rom) l Tania Sachdev (6.5) beat Saheli Nath (5) l Afag Khudaverdieva (5, Aze) lost to Eesha Karavade (6) l Zehra Topel (5.5, Tur) drew Aytaj Ismailova (5.5, Aze) l Makka Ioulia (5.5, Gre) beat Laman Rzaeva (4.5, Aze) l Turkan Mamedjarova (5, Aze) beat Shahana Agaeva (4, Aze) l Cecile Henriette Van Der Merwe (5, RSA) beat Nowak Donika (3.5, Pol) l Mahima Rajmohan (4) drew Melanie Verot (4, Fra).

For the book

Union petroleum minister Ram Naik on Thursday announced cash awards worth Rs 1 crore for the medal-winners in the Special Olympic Games held at Dublin. Each gold medal winner will get Rs 1 lakh, silver winner Rs 50,000 and bronze medallist Rs 25,000.

Top
Email This Page