The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

SENIOR US OPEN

TOLEDO, Final round (Sunday): 277 Bruce Lietzke (US) l 279 Tom Watson (US) l 280 Vicente Fernandez (Arg) l 285 Allen Doyle (US), Fuzzy Zoeller (US) l 287 Wayne Levi (US), Mike McCullough (US) l 288 Lanny Wadkins (US), Andy North (US) l 289 Tom Jenkins (US), Craig Stadler (US) l 290 Tom Kite (US), Jose Maria Canizares (Spa), Jim Dent (US), Gil Morgan (US) Morris Hatalsky (US) l 291 Ed Dougherty (US), Bob Murphy (US) l 292 Stewart Ginn (Mal), Des Smyth (Ire), Rodger Davis (Aus), R.W. Eaks (US), Raymond Floyd (US), Dan Halldorson (Can) l 293 Gary Groh (US), Mark McCumber (US), Jack Nicklaus (US) l 294 Graham Marsh (Aus) l 295 Isao Aoki (Jpn) l 297 Larry Nelson (US) l 298 Don Pooley (US) l 304 Gary Player (RSA).

ST JUDE CLASSIC

MEMPHIS, Final round (Sunday): 264 David Toms (US) l 267 Nick Price (Zim) l 268 Bob Estes (US), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Richard Johnson (Swe) l 269 Ben Crane (US), Lee Janzen (US) l 270 David Peoples (US) l 271 Hank Kuehne (US), Fred Funk (US), Jay Haas (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Chris DiMarco (US) l 272 Stephen Ames (Tri), John Senden (Aus), Tim Herron (US) l 273 Robert Damron (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), John Huston (US) l 274 Matt Kuchar (US), Vance Veazey (US), Scott McCarron (US), David Gossett (US), Chris Riley (US), Dicky Pride (US), Notah Begay III (US) l 277 Greg Chalmers (Aus), Jose Coceres (Arg), Esteban Toledo (Mex) l 279 Anthony Painter (Aus) l 281 Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 286 Steven Alker (NZ) l 288 John Morgan (GBR).

FRENCH OPEN

ST QUENTIN, Final round (Sunday): 273 Philip Golding (GBR) l 274 David Howell (GBR) l 275 Justin Rose (GBR), Peter O’Malley (Aus) (GBR) l 276 Simon Wakefield, Brian Davis, Andrew Oldcorn (GBR) l 277 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Pierre Fulke (Swe), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Barry Lane (GBR) l 278 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) l 279 Stephen Leaney (Aus), Matthew Blackey (GBR), Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned) l 280 Andrew Marshall (GBR), Graeme McDowell (GBR), Santiago Luna (Spa), Miguel Angel Martin (Spa), Jose Manuel Lara (Spa) l 281 Stephen Scahill (NZ), Stephen Dodd (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Martin Maritz (RSA), Carlos Rodiles (Spa), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Marcel Siem (Ger) l 282 Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Paul McGinley (Ire), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), John Bickerton (GBR), David Carter (GBR), Ian Poulter (GBR), Raymond Russell (GBR).

LPGA CLASSIC

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP (New Jersey), Final round: 197 Angela Stanford (US) l 200 Becky Morgan (GBR) l 201 Lorie Kane (Can), Juli Inkster (US) l 204 Kate Golden (US) l 205 Patricia Meunier-Lebouc (Fra), Heather Bowie (US) l 206 Tonya Gill (US), Jeong Jang (Kor), Joanne Morley (GBR) l 207 Deb Richard (US), Miriam Nagl (Bra), Laura Diaz (US) l 208 Penny Hammel (US), Angela Jerman (US), Annika Sorenstam (Swe), Michele Redman (US) l 209 Johanna Head (GBR), Soo Young-Moon (Kor), Janice Moodie (GBR) l 210 Tina Barrett (US), Catriona Matthew (GBR), Mitzi Edge (US) l 211 Marnie McGuire (NZ), Jeanne-Marie Busuttil (Fra) l 212 Hiromi Kobayashi (Jpn), Jennifer Rosales (Phi), Eva Dahllof (Swe) l 214 Suzann Pettersen (Nor) l 215 Liselotte Neumann (Swe), Karen Stupples (GBR), Michelle Wie (US) l 216 Tina Fischer (Ger), Laura Davies (GBR), Wendy Doolan (Aus) l 217 Shiho Katano (Jpn) l 220 Young Kim (Kor).

FOOTBALL

CONFEDERATIONS CUP

PARIS, Final (Sunday): Cameroon 0 France 1 (Thierry Henry 97).

calcutta league, first division group a

Sail 0 Howrah Union 0 l ECL 1 (Nilkamal Mondal) Aryan 1 (Avijit Majumdar)

CHESS

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

NAKHCHIVAN (Azerbaijan) Boys Round IX: Shakhriyaz Mamedyarov (7, Aze) bt Vugar Gashimov (5.5, Aze) l Alexander Zubov (6.5, Ukr) bt Izoria Zviad (5.5, Geo) l P. Harikrishna (6.5, Ind) bt Kadir Guseinov (5.5, Aze) l Surya Sekhar Ganguly (6.5, Ind) bt Kritz Leonid (5.5, Ger) l Marcin Dziuba (5.5, Pol) lost to Sergei Azarov (6.5, Blr) l Vitaly Bachin (6, Rus) drew Rustem Sadykov (5.5, Kaz) l Kanep Meelis (4.5, Est) lost to Sergei Erenburg (6, Isr) l Rauf Mamedov (5.5, Aze) bt Deepan Chakravarthy (4, Ind) l P. Magesh Chandran (50, Ind) bt S. Arun Prasad (4, Ind) l Safarli Eltaj (4, Aze) lost to G. Rohit (5, Ind) l Agayev Nidjat (3.5, Aze) drew Abhijit Gupta (3.5, Ind) l Girls Round VII: Nana Dzagnidze (7, Geo) bt Zehra Topel (4, Tur) l Zeinab Mamedjarova (4.5, Aze) lost to D. Harika (5.5, Ind) l Saheli Nath (4.5, Ind) drew Cristina Calotescu (4.5, Rom) l Maria Sergeeva (3.5, Kaz) lost to Afag Khudaverdieva (4.5, Aze) l Eesha Karavade (3.5, Ind) lost to Ekaterina Ubiennykh (4.5, Rus) l Aytaj Ismailova (3.5, Aze) lost to Tania Sachdev (4.5, Ind) l Shukurova Meihriban (3, Aze) lost to Turkan Mamdjarova (4, Aze) l Mahima Rajmohan (3, Ind) drew Martina Valickova (3, Cze).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Close of play, Day III (Sunday): Division One l At Chelmsford: Kent 381 (D. Fulton 93, G. Jones 84, M. Carberry 50; J. Middlebrook 6/123) & 278/5 (M. Ealham 85 n.o., M. Walker 65). Essex 514 (N. Hussain 206, A. Habib 77; A. Sheriyar 4/73) l At Leicester: Nottinghamshire 326 (P. Franks 123 n.o., K. Pietersen 88; P. DeFreitas 4/68) & 318/6 decl. (K. Pietersen 95, G. Welton 86; C. Dagnall 4/61). Leicestershire 243 (V. Sehwag 137; G. Smith 4/40) & 5/1 l At Lord’s: Middlesex 370 (B. Hutton 101; M. Bicknell 5/92) & 74 for no loss. Surrey 568 (M. Ramprakash 110, I. Ward 104, A. Stewart 87, S. Mushtaq 69) l At Hove: Sussex 545 (P. Cottey 188, M. Prior 100, R. Montgomerie 66, T. Ambrose 50; W. Younis 5/99). Warwickshire 201 (M. Powell 60; M. Ahmed 4/55) & 285 (M. Powell 80, N. Knight 64; M. Ahmed 7/85). Sussex won by an innings and 59 runs l Division Two l At Cardiff: Glamorgan 270 (M. Powell 125; M. Mason 4/69, M. Hayward 4/71) & 311/8 (M. Powell 142, D. Hemp 63; J. Hemp 4/46). Worcestershire 328 (S. Adshead 63, M. Mason 52) l At Southampton: Gloucestershire 185 & 382/9 (J. Rhodes 134 n.o., W. Weston 100). Hampshire 330 (D. Kenway 115, S. Katich 61, R. Smith 50; I. Harvey 4/73) l At Northampton: Northamptonshire 203 (P. Jaques 60, M. Hussey 59; N. Dumelow 5/82, L. Wharton 4/50) & 243 (P. Jacques 57, N. Dumelow 5/78). Derbyshire 160 (N. Dumelow 52 n.o.; J. Brown 4/39, A. Nel 4/52) & 106 (G. Swann 7/33). Northamptonshire won by 180 runs l At Taunton: Somerset 275 (R. Turner 81 n.o.; S. Kirby 5/74) & 213/6 (P. Bowler 58, J. Bryant 45; S. Kirby 4/48). Yorkshire 512 (M. Wood 207, A. Gray 104, S. Fleming 98).

For the book

Indian athletes will be seen in the national circuit athletic championships in Nagercoil on July 10 and in Chennai on July 19. The performances in both track and field events in the five circuit meets would be the basis for selection for the World Championships in Paris from August 23-31, Asian Championships in Manila from September 20-23 and the Afro-Asian Games in Hyderabad in October.


Top
Email This Page