The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

ST JUDE CLASSIC

MEMPHIS, ROUND II: 130 Richard Johnson (Swe), John Huston (US) l 131 David Peoples (US) l 133 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), David Gossett (US) l 134 Jay Haas (US), Lee Janzen (US), Kirk Triplett (US) l 135 David Toms (US), Pat Bates (US), Chris Riley (US).

FRENCH OPEN

ST QUENTIN, ROUND II: 134 Thomas Bjorn (Den) l 136 Anders Hansen (Den), Philip Golding (GBR), David Howell (GBR), Jose Manuel Lara (Esp), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) l 137 Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Justin Rose (GBR) l 138 Pierre Fulke (Sweden), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Barry Lane (GBR), Miguel Angel Martin (Esp), Graeme McDowell (GBR), Jose Maria Olazabal (Esp), Charl Schwartzel (SA), Francois Delamontagne (Fra) l 139 Richard Bland (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR), Darren Fichardt (RSA), Carlos Rodiles (Esp), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Andrew Oldcorn (GBR), Stephen Dodd (GBR), Peter O’Malley (Aus).

LPGA CLASSIC

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY, ROUND I: 65 Laura Diaz (US), Kris Lindstrom (US), Angela Stanford (US) l 66 Juli Inkster (US) l 67 Lori Atsedes (US), Heather Bowie (US), Audra Burks (US), Diana D’Alessio (US), Pamela Kerrigan (US), Joanne Morley (GBR), Michele Redman (US) l 68 Jeanne-Marie Busuttil (Fra), Eva Dahllof (Swe), Laura Davies (GBR), Tonya Gill (US), Johanna Head (GBR), Lorie Kane (Can), Leta Lindley (US), Paula Marti (US), Becky Morgan (GBR), Terry-Jo Myers, Miriam Nagl (Bra), Laurie Rinker-Graham (US) l 69 Wendy Doolan (Aus), Jeong Jang (Kor), Nicole Jeray (RSA), Catriona Matthew (GBR), Soo-Young Moon (Kor), Namika Omata (Jpn).

TENNIS

ITF MASTERS

NEW DELHI, FINAL: Prakash Amrtiraj (1, US) bt Febi Widhiyanto (6, Ina) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

CHESS

WORLD JUNIOR MEET

Nakhchivan (Azerbaijan), ROUND VII, BOYS: Kadir Guseinov (5.5, Aze) drew Alexander Zubov (5, Ukr) l Shakhriyaz Mamedyarov (5, Aze) drew Izoria Zviad (5, Geo); S. S. Ganguly (5, Ind) drew Vugar Gashimov (5, Aze) l Marcin Dziuba (4.5, Pol) drew P. Harikrishna (4.5, Ind) l Dmitry Schneider (4.5, US) drew Kritz Leonid (4.5, Ger) l Jan Werle (4.5, Ned) drew Sergei Azarov (4.5, Blr) l Levan Pantsulai (4.5, Geo) bt Rustem Sadykov (4, Kaz) l Rauf Mamedov (4.5, Aze) bt Dimitros Mastrovasilis (3.5, Gre) l Kanep Meelis (4.5, Est) bt S. Arun Prasad (3.5, Ind) l Giga Kuparadze(4.5, Geo) bt P. Magesh Chandran (3.5, Ind) l Andrei Murariu (3.5, Rom) drew J. Deepan Chakkravarthy (3.5, Ind) l Marco Pacheco (4, Per) bt Abhijeet Gupta (3, Ind) l Steven Geinaert (3, Bel) lost to G. Rohit (4, Ind).

ROUND V, GIRLS: Nana Dzagnidze (5, Geo) bt Dronavalli Harika (3.5, Ind) l Zeinab Mamedjarova (3.5, Aze) bt Cristina Calotescu (3, Rom) l Aytaj Ismailova (3.5, Aze) bt Maria Sergeeva (2.5, Kaz) l Meihriban Shukurova (3, Aze) drew Saheli Nath (3, Ind) l Shahana Agaeva (2.5, Aze) lost to Tania Sachdev (3.5, Ind) l Eesha Karavade (3.5, Ind) bt Morales Mendoza Luciana (Per) l Nargiz Mammadova (2, Aze) lost to Afag Khudaverdieva (3.5, Aze) l Martina Valickova (3, Cze) bt Ekaterina Ubiennykh (2.5, Rus) l Laman Rzaeva (2, Aze) lost to Zehra Topel (3, Tur) l Mahima Rajmohan (1.5, Ind) lost to Makka Ioulia (2.5, Gre).

ATHLETICS

BISLETT GAMES GOLDEN LEAGUE

OSLO: MEN: 400 m: 1. Cedric van Branteghem (Bel, 45.55) 2. Clinton Hill (Aus, 46.09) 3. Iwan Thomas (GBR, 46.11) l 110m hurdles: 1. Stanislav Olijars (Lat, 13.14) 2. Chris Phillips (US, 13.30) 3. Terrence Trammell (US, 13.37) l 400 m hurdles: 1. Boris Gorban (Rus, 49.95) 2. Anthony Borsumato (GBR, 50.87) 3. Atle McAdam (Nor, 50.98) l 100 m: 1. Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR, 10.12) 2. Dwain Chambers (GBR, 10.15) 3. Matt Shirvington (Aus, 10.25) l 800 m: 1. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA, 1:44.11) 2. Wilfred Bungei (Ken, 1:44.15) 3. Antonio Manuel Reina (Esp, 1:44.65) l 5,000 m: 1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth, 12:52.26) 2. Sammy Kipketer (Ken, 12:52.33) 3. Eliud Kipchoge (Ken,12:52.61) l Javelin: 1. Sergey Makarov (Rus, 85.61) 2. Boris Henry (Ger, 84.51) 3. Voldemars Lusis (Lat, 81.94) l Pole Vault: 1. Nick Hysong (US, 5.70 2. Okkert Brits (RSA, 5.70) 3. Toby Stevenson (US, 5.70).

WOMEN: 400 m hurdles: 1. Jana Pitiman (Aut, 54.42) 2. Ionela Tirlea (Rom, 54.47) 3. Sandra Glover (US, 54.80) l 5,000m: 1. Berhane Adere (Eth, 14:29.32) 2. Werknesh Kidane (Eth, 14:33.04) 3. Tirunesh Diababa (Eth, 14:39.94) l Triple jump: 1. Yamile Aldama (Cub, 15.11) 2. Francoise Mbango (Cam, 14.86) 3. Tatjana Lebedeva (Rus, 14.86) l 100 m: 1. Chandra Sturrup (Bah, 10.96) 2. Kelli White (US, 10.97) 3. Debbie Ferguson (Bah, 11.08) l 800 m: 1. Maria Mutola (Moz, 2:00.62) 2. Stephanie Graf (Aut, 2:00.92) 3. Diane Cummins (Can, 2:01.00) l 1,500 m: 1. Irina Lisinskaya (Ukr, 4:04.62) 2. Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Rus, 4:04.97) 3. Judit Varga (Hun, 4:05.82) l High jump: 1. Inga Babakova (Ukr, 2.01) 2. Vita Palamar (Ukr, 1.99) 3. Irina Mikhalchenko (Rus,1.99).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I, DAY I: CHELMSFORD: Kent 381 (D.Fulton 93, G. Jones 84, M. Carberry 50; J.Middlebrook 6/123). Essex 7/0 l LEICESTER: Nottinghamshire 90/3 vs Leicestershire l LORD'S: Middlesex 311/7 (B. Hutton 101; M.Bicknell 5/71) vs Surrey l HOVE: Sussex 395/5 (P. Cottey 188, R. Montgomerie 66, T.Ambrose 50) vs Warwickshire.

DIVISION II, DAY I: CARDIFF: Glamorgan 228/7 (M. Powell 116 n.o.) vs Worcestershire l SOUTHAMPTON: Gloucestershire 185.. Hampshire 17/0 l NORTHAMPTON: Northamptonshire 203 (P. Jaques 60, M. Hussey 59; N. Dumelow 5/82, L. Wharton 4/50). Derbyshire 46/3 l TAUNTON: Somerset 275 (R. Turner 81 n.o.; S.Kirby 5/74) vs Yorkshire.

TOUR MATCH

BRISBANE, DAY II: Queensland Academy 201 & 153/7 (Daniel Payne 52, Alok Kapali 4/24). Bangladesh 203/9 decl. (Alok Kapali 55, Hopes 4/35).

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

SUPER DIVISION: Mohun Bagan 6 (Ashim Biswas 2, Sunil Chettri 2, Manitombi Singh, Mehtab Hossain) WB Police 0.

First Division Group A: FCI 2 (Sambhu Nath Pal 2) Sonali Shibir 0 l Salkia (P) Kidderpore (P) Match could not start l George Telegraph (P) Kalighat (P) Match could not start.

For the book

Petroleum Sports Promotion Board won the 27th Indian Oil national chess championship in Vijaywada Saturday. Tamil Nadu and Bank Sports of India finished second and third, respectively.


Top
Email This Page