The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
‘Magic Moment’ may strike

Bangalore, June 28: One Magic Moment will be a different proposition in tomorrow’s Juvenile Sprinters’ Million. In her last start, the fillies’ classic, she was not at her best. P. Kamlesh partners the Padmanabhan-trainee.

Meanwhile, the UB Group supremo Vijay Mallya is learnt to have said today that he would intervene to solve the crisis arising out of the indefinite strike called by the Jockeys Association of India seeking hike in riding fee from the present Rs 750 to Rs 2,000. However, with the BTC syces’ union also serving a 15-day strike notice, yesterday – demanding a pay revision – Mallya will have a difficult task at hand on the Bangalore Derby day – July 13.

SELECTIONS

2 pm: Flying Spur 1. Sweet Victory 2. Buddy 3. 2.30 pm: Regal Effect 1. Flawless Diamond 2. Madam Marina 3. 3 pm: Generic Emperor 1. Newmachar 2. Bench Mark 3. 3.30 pm: Zimmermann 1. Track Fantasy 2. Almonar 3. 4 pm: One Magic Moment 1. Star Wind 2. Top Executive 3. 4.30 pm: Own Vision 1. Aerographer 2. Crepusculaire 3. 5 pm: Matchless Princess 1. Banzai 2. Tribal Dance 3. 5.30 pm: Solarity 1. Lusitania 2. Jimbo 3. 6 pm: Sure Future 1. Lucky Spell 2. Limitations 3.

Day’s Best: One Magic Moment Double: Generic Emperor & Sure Future.

Saturday’s results

(With inter-state dividends)

1st race: Romance In Rain (J. Christopher) 1; Dark Shadow 2; Star View 3. Won by: Hd; 3/4; (1-16.9). Win Rs 30; (P) 16; 21; 20; (Q) 117; Shp: 48; (T) 379. Fav: Romance In Rain. 2nd race: Apprise (C. Alford) 1; Laptop 2; Great Relative 3. Won by: 2-1/4; 1-3/4; (1-10.6). Win Rs 55; (P) 16; 12; 61; (Q) 52; Shp: 23; (T) 2,101. Fav: Volga. 3rd race: Miss Beautiful (Badel) 1; Conqueress 2; Grey Ridge 3. Won by: 9-1/2; 1-1/2; (1-15.6). Win Rs 17; (P) 12; 21; 21; (Q) 50; Shp: 60; (T) 232. Fav: Miss Beautiful. 4th race: Prevalence (Prakash) 1; Imperial Legend 2; Star Alone 3. Won by: 1-1/2; 3/4; (1-26.9). Win Rs 46; (P) 16; 40; 25; (Q) 439; Shp: 162; (T) 6,608. Fav: Prince Valiant. 5th race: Coral Gables (Uday K.) 1; Red Orchid 2; Explosivo 3. Won by: 1-1/2; 3; (1-27.7). Win Rs 1,423; (P) 97; 18; 22; (Q) 1,270; Shp: 62; (T) 1,01,750 (C.o). Fav: Red Orchid. 6th race: Legacy Of Pride (J. Christopher) 1; Candrakanta 2; Big Dream 3. Won by: NK; 1/2; (1-9.6). Win Rs 104; (P) 20; 30; 15; (Q) 727; Shp: 65; (T) 5,005. Fav: Brave Dash. 7th race: Highlevel (Appu) 1; Deepam 2; Border Arrow 3. Won by: 1-1/2; 7; (1-29). Win Rs 56; (P) 20; 25; 15; (Q) 189; Shp: 49; (T) 1,330. Fav: Border Arrow. 8th race: Titanium (Badel) 1; Self Appointed 2; Alannah 3. Won by: 3/4; 2; (1-28.8). Win Rs 42; (P) 18; 21; 19; (Q) 127; Shp: 42; (T) 1,208. Fav: Talent Unlimited.Jackpot: Rs 2,04,850 (Carried over). Treble: (i) Rs 551; (ii) Rs 10,778; (iii) Rs 2,426.


Top
Email This Page