The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

CRICKET

TWENTY20 CUP

LONDON, Scores (Tuesday): North Division, At Old Trafford: Lancashire 144/8 (A. Swann 56). Durham 140/9 (P. Mustard 61; C. Hooper 4/18). Lancashire won by 4 runs l At Grace Road: Leicestershire 171/8. Derbyshire 170/9 (M. Kaif 53). Leicestershire won by 1 run l At Headingley: Yorkshire 196/5 (M. Wood 57, M. Lumb 55). Nottinghamshire 178. Yorkshire won by 18 runs l Midlands/West/Wales Division, At Bristol: Gloucestershire 221/7 (C. Spearman 88). Glamorgan 168/7 (M. Maynard 69). Gloucestershire won by 53 runs l At Northampton: Warwickshire 202/5 (N. Knight 69 n.o.). Northamptonshire 148/7. Warwickshire won by 54 runs l At New Road: Worcestershire 161/5 (G. Batty 87). Somerset 124. Worcestershire won by 37 runs l South Division, At Chelmsford: Essex 175/5 (A. Flower 83). Middlesex 173/7. Essex won by 2 runs l At The Rose Bowl: Surrey 140/9 (S. Newman 59). Hampshire 121 (A. Hollioake 5/21). Surrey won by 19 runs l At Hove: Kent 114. Sussex 115/5. Sussex won by 5 wkts.

ATHLETICS

IAAF SUPER GRAND PRIX

TRIKALA (Greece) (Tuesday): MEN, 100m 1. Deji Aliu (Nig) 10.00 seconds 2. Dwain Chambers (GBR) 10.03 3. Nicolas Macrozonaris (Can) 10.15 l 200m 1. Costas Kenderis (Gre) 20.30 2. Stephane Buckland (Mau) 20.32 3. Deji Aliu (Nig) 20.49 l 800m 1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:43.97 2. Japheth Kimutai (Ken) 1:44.34 3. Michael Rotich (Ken) 1:44.85 l 1,500m 1. Cornelius Chirchir (Ken) 3:32.61 2. Alex Kipchirchir (Ken) 3:32.67 3. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 3:32.73 l 3,000m steeplechase 1. Stephen Cherono (Ken) 8:05.68 2. Julius Nyamu (Ken) 8:09.45 3. Kipkirui Misoi (Ken) 8:10.22 l 110m hurdles 1. Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.20 2. Chris Phillips (US) 13.45 3. Yoel Hernandez (Cub) 13.52 l 400m hurdles 1. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 48.07 2. Ian Weakley (Jam) 48.55 3. Chris Rawlinson (GBR) 48.57 l Long jump 1. Dwight Phillips (US) 8.44m 2. Louis Tsatoumas (Gre) 8.34 3. Savante Stringfellow (US) 8.28 l Javelin 1. Sergey Makarov (Rus) 86.34 2. Jan Zelezny (Cze) 85.47 3. Voldemars Lusis (Lat) 82.68 l WOMEN, 100m 1. Christine Arron (Fra) 11.09 seconds 2. Zhanna Block (Ukr) 11.13 3. Chryste Gaines (US) 11.23 l 800m 1. Jolanda Ceplak (Slo) 1:57.79 2. Larisa Chzhao (Rus) 1:59.52 3. Mina Ait Hammou (Mar) 1:59.62 l 3,000m steeplechase 1. Gulnara Samitova (Rus) 9:34.41 2. Docus Inzikuru (Uga) 9:42.76 3. Cristina Casandra (Rom) 9:46.30 l 400m hurdles 1. Sandra Glover (US) 54.79 2. Surita Febbraio (RSA) 55.15 3. Androula Sialou (Cyp) 55.93 l Pole vault 1. Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.70m 2. Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.60 3. Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.60 l Triple jump 1. Yamile Aldama (Cub) 15.00 2. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 15.00 3. Magdelin Matinez (Ita) 14.68 l Discus 1. Franka Dietzsch (Ger) 65.47 2. Vera Pospisilova (Cze) 63.38 3. Ekaterini Voggoli (Gre) 63.35.

CHESS

world junior championship

Nakhchivan (Azerbaijan), Boys fourth round (Wednesday: Kadir Guseinov (3.5, Aze) bt Surya Sekhar Ganguly (3) l Kritz Leonid (3.5, Ger) bt P. Magesh Chandran (2.5) l Rustem Sadykov (3, Kaz) drew Alexader Zubov (2.5, Ukr) l Craig Hanley (2.5, Eng) lost to Marcin Dziuba (2.5, Pol) l Jan Werle (2.5, Ned) drew Shakhriyaz Mameyarov (2.5, Aze) l Vugar Gashimov (3, Aze) bt Deepan Chakravarthy (2) l Sergei Azarov (3, Blr) bt Abhijit Gupta (2) l P. Harikrishna (2.5) bt Andrei Murariu (1.5, Rom) l G. Rohit (1.5) drew Linus Olsson (1.5, Swe); S. Arun Prasad (2) bt Frans Wille Vermaak (1, Rsa) l Girls third round: Nana Dzagnidze (3) bt Zeinab Mamedjarova (2, Aze) l Cristina Calotescu (3, Rom) bt Maria Sergeeva (2, Kaz) l Dronavalli Harika (2.5) drew Tania Sachdev (2) l Shahna Agaeva (2.5, Aze) bt Autaz Ismailova (1.5, Aze) l Ekaterina Ubiennykh (2, Rus) bt Mendoza Morales (1.5, Per) l Eesha Karvade (2) bt Zehra Topel (1, Tur) l Anne Charbonneau (1.5, Can) bt Mahima Rajmohan (0.5) l Saheli Nath (1.5) bt Margiz Umudova (0.5, Aze).

TENNIS

itf satellite meet

New Delhi, Menís quarter finals (Wednesday): Prakash Amritraj (US) W/O Vinod Sridhar (Ind) l Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (Ind) bt Hayato Furukawa (Jpn) 6-2, 6-3 l Febi Widhiyanto (Ina) bt Hiu Tung yu (HK) 6-3, 6-0 l Yew Ming si (Mal) bt Eliran Dooyev (Isr) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FIRST Division, Group A: Police AC 2 (Barun Dana) ECLSA 0 l Kidderpore SC 0 SAIL 0 l Kalighat 0 Salkia Friends 0 l Sonali Shibir 1 George Telegraph 1.

For the book

Lazio are confident they can persuade Dutch defender Jaap Stam and Yugoslav midfielder Dejan Stankovic to stay after the debt-ridden Serie A club agreed to a loan of 110 million euros from a major Italian bank.


Top
Email This Page