The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

confederations cup

PARIS, Group B: St Etienne: Brazil 2 (Adriano 23, Alex 90+3) Turkey 2 (Gokdeniz Karadeniz 53, Okan Yilmaz 81) l Lyon: United States 0 Cameroon 0.

calcutta football league

super division: Mohammedan Sporting 1 (Khaled Siddiqui 19) bt Wari 0 l Railway FC 1 (Dulal Patra) bt Bhratri Sangha 0.

first division group A: Milan Bithee drew Aryan 0-0.

TENNIS

ITF JUNIOR MEET (GRADE I)

ROEHAMPTON, Girls’Round I: Sania Mirza bt Agnes Szavay (Hun) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 Boys’ Round I: Kasiri Miles (GBR) bt Somdeb Barman 4-6, 2-6.

ITF SATELLITE MEET

NEW DELHI, Round II: Prakash Amritraj (Ind) bt Rohan Gajjar (Ind) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2 l Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (Ind) bt Mustafa Ghouse (Ind) 6-4, 6-2 l Yew Ming-si (Mal) bt Vijay Kannan (Ind) 6-3, 6-2 l Vinod Sridhar (Ind) bt Don Hee-choi (Kor) l Hiu Tung-yu (HK) bt Prima Simpatiaji (Ina) 6-2 6-2.

CHESS

world junior championship

SAKCHIVAN (AZERBAIJAN), Boys’ Round II: Surya Sekhar Ganguly (Ind, 3) bt Dimitros Mastrovasilis (2, GBR) l Marcin Dziuba (2.5, Pol) drew Kritz Leonid (2.5, Ger) l Izoria Zviad (2, Geo) drew Rustem Sadykov (2.5, Kaz) l Steven Geinaert (2, Bel) drew Vugar Gashimov (1.5, Aze) l Abhijit Gupta (Ind, 2) drew Dmitry Schneider (1.5, US) l Deepan Chakravarthy (Ind, 2) bt S. Arun Prasad (Ind, 1) l Kozak Leonid (2, Uzb) bt G. Rohit (Ind, 1) l Agaragimov (0.5, Aze) lost to P. Harikrishna (Ind, 1.5).

Girls’ Round II: Sergeeva Maria (2, Kaz) bt Eesha Karvade (Ind, 1) l Martina Valickova (1, Cze) lost to D. Harika (Ind, 2) l Tania Sachdev (Ind, 1.5) bt Margiz Unudova (0.5, Aze) l Mamedjarova (0.5, Aze) drew Saheli Nath (Ind, 0.5) l Mahima Rajmohan (Ind, 1) bt Afag Khudaverdieva (Aze) l Meihraban Shukurova (1, Aze) lost to Nana Dzagnidze (2, Geo) l Nargiz Mammadova (1, Aze) lost to Cristinaa Calotescu (2, Rom).

For the book

India’s handicapped athlete and wheelchair tennis player Boniface Prabhu will participate in the French Open wheelchair tennis championship. The meet will be held from June 30 to July 6.


Top
Email This Page