The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

NEW YORK MEET

HARRISON, final round leaders: 271 Jonathan Kaye (US), John Rollins (US) Kaye won in playoff l 273 Joey Sindelar (US) l 274 Sergio Garcia (Spa), Fred Funk (US), Jay Haas (US), Skip Kendall (US) l 275 Tom Lehman (US), JL Lewis (US), Brad Faxon (US) l 276 Ernie Els (RSA), Scott Verplank (US) l 277 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Woody Austin (US), Fred Couples (US), Shaun Micheel (US), Tiger Woods (US) l 278 David Toms (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Tom Gillis (US), Retief Goosen (RSA) l 279 John Morgan (GBR), Alex Cejka (Ger), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Peter Lonard (Aus) l 281 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 283 Rod Pampling (Aus), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Luke Donald (GBR) l 284 John Senden (Aus), Paul Gow (Aus), Rory Sabbatini (RSA) l 285 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 286 Richard Johnson (Sweden) l 287 Steve Elkington (Aus), Mathew Goggin (Aus) l 288 Richard Zokol (Can) l 292 Craig Perks (NZ).

DIAGEO CHAMPIONSHIP

GLENEAGLES (SCOTLAND), final round leaders: 279 Soren Kjeldsen (Den) l 281 Alastair Forsyth (GBR) l 282 Paul Broadhurst (US) l 283 Colin Montgomerie (GBR) l 285 Rolf Muntz (Ned), Miguel Angel Martin (Spa), Stephen Gallacher (GBR) l 286 John Bickerton (GBR), Adam Scott (Aus) l 287 Stephen Dodd (GBR), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Richard Green (Aus) l 288 Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Paul Casey (GBR).

CRICKET

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Division I: Edgbaston: Glamorgan 193 all out (D.Brown 4/37). Warwickshire 182/8 (N. Knight 75). Warwickshire bt Glamorgan by 2 wickets (Duckworth/Lewis method). Warwickshire 4 points l Headingley: Leicestershire 251/8 (B.Hodge 104, V.Sehwag 65). Yorkshire 233 all out (T.Bresnan 61, Y.Singh 50). Leicestershire bt Yorkshire by 18 runs. Leicestershire 4 points.

Division II: Old Trafford: Durham 197/7 (M.Love 53). Lancashire 198/7 (G.Chapple 77 n.o.). Lancashire bt Durham by 3 wickets. Lancashire 4 points l Trent Bridge: Middlesex 234 all out (O.Shah 106, R.Logan 4/44). Nottinghamshire 233/8 (K.Pietersen 82, G.Welton 50). Middlesex bt Nottinghamshire Outlaws by 1 run. Middlesex 4 points.

TOUR MATCH, ZIMBABWE vs eSSEX

CHELMSFORD, Essex 189/9 (A.Flower 52, J.Middlebrook 42; R. Price 20/3) Zimbabwe 193/5 (G.Flower 60, T.Friend 44;Grant 36/2). Zimbabwe bt Essex by five wickets.

TOUR MATCH, sA vs NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

NORTHAMPTON, South Africa 229/6 (M. Boucher 69, S. Pollock 53; Cawdron 36/2. Northamptonshire 45/1 (M.Hussey 27n.o). Match abandoned after 15 ovs due to rain.

FOOTBALL

CONFEDERATIONS CUP

St Etienne: Japan 0 Colombia 1 (Giovanni Hernandez 68) l Paris: France 5 (Olivier Kapo 17, Thierry Henry 20, Djibril Cisse71, Ludovic Giuly 90+1, Robert Pires 90+3) New Zealand 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Barcelona 2 (Juan Pablo Sorin 8, Javier Saviola 50) Celta Vigo 0 l Real Madrid 3 (Ronaldo 9, 61, Roberto Carlos 45+2) Athletic Bilbao 1 (Bittor Alkiza 36) l Real Sociedad 3 (Darko Kovacevic 51, Javi de Pedro 56, Nihat Kahveci 74) Atletico Madrid 0 l Villarreal 1 (Guayre 14) Real Betis 4 (Dani 24, 56, Joaquin 36, 77).

cfl super division

Calcutta Port Trust 1 (Sujit Dey, 53) Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Amit Das, 58) l East Bengal 3 (Bhaichung Bhutia 15 pen, Alvito DíCunha 35, 89) West Bengal Police 0.

cfl 1st division group b

Manoharpukur Milan Samity 2 (Samir Haldar) Aikya Sammilani 3 (Swarnava Barua, Manas Dhar, Anjan Dey).

ATHLETICS

us championships

PALO ALTO, Menís 400m hurdles: 1.Eric Thomas 48.76 seconds 2.Bershawn Jackson 49.01 3.Joey Woody 49.22 l 800m: 1.David Krummenacker 1:45.53 2.Khadevis Robinson 1:46.21 3.Jonathon Johnson 1:46.76 l Pole vault: 1.Jeff Hartwig 5.70 m 2.Derek Miles 5.70 3.Tim Mack 5.70 l 200m: 1.Darvis Patton 20.15 2.John Capel 20.17 3.J.J. Johnson 20.22 l 1,500m: 1.Jason Lunn 3: 44.00 seconds 2.Bryan Berryhill 3:44.30 3. Grant Robison 3:44.83 l Triple jump: 1.Kenta Bell 17.59m 2.Walter Davis 17.55 3.Tim Rusan 17.19.

Womenís 800m:1.Jearl Miles-Clark 1:58.84 2.Nicole Teter 1:59.91 3.Jen Toomey 2:00.12 l High jump: 1.Amy Acuff 1.95 2.Gwen Wentland 1.92 3.Tisha Waller 1.92 l100m hurdles: 1.Gail Devers 12.61 2.Miesha McKelvy-Jones 12.62 3.Jenny Adams 12.68 l 200m: 1.Kelli White 22.21 2.Torri Edwards 22.45 3.Allyson Felix 22.59 l Triple jump: 1.Yuliana Perez 14.23 2.Tiombe Hurd 13.96 3.Nicole Gamble 13.90 l Decathlon 1.Tom Pappas 8,784 points 2.Bryan Clay 8,482 3.Paul Terek 8,275.

CHESS

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Sakhchivan (Azerbaijan), Boys: Abhijit Gupta (Ind) drew with Vugar Gashimov (Aze) l Sarkhan Gashimov (Aze) drew with P. Harikrishna (Ind) l Surya Sekhar Ganguly (Ind) bt Monroy Charles (Fra) l Kadir Guseinov (Aze) bt S. Arun Prasad (Ind) l P. Magesh Chandran (Ind) bt Masse Hugues (Can) l Deepan Chakravarthy (Ind) bt Allajov Ramil l Urfan Sevdimaliev (Aze) lost to G. Rohit (Ind).

Girls: Nana Dzagnidze (Geo) bt Mahima Rajmohan (Ind) l D. Harika (Ind) bt Saheli Nath (Ind) l Anne Charbonneau (Can) drew with Tania Sachdev (Ind) l Eesha Karavade (Ind) bt Yilmaz Ezgi (Tur).

TENNIS

ATP ORDINA OPEN

DEN BOSCH, Singles final: Sjeng Schalken (Ned) bt Arnaud Clement (7, Fra) 6-3, 6-4 Doubles final: Martin Damm (2, Cze)/Cyril Suk (Cze) bt Donald Johnson (1, US)/Leander Paes (Ind) 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

ITF SATELLITE MASTERS

New Delhi, Round I: Rohan Gajjar(Ind) bt Kedar Tembe (Ind) 6-2, 7-6 (7/2) l Eliran Dooyev (Isr) bt Ajay Ramaswamy (Ind) 2-6 7-5 6-0 l Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (Ind) bt Vishal Uppal (Ind) 6-1, 6-4 l Hayato Furukawa (Jpn) bt Parantap Chaturvedi 6-4, 6-2 l Yew Ming-si (Mal) bt Saurav Panja (Ind) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4 l Dong Hee-choi (Kor) bt Richard Crabtree (GBR) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 6-1l Hiu Tung-yu (HK) bt Stephen Amritraj (Ind) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4) l Katsushi Fukuda (Jpn) bt Brian Hung (GBR) 6-2, 6-0.

For the book

A function was organised at J R D Tata Sports Complex in Jamshedpur to mark World Handball Day Monday. The inaugural world handball meet was kicked off on this day two decades ago.


Top
Email This Page