The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ATP NOTTINGHAM OPEN

Final: Greg Rusedski (GBR) bt Mardy Fish (8,US) 6-3, 6-2.

ATP-WTA ORDINA OPEN

DEN BOSCH, WOMEN’S — Final: Kim Clijsters (1,Bel) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (2,Bel) 6-7 (4-7), 3-0 retired (Henin-Hardenne withdrew injured) l MEN’S — Semi-finals: Arnaud Clement (7,Fra) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Sjeng Schalken (3,Ned) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-3, 6-4.

WTA EASTBOURNE INTERNATIONAL

Final: Chanda Rubin (2,US) bt Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

GOLF

DIAGEO CHAMPIONSHIP

GLENEAGLES (SCOTLAND), Round III: 207 Soren Kjeldsen (Den) l 212 Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Paul Broadhurst (GBR) l 213 Adam Scott (Aus) l 214 Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Miguel Angel Martin (Esp) l 215 Paul Casey (GBR), Gary Orr (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned) l 216 Steve Webster (GBR), John Bickerton (GBR), Brad Kennedy (Aus).

Round II: 140 Kjeldsen l 141 Broadhurst l 142 Kennedy, Muntz l 143 Orr, Stephen Dodd (GBR), Forsyth, Ivo Giner (Esp) l 144 Angel Martin, Neil Cheetham(GBR), Sandy Lyle (GBR) l 145 Marc Warren (GBR), Bickerton, Sam Torrance (GBR), Montgomerie, Iain Pyman (GBR).

FOOTBALL

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Alaves 1 (Pablo 59) Valladolid 1 (David Aganzo 37) l Deportivo La Coruna 2 (Roy Makaay 74, Albert Luque 75) Espanyol 1 (Roger 13) l Racing Santander 2 (Javi Guerrero 29, 92) Osasuna 3 (Inaki Munoz 20, Gorka Brit 36, John Aloisi 74) l Rayo Vallecano 0 Recreativo Huelva 0 l Real Mallorca 1 (Tuni 90+2) Malaga 0 l Sevilla 0 Valencia 3 (Pablo Aimar 20, Juan Sanchez 29, 53).

CONFEDERATIONS CUP

Group B — PARIS, Cameroon 1 (Geremi 90+1pen) Turkey 0 l LYON, Brazil 1(Adriano 22) United States 0.

ATHLETICS

EUROPEAN CUP

FLORENCE, Day I — MEN

100 metres: 1. Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR) 10.22 seconds 2. Aime Nthepe (Fra) 10.36 3. A. Gavelas (Gre) 10.44 l 400 metres: 1. Marc Raquil (Fra) 44.88 2. Ingo Schultz (Ger) 45.19 3. Iwan Thomas (GBR) 45.58 l 1,500 metres: 1. J. C. Higuero (Esp) 3:49.16 2. M. Formela (Pol) 3:49.22 3. Michael East (GBR) 3:49.60 l 5,000 metres: 1. Ismail Sghyr (Fra) 13:43.70 2. Jesus Espana (Esp) 13:44.68 3. Dieter Baumann (Ger) 13:45.55 l 400 metres hurdles: 1. Chris Rawlinson (GBR) 48.45 2. P. Iakovakis (Gre) 49.23 3. R. Mashchenko (Rus) 49.43 l 4 x 100 metres relay: 1. Italy 38.42 2. Poland 38.45 3. Britain 38.60 l High jump: 1. Y. Rybakov (Rus) 2.34 metres 2. A. Talotti (Ita) 2.30 3. Grzegorz Sposob (Pol) 2.27 l Long jump: 1. Louis Tsatoumas (Gre) 8.06 2. Yago Lamela (Esp) 7.96 3. Nils Winter (Ger) 7.85 l Shot put: 1. Manuel Martinez (Esp) 21.08 2. Carl Myerscough (GBR) 20.72 3. P. Chumachenko (Rus) 20.12 l Hammer: 1. Karsten Kobs (Ger) 80.63 2. W. Kondratowicz (Pol) 78.37 3. A. Papadimitriou (Greece) 78.11.

WOMEN

100 metres: 1. Christine Arron (Fra) 11.07 seconds 2. Marina Kislova (Rus) 11.19 3. Glory Alozie (Esp) 11.29 l 400 metres: 1. S. Pospelova (Rus) 50.85 2. Lee McConnell (GBR) 51.37 3. C. Goudenoudi (Gre) 52.11 l 800 metres: 1. Claudia Gesell (Ger) 2:00.85 2. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 2:01.02 3. M. T. Martinez (Esp) 2:01.63 l 3,000 metres: 1. Olga Yegorova (Rus) 8:55.73 2. Hayley Tullett (GBR) 8:57.45 3. S. Mockenhaupt (Ger) 8:57.69 l 400 metres hurdles: 1. Ionela Tirlea (Rom) 54.47 2. Natasha Danvers (GBR) 55.01 3. Heike Meissner (Ger) 55.22 l 4 x 100 metres relay: 1. France 42.62 2. Germany 43.13 3. Russia 43.23 l Pole vault: 1. Annika Becker (Ger) 4.50 2. Tatyana Polnova (Rus) 4.45 3. M. Poissonnier (Fra) 4.35 l Triple jump: 1. Anna Pyatykh (Rus) 14.79 2. Magdeline Martinez (Ita) 14.76 3. Adelina Gavrila (Rom) 14.45 l Discus: 1. E. Voggoli (Gre) 62.11 2. M. Robert-Michon (Fra) 61.67 3. Natalya Sadova (Rus) 61.59 l Javelin: 1. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 63.30 2. Mirella Manjani (Gre) 63.13 3. C. Coslovich (Ita) 62.70.

.

US CHAMPIONSHIPS

PALO ALTO, Day II — MEN

400 metres: 1. Tyree Washington 44.33 2. Calvin Harrison 44.62 3. Jerome Young 44.79 l 3,000 metres steeplechase: 1. Steve Slattery 8:23.58 2. Daniel Lincoln 8:24.10 3. Robert Gary 8:24.82 l Shot put: 1. Kevin Toth 21.22 metres 2. John Godina 21.04 3. Reese Hoffa 20.64 l Javelin: 1. Breaux Greer 79.37 2. Robert Minnitti 77.21 3. Joshua Johnson 76.16 l 110 metres hurdles: 1. Allen Johnson 13.37 2. Terrence Trammell 13.38 3. Larry Wade 13.43.

WOMEN

20km walk: 1. Michelle Rohl 1 hour 34 minutes 31.06 seconds 2. Joanne Dow 1:34:57 3. Teresa Vaill 1:36:38 l 3,000 metres steeplechase: 1. Briana Shook 9:44.7 l 2. Kathryn Anderson 9:47.17 3. Lisa Nye 9:49.14 l 400 metres: 1. Sanya Richards 51.01 2. Demetria Washington 51.54 3. Dee Dee Trotter 51.78 l 400 metres hurdles: 1. Raasin McIntosh 54.62 2. Joanna Hayes 54.76 3. Sandra Glover 55.12 l 1,500 metres: 1. Regina Jacobs 4 minutes 01.63 seconds 2. Suzy Favor Hamilton 4:03.70 3. Tiffany McWilliams 4:10.85 l Pole vault: 1. Stacy Dragila 4.50 metres 2. Jillian Schwartz 4.40 =3. Mary Sauer 4.35 =3. Becky Holiday 4.35 l Long jump: 1. Grace Upshaw 6.64 2. Rose Richmond 6.56 3. Jenny Adams 6.45.

For the book

The Football Association will order clubs to be more accepting of homosexual players in an attempt to end discrimination. Top-level English football has seen only one openly gay player, Justin Fashanu, who was derided by his Nottingham Forest coach as a "bloody poof". Fashanu killed himself in 1998.


Top
Email This Page