The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

 

TENNIS

ATP NOTTINGHAM OPEN

SEMI-FINALS: Mardy Fish (8, US) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4 l Greg Rusedski (GBR) bt Hicham Arazi (Mar) 7-5, 7-5.

WTA EASTBOURNE INTERNATIONAL

Semi-finals: Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 6-2, 6-4 l Chanda Rubin (2, US) bt Jennifer Capriati (3, US) 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

ATP & WTA ORDINA OPEN

DEN BOSCH, MENíS QUARTER FINALS: Jan Vacek (Cze) bt Jiri Novak (1, Cze) 6-4, 6-4 l Sjeng Schalken (3, Ned) bt Tommy Robredo (6, Spa) 7-5, 6-4 l Arnaud Clement (7, Fra) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

WOMENíS QUARTER FINALS: Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-2, 6-1.

ITF SATELLITE MEET

NEW DELHI, SINGLES FINAL: Prakash Amritraj (US) bt Prima Simpatiaji (Ina) 6-2, 6-4. DOUBLES FINAL (Friday): Prakash Amritraj and Stephen Amritraj (US) bt Manoj Mahadevan and Rishi Sridhar (Ind) 6-3, 6-4.

GOLF

NEW YORK MEET

Harrison, Round II: 132 Briny Baird (US) l 133 Retief Goosen (RSA) l 134 Skip Kendall (US) l 135 Joey Sindelar (US) l 136 Shigeki Maruyama (Jap), Tiger Woods (US), J. L. Lewis (US), Brad Faxon (US), Jonathan Kaye (US), Tom Gillis (US) l 137 John Rollins (US), Steve Flesch (US), Fred Couples (US), Shaun Micheel (US) l 138 Scott Verplank, Vijai Singh (Fij), Woody Austin (US), Peter Lonard (Aus), Jeff Brehaut (US), Steve Elkington (Aus), Kent Jones (US), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 139 Alex Cejka (Ger), Ernie Els (RSA), Jim Furyk (US), John Riegger (US), Dudley Hart (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), J.P. Hayes (US), Kenichi Kuboya (Jap) l 140 John E Morgan (GBR), Rod Pampling (Aus), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 141 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Brenden Pappas (RSA), Richard Johnson (Swe), John Senden (Aus) l 142 Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Deane Pappas (RSA), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Luke Donald (GBR), Richard Zokol (Can), Craig Perks (NZL), Paul Gow (Aus) l 144 Steven Alker (NZL), Scott Laycock (Aus), Tim Clark (RSA), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 145 Akio Sadakata (Jap), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Carlos Franco (Par), Gavin Coles (Aus) l 146 Michael Campbell (NZL), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 147 David Frost (RSA) l 148 Richie Coughlan (Irl) l 151 Anthony Painter (Aus) l 155 Glen Hnatiuk (Can).

SQUASH

All-India championships

MUMBAI, FINALS: Women: Joshna Chinappa bt Mekhala Subedar 10-8, 9-5, 9-0 l Girls U-19: Joshna Chinappa bt Supriya Balsekar 9-3, 9-6, 10-8 l Girls U-17: Alisha Mashruwala bt Sonali Philip 9-2, 9-2, 9-2 l Girls U-15: Dipika Pallikal bt Shibani Philip 3-9, 9-7, 9-3, 9-5 l Girls U-13: Dipika Pallikal bt V. Anwesha 10-8, 9-4, 9-5 l Girls U-11: Sachika Balwani bt Dheeya Somaiya 9-0, 9-3, 10-9 l Professionals: Balamurgan bt Santosh More 9-4, 9-3, 9-4 l Men: Ritwik Bhattacharya bt Saurav Ghosal 9-3, 9-1, 9-1 l Boys U-19: Saurav Ghosal bt Gaurav Nandrajog 3-9, 9-3, 8-9, 9-0, 9-3 l Boys U-15: Vikram Malhotra bt Harinderpal Sandhu 9-6, 9-3, 7-9, 1-9, 9-0 l Boys U-13: Ramit Tandon bt Prashanth Kumar 9-4, 9-4, 8-10, 9-5 l Boys U-11: Tamit Tandon bt Abhishek Pradhan 9-0, 9-0, 9-2.

ATHLETICS

US CHAMPIONSHIPS

Palo Alto, California: MEN: 20km walk 1. Kevin Eastler 1::23:52.20; 2. Tim Seaman 1::24:47.37; 3. John Nunn 1:25:15.89 l High jump 1. Jamie Nieto 2.30m; 2. Matt Hemingway 2.27; 3. Terrance Woods 2.27 l 100 metres 1. Bernard Williams 10.11; 2. Tim Montgomery 10.15; 3. Jon Drummond 10.18 l Hammer 1. Jamie Parker 73.04; 2. John McEwen 72.96; 3. Patrick McGrath 72.12 l Long jump 1. Dwight Phillips 8.24; 2. Walter Davis 8.24; 3. Savante Stringfellow 8.22 l 5,000 metres 1. Tim Broe 13:35.23; 2. Adam Goucher 13:35.67; 3. Jorge Torres 13:36.42

WOMEN: 100 metres 1. Kelli White 10.93; 2. Torri Edwards 11.13; 3. Gail Devers 11.16 l Heptathlon 1. Sheila Burrell 6,159 points; 2. Kim Schiemenz 6,003; 3. Tiffay Lott-Hogan 5,843 l Shot put 1. Kristin Heaston 18.33 m; 2. Seilala Sua 17.69; 3. Laura Gerraughty 17.47 l Javelin 1. Erica Wheeler 56.85; 2. Kim Kreiner 56.39; 3. Denise OíConnell 53.38 l 5,000 metres 1. Marla Runyan 15:16.18; 2. Shalane Flanagan 15:20.54; 3. Shayne Culpepper 15:23.59.

SOCCER

CONFEDERATIONS CUP

LYON: Colombia (Jorge Lopez 58, Mario Yepez 75, Giovanni Hernandez 85) New Zealamd 1 (Raffaele de Gregorio 27) l ST ETIENNE: France 2 (Robert Pires 43pen, Sidney Govou 66) Japan 1 (Shunsuke Nakamura 60).

For the book

England were installed as second favouites for this yearís Rugby Union World Cup after their 25-14 win over world champions Australia on Saturday. William Hill cut their odds from 5/2 joint second favourites with Australia to 2/1. New Zealand, who beat Wales 55-3 earlier on Saturday, are still favourites at 13/8. Australia are now third favourites at 3/1.


Top
Email This Page