The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

TENNIS

ATP & WTA ORDINA OPEN

DEN BOSCH, WOMEN’S QUARTER FINALS: Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 l Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) l Barbara Rittner (Ger) bt Iroda Tulyagnova (6, Uzb) 6-2, 6-1 l Nadia Petrova (5, Rus) bt Elena Dementieva (4, Rus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

MEN’S ROUND II: Jan Vacek (Cze) bt Sebastian Grosjean (5, Fra) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 l Jiri Novak (1, Cze) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 6-2, 6-4 l Arnaud Clement (7, Fra) bt Dennis van Scheppingen (Ned) 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Fernando Vicente (Esp) bt Lars Burgsmueller (Ger) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

ATP NOTTINGHAM OPEN

QUARTER FINAL: Greg Rusedski (GBR) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) l Hicham Arazi (Mar) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 6-4, 6-3 l Mardy Fish (8, US) bt Alexander Popp (Ger) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4..

WTA EASTBOURNE INTERNATIONAL

QUARTER FINAL: Chanda Rubin (2, US) bt Anna Pistolesi (Isr) 6-1, 6-0 l Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Magdalena Maleeva (8, Bul) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 l Conchita Martinez (Esp) bt Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) 6-2, 6-3 l Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-1, 7-5.

ITF SATELLITE MEET

NEW DELHI, SEMI-FINALS: Prakash Amritraj (Ind) bt Vijay Kannan 6-2, 6-1; Prima Simpatiaji w/o Daniel Kiernan (GBR).

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH, ZIMBABWE VS HAMPSHIRE

SOUTHAMPTON: Hampshire 262/5 in 50 ovs. (D. Kenway 120 n.o., A. Mascarenhas 50 n.o.). Zimbabwe 246 in 49.1 ovs. (D. Marillier 54) Hampshire won by 16 runs.

GOLF

NEW YORK MEET

HARRISON, ROUND I: 63 Briny Baird (US) l 66 Joey Sindelar (US), Jim Furyk (US) l 67 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Tiger Woods (US), Retief Goosen (RSA) l 68 Deane Pappas (RSA), Ernie Els (RSA), J.L. Lewis (RSA), Skip Kendall (US) l 69 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Steve Elkington (Aus), J.J. Henry (US), Glen Day (US), Brad Faxon (US), Shaun Micheel (US), Cliff Kresge (US), Matt Kuchar (US), Steve Flesch (US), Fred Couples (US) l 70 Tim Clark (RSA), Rod Pampling (Aus), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Sergio Garcia (Esp), Alex Cejka (Ger), Dudley Hart (US), Donnie Hammond (US), Jonathan Kaye (US), Andy Miller (US), Ben Curtis (US), Billy Andrade (US), Brandel Chamblee (US), Scott Verplank (US), John Rollins (US), Vijai Singh (Fij).

ATHLETICS

US CHAMPIONSHIPS

PALO ALTO, CALIFORNIA: WOMEN: Discus: 1. Aretha Hill 63.98 m 2. Suzy Powell 62.58 3. Seilala Sua 60.01 l Hammer: 1. Melissa Price 70.34 2. Anna Mahon 69.04 3. Dawn Ellerbe 66.76 l 10,000 m: 1. Deena Drossin 31:28.97 2. Elva Dryer 31:35.74 3. Katie McGregor 31:54.78.

MEN: Discus: 1. Carl Brown 66.66 2. Adam Setliff 62.92 3. Doug Reynolds 62.71 l 10,000 m: 1. Alan Culpepper 27:55.36 2. Meb Keflezighi 27:57.59 3. Dan Browne 28:03.48.

FOOTBALL

CONFEDERATIONS CUP

ST ETIENNE: Turkey 2 (Okan Yilmaz 40, Tuncay Sanli 73) United States 1 (DaMarcus Beasley 37) l PARIS: Brazil 0 Cameroon 1 (Samuel Eto’o 83).

SQUASH

ALL-INDIA OPEN MEET

SEMI-FINALS (THURSDAY): PROFESSIONALS: Balamurgan bt Anant More 9-0, 9-1, 9-0; Santosh More bt Sachin Jadav 9-6, 9-6, 10-8.

BOYS: U-19: Saurav Ghosal bt Vivian Rahmanan 9-1, 9-6, 9-0; Gaurav Nandrajog bt Sahil Vora 9-7, 9-5, 7-9, 9-6 l U-17: Manek Mathur bt Imran Khan 6-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-0; Sandeep Jangra bt A. Parthiban 9-4, 9-4, 5-9, 9-3 l U-15: Harinderpal Sandhu bt Jay Bhagat 9-7, 9-4, 9-0; Vikram Malhotra bt Naishad Lalwani 9-4, 9-3, 9-3 l U-13: Prashanth Kumar bt Aditya Jagtap 9-4, 9-4, 9-2; Ramit Tandon bt Ravi Dixit 8-10, 9-4, 9-5, 9-6 l U-11: Ramit Tandon bt Tarun Nambiar 9-3, 9-1, 9-1; Abhishek Pradhan bt Aakash Zhaveri 9-2, 9-4, 9-7.

WOMEN: Mekhala Subedar bt Priyanka Yadav 9-0, 9-3, 9-1; Joshna Chinappa bt Deepali Anvekar 10-8, 9-2, 1-9, 9-6.

GIRLS: U-19: Supriya Balsekar bt Alisha Mashruwala 5-9, 9-0, 9-1, 9-2; Joshna Chinappa bt Sonali Philip 9-4, 9-1, 9-4 l U-17: Sonali Philip bt Madhura Paranjpe 9-4, 9-3, 10-9, 9-0; Alisha Mashruwala bt Shibani Philip 9-2, 9-1, 9-1 l U-15: Shibani Philip bt V. Anwesha 9-2, 9-1, 8-10, 9-5; Dipika Pallikal bt Madhura Paranjpe 9-4, 9-6, 9-2 l U-13: Dipika Pallikal bt Nikita Emanuel 9-0, 9-6, 7-9, 9-0; V. Anwesha bt Shivangi Paranjpe 9-6, 9-2, 10-8 l U-11: Sachika Balwani bt Somiya Karla 9-0, 9-5, 9-0; Dhaiya Somaiya bt Shruti Dugar 9-4, 9-2, 4-9, 9-7.

For the book

Pene Fotuaika, playing rugby for Poverty Bay Club in Gisborne (New Zealand) was handed a life ban on Thursday after officials appealed against his original 10-year suspension for punching referee Fred Barwick on April 12.


Top
Email This Page