The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA EASTBOURNE INTERNATIONAL

EASTBOURNE, Round I: Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Jelena Dokic (6, Yug) 6-3, 6-1 l Amanda Coetzer (RSA) bt Anastasia Myskina (5, Rus) 6-2, 6-4 l Amy Frazier (US) bt Amanda Janes (GBR) 7-5, 6-4 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-4, 6-1 l Ai Sugiyama (7, Jpn) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-2, 6-2 l Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 6-3, 6-3 l Anna Pistolesi (Isr) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2) l Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Elena Bovina (Rus) 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 6-4 l Magdalena Maleeva (8, Bul) bt Lisa Raymond (US) 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-4.

ATP NOTTINGHAM OPEN

NOTTINGHAM, Round I: Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Mikhail Youzhny (2, Rus) 6-2, 6-0 l Greg Rusedski (GBR) bt Jarkko Nieminen (3, Fin) 6-4, 6-4 l Taylor Dent (US) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 6-3, 6-4 l Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo) 6-0, 4-1 (retd) l Andre Sa (Bra) bt Jamie Delgado (GBR) 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4) l Younes El Aynaoui (1, Mor) bt Alexander Waske (Ger) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Michel Kratochvil (Swi) bt Stefan Koubek (Aus) 6-4, 6-3 l Max Mirnyi (6, Blr) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 6-3, 6-4.

ATP AND WTA ORDINA OPEN

DEN BOSCH (NETHERLANDS), Menís Round I: Lars Burgsmueller (Ger) bt Martin Verkerk (4, Ned) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (13-11) l John van Lottum (Ned) bt Jose Acasuso (8, Arg) 6-3, 6-2 l Frantisek Cermak (Cze) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 6-3, (retd) l Jiri Novak (1, Cze) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-1, 6-3 l Jan Vacek (Cze) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 7-6 (7-2), 6-3 l Sebastian Grosjean (Fra) bt Philipp Petzschnier (Ger) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3 l Olivier Mutis (Fra) bt Richard Krajicek (Ned) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Arnaud Clement (7, Fra) bt Fred Hemmes Jr (Ned) 6-2, 6-3.

Womenís Round I: Amelie Mauresmo (3, Fra) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Nadia Petrova (5, Rus) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 l Barbara Rittner (Ger) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-1, 6-3 l Els Callens (Bel) bt Cho Yoon-jeong (Kor) 6-4, 6-1 l Maria-Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo (Spa) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 7-5, 6-2.

ITF SATELLITE MEET

New Delhi, Round II:Prima Simpatiaji (Ina) bt Sunil Kumar Sipaeya 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7/2) l Prakash Amritraj bt Vishal Uppal 6-2, 1-0 (retd) l Vinod Sridhar bt Dong Hee-choi (Kor) 6-1, 6-4 l Vijay Kannan bt Katsushi Fukuda (Jpn) 6-4, 7-5 l Takeshi Itoh (Jpn) bt Rohan Gajjar (Ind) 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 6-2 l Febi Widhiyanto (Ina) bt Kedar Tembe 6-7 (3-7), 3-6 l Daniel Kiernan (GBR) bt Hayato Furukawa (Jpn) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3 l Brian Hung (HK) bt Hiu Tung-yu (HK) 6-2, 6-2.

CRICKET

ONEĖDAY TOUR MATCH

TAUNTON, Zimbabwe 285/9 (S. Carlisle 119, S.Matsikenyeri 66; Francis 56/2) Somerset 282/7 (P. Bowler 93, K. Dutch 93; H. Streak 31/1). Zimbabwe bt Somerset by three runs.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

LONDON, Division II: At Richmond: Middlesex 255/9 (P.Weekes 80, E.Joyce 59 n.o). Scotland 143 (C.Keegan 5/48). Middlesex bt Scotland by 112 runs.

For the book

O.T. Anilkumar of Kerala (8 points) retained the Cusat international-rating open chess title on a better progressive score of 49.5 in Kochi Wednesday. M. Vinothkumar of Tamil Nadu was runner-up with a progressive score of 47.5.


Top
Email This Page