The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

US OPEN

OLYMPIA FIELDS (ILLINOIS), Final round: 272 Jim Furyk (US) l 275 Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 279 Kenny Perry (US), Mike Weir (Can) l 280 Justin Rose (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), David Toms (US), Ernie Els (RSA), Nick Price (Zim) l 281 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Jonathan Kaye (US), Cliff Kresge (US), Scott Verplank (US), Billy Mayfair (US) l 282 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Tom Byrum (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Jonathan Byrd (US), Eduardo Romero (Arg) l 283 Peter Lonard (Aus), Tiger Woods (US), Robert Damron (US), Jay Williamson (US), Justin Leonard (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Ian Leggatt (Can), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 284 John Maginnes (US), Kevin Sutherland (US), Tom Watson (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Stewart Cink (US), Brett Quigley (US), Dicky Pride (US) l 285 Brandt Jobe (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Chris DiMarco (US), Fred Funk (US), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Chad Campbell (US), Mark O’Meara (US) l 286 Retief Goosen (RSA), Loren Roberts (US), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Steve Lowery (US), Darren Clarke (GBR) l 287 Marco Dawson (US), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Woody Austin (US), Dan Forsman (US), Darron Stiles (US) l 288 Charles Howell III (US), John Rollins (US) l 289 Phil Mickelson (US), Lee Janzen (US) l 290 Len Mattiace (US) l 291 Olin Browne (US) l 292 Chris Anderson (US), Brian Davis (GBR), Alex Cejka (Ger) l 293 J.P. Hayes (US), Jay Don Blake (US) l 295 Brian Henninger (US), Fred Couples (US) l 301 Ryan Dillon (US).

ST OMER OPEN

Final round: 259 Brett Rumford (Aus) l 264 Ben Mason (GBR) l 268 Federico Bisazza (Ita) l 269 James Hepworth (GBR), Damien McGrane (Ire), Mattias Eliasson (Swe), Peter Hanson (Swe) l 270 Martin LeMesurier (GBR), Cesar Monasterio (Arg), Stuart Little(GBR), Alvaro Salto (Spa), Garry Houston (GBR) l 271 Sebastien Branger (Fra), Bjorn Pettersson (Swe), Martin Erlandsson (Swe) l 272 Neil Cheetham (GBR), Lucas Parsons (Aus), Erol Simsek (Ger) l 273 Pasi Purhonen (Fin) l 274 Philip Walton (Ire), Sion Bebb (GBR), Allan Hogh (Den), Raphael Pellicioli (Fra), Marc Pendaries (Fra), Paul Broadhurst (GBR), Michele Reale (Ita).

TENNIS

WTA EDGBASTON OPEN

BIRMINGHAM, Final: Magdalena Maleeva (3,Bul) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) 6-1, 6-4.

ATP HALLE OPEN

Final: Roger Federer (1,Swi) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 6-1, 6-3.

ATP STELLA ARTOIS CHAMPIONSHIP

LONDON, Final: Andy Roddick (3,US) bt Sebastien Grosjean (6,Fra) 6-3, 6-3.

FOOTBALL

RUSSIAN CUP

MOSCOW, Final: Spartak Moscow 1 (Yegor Titov 28) Rostov 0.

PORTUGUESE CUP

LISBON, Final: Porto 1 (Derlei Silva 63) Uniao Leiria 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Athletic Bilbao 3 (Asier del Horno 14, Francisco Yeste 44, Ismael Urzaiz 71) Deportivo Coruna 2 (Joan Capdevila 65, Sergio 68) l Atletico Madrid 0 Real Madrid 4 (Ronaldo 7, 31, Raul 19, 74) l Celta Vigo 3 (Alexander Mostovoi 11, 50, Mido 71) Real Sociedad 2 (Nihat Kahveci 67, 83) l Espanyol 2 (Maxi Rodriguez 23, Toni Velamazan 76) Villarreal 2 (Antonio de Nigris 54, Xisco 90) l Malaga 3 (Dario Silva 18, 87, Manuel Canabal 78) Sevilla 2 (Jose Antonio Reyes 33pen, Javi Navarro 61) l Osasuna 4 (John Aloisi 25pen, 78, Moha 68, 84) Alaves 2 (Ruben Navarro 36, 83) l Real Betis 4 (Fernando 14pen, Joaquin 45, Dani 62, Marcos Assuncao 82) Racing Santander 2 (Pedro Munitis 76, Pablo Casar 84) l Recreativo Huelva 1 (Joaozinho 47) Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Eto’o) l Valencia 1 (Juan Sanchez 87pen) Barcelona 3 (Gaizka Mendieta 45pen, Patrick Kluivert 72pen, Marc Overmars 79).

CRICKET

SRI LANKA vs West Indies BOARD PRESIDENT’S XI

ARNOS VALE (ST VINCENT), Day II: Sri Lanka 299 (M. Atapattu 59, K. Sangakkara 41, H. Tillekeratne 40).

IRELAND vs ZIMBABWE, one-dayer

EGLINTON (IRELAND), Ireland 196 (P. Gillespie 56, P. Mooney 31; Streak 3/29, Hondo 3/53). Zimbabwe 199/2 in 40.1 ovs (D. Ebrahim 81 n.o., S. Carlisle 49). Zimbabwe won by 8 wkts.

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE, ONE-DAYERS

Division I: WORCESTER, Worcestershire 193/7 in 45 ovs (S. Peters 50). Leicestershire 198/8 in 42.1 ovs (P. DeFreitas 68, D. Maddy 56; D. Leatherdale 4/41). Leicestershire Foxes won by 2 wkts l BECKENHAM, Kent 222/8 in 45 ovs (G. Jones 74 n.o.). Gloucestershire 223/4 in 41.2 ovs. Gloucestershire Gladiators won by 6 wkts l CHELMSFORD, Warwickshire 307/5 in 45 ovs (I. Bell 125, J. Trott 59). Essex 182 in 27.5 ovs (G. Napier 52; I. Bell 5/41). Warwickshire Bears won by 125 runs l Division II: DERBY, Lancashire 251/6 in 45 ovs (M. Loye 63). Derbyshire 246/9 in 45 ovs (L. Sutton 83; G. Chapple 4/37). Lancashire Lightning won by 5 runs l NOTTINGHAM, Durham 183 in 44.5 ovs. Nottinghamshire 176 in 44.5 ovs (N. Killeen 5/22). Durham Dynamos won by 7 runs l TAUNTON, Scotland 296/4 in 45 ovs (R. Dravid 120 n.o., R. Watson 75). Somerset 299/9 in 44.1 ovs (J. Cox 82, C. Gazzard 81). Somerset Sabres won by 1 wkt l NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire 148 in 44.3 ovs. Sussex 135 in 42.2 ovs. Nothamptonshire Steelbacks won by 13 runs.

For the book

One of the world's most gruelling marathons, the 89 km road race between Pietermaritzburg and Durban, was dominated by the Naidoos, Pillays and Govenders - all people of Indian origin. However, the top ten was dominated by black Africans and two Russians.


Top
Email This Page