The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
THIS WEEK IN SPORT

INTERNATIONAL

CRICKET: Sri Lanka in West Indies — First Test in St Lucia, beginning Friday l Pakistan in England ( NatWest Challenge) — First ODI in Manchester (D/N) on Tuesday; Second ODI at The Oval on Friday; Third and final ODI at Lord’s on Sunday SOCCER: Asian women’s championship in Bangkok — N. Korea vs S. Korea, Hong Kong vs Singapore, Chinese Taipei vs Myanmar and Philippines vs Guam on Monday; Semi-finals on Thursday; Final and third/fourth placing on Saturday l Confederations Cup, Group A — New Zealand vs Japan in Paris and France vs Colombia in Lyon on Wednesday; Colombia vs New Zealand in Lyon and France vs Japan in St Etienne on Friday; France vs New Zealand in Paris and Japan vs Colombia in St Etienne on Sunday. Group B — Turkey vs US in St Etienne and Brazil vs Cameroon in Paris on Thursday; Cameroon vs Turkey in Paris and Brazil vs US in Lyon on Saturday TENNIS: ATP Tour — Nottingham Open tournament, Monday to Sunday l WTA Tour — Eastbourne International, Monday to Sunday l ATP/WTA meet — Ordina Open in Den Bosch, The Netherlands, Monday to Sunday l ITF men’s Satellite circuit — Third leg in New Delhi, Monday to Saturday BOXING: WBC heavyweight championship — Lennox Lewis (holder) vs Vitali Klitschko at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Saturday GOLF: The Diageo Championship in Gleneagles, Scotland, and the Buick Classic in Harrison, New York, Thursday to Sunday ATHLETICS: US Championships in Palo Alto, California, Thursday to Sunday l European Cup in Florence Italy on Saturday and Sunday CHESS: International Rating Chess Tournament in Kochi, concludes Wednesday GENERAL: Special Olympics in Dublin, beginning Saturday RUGBY UNION: Argentina vs France in Buenos Aires on Friday l New Zealand vs Wales in Hamilton and Australia vs England in Melbourne on Saturday KARATE: Fourth WKC Open world championship in St Petersburg, beginning Saturday RACING: Royal Ascot Festival, Tuesday to Saturday MOTORCYCLING: Superbike World Championship — Round VIII in Misano, Italy, on Sunday

NATIONAL

SOCCER: Women’s national championship in Chennai, continues Monday to Sunday TABLE TENNIS: All-India Inter-YMCA championships at YMCA, Chowringhee, Friday to Sunday SQUASH: Otters Open in Mumbai, concludes Friday ROWING: 31st National inter-school regatta at Lake Club, Calcutta, beginning Sunday WRESTLING: Junior national championships in New Delhi, Wednesday to Saturday

LOCAL

SOCCER: CFL Super Division, beginning Tuesday; CFL First Division, beginning Monday; Second to fifth divisions, continue Monday to Sunday RUGBY: 10-a-side meet at CC&FC, continues Monday to Sunday TABLE TENNIS: CLT meet at Rabindra Sarobar Stadiun Complex, Monday to Wednesday CHESS: All-Bengal schools’ meet in Rishra, Thursday to Sunday

Updated till Sunday night


Top
Email This Page