The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA VIENNA GRAND PRIX

VIENNA, Final (Saturday): Paola Suarez (6, Arg) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 7-6 (7-0), 2-6, 6-4.

WTA EDGBASTON OPEN

BIRMINGHAM, Semi-final (Saturday): Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Magdalena Maleeva (3, Bul) bt Eleni Daniilidou (2, Gre) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

queen’s club meet

LONDON, Semi-final (Saturday): Sebastien Grosjean (6, Fra) bt Tim Henman (7, GBR) 6-3, 6-4 l Andy Roddick (3, US) bt Andre Agassi (2, US) 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (8-6).

ATP HALLE OPEN

HALLE, Semi-final (Saturday): Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Arnaud Clement (8, Fra) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Mikhail Youzhny (6, Rus) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

GOLF

US OPEN

OLYMPIA FIELDS (Illinois), Third round (Saturday): 200 Jim Furyk (US) l 203 Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 205 Nick Price (Zim), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 206 Dicky Pride (US), Ian Leggatt (Can), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Jonathan Byrd (US) l 207 Mark O’Meara (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Billy Mayfair (US) l 208 Mike Weir (Can), Ernie Els (RSA), Justin Leonard (US) l 209 Chad Campbell (US), David Toms (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Tom Byrum (US), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 210 Jay Williamson (US), Brett Quigley (US), Stewart Cink (US), Robert Damron (US) l 211 Scott Verplank (US), John Rollins (US), Justin Rose (GBR), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Darron Stiles (US), Cliff Kresge (US), Darren Clarke (GBR), Dan Forsman (US), Tiger Woods (US) l 212 Kenny Perry (US), Steve Lowery (US), Lee Janzen (US), Jonathan Kaye (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Tom Watson (US) l 213 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Bernhard Langer (Germ), Angel Cabrera (Arg) l 214 Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Fred Funk (US), Chris DiMarco (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Kevin Sutherland (US), John Maginnes (US), Woody Austin (US), Brandt Jobe (US) l 215 Fred Couples (US), Loren Roberts (US), Peter Lonard (Aus), Phil Mickelson (US), Alex Cejka (Ger) (US) l 216 Retief Goosen (RSA), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Olin Browne (US) l 217 Brian Davis (GBR), Charles Howell III (US), Trip Kuehne (US) l 218 Jay Don Blake (US), Marco Dawson (US) l 219 Brian Henninger (US), Len Mattiace (US) l 220 Chris Anderson (US) l 221 Ricky Barnes (US), Ryan Dillon (US) l 222 J.P. Hayes (US).

ST OMER OPEN

ST OMER (France), Third round (Saturday): 202 Brett Rumford (Aus) l 205 Ben Mason (GBR), Gary Houston (GBR) l 208 Federico Bisazza (Ita), Mattias Eliasson (Swe), Peter Hanson (Swe) l 209 Martin Erlandsson (Swe), Alvaro Salto (Spa) l 210 Bjorn Pettersson (Swe), Stuart Little (GBR), Sebastien Branger (Fra) l 211 Damien McGrane (Ire), Gianluca Baruffaldi (Ita), Cesar Monasterio (Arg), Michele Reale (Ita), Paul Broadhurst (GBR) l 212 James Hepworth (GBR), Marc Pendaries (Fra), Erol Simsek (Ger) l 213 Raphael Pellicioli (Fra), Martin Lemesurier, Gregory Bourdy (Fra), Allan Hogh (Den), Philippe Lima (Fra), Gary Clark (GBR), Sion Bebb (GBR), Joakim Rask (Swe), Michael Kirk (RSA).

FOOTBALL

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

BARCELONA (Saturday): Valladolid 2 (David Aganzo 52, Antonio Lopez 82pen) Rayo Vallecano 0.

CRICKET

TOUR MATCHES

LEICESTER (Saturday): Leicestershire 231/7 in 50 ovs. (D. Stevens 40, B. Hodge 47, A. Razzaq 4/55). Pakistan 232/5 in 46.5 ovs. (M. Hafeez 54, Y. Hameed 48). Pakistan won by five wkts. l CARDIFF (Saturday): England 235/8 in 50 ovs. (M. Trescothick 55, R. Clarke 46, M. Kasprowicz 3/38). Wales 227 in 48.4 ovs. (R. Croft 59, D. Hemp 38). England won by eight runs.

For the book

German Sven Ottke beat Briton David Starie to retain his World Boxing Association (WBA) and International Boxing Federation (IBF) super-middleweight titles in Magdeburg Saturday.


Top
Email This Page