The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA VIENNA GRAND PRIX

Quarter final: Vera Zvonareva (2,Rus) bt Maja Matevzic (8,Slo) 7-5, 7-5 l Paola Suarez (6,Arg) bt Jelena Dokic (1,Yug) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Silvia Farina Elia (4,Ita) 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 l Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Denisa Chladkova (7,Cze) 6-3, 6-2.

WTA EDGBASTON OPEN

BIRMINGHAM, Round III: Eleni Danilidou (2,Gre) bt Tina Pisnik (16,Slo) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 l Elena Dementieva (1,Rus) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Magdalena Maleeva (3,Bul) bt Cho Yoon-jeong (14,Kor) 6-1, 5-7, 6-1 l Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) l Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Els Callens (Bel) 7-6 (9-7), 6-1 l Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (11,Swi) 6-0, 7-5 l Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-3, 6-3 l Tamarine Tanasugarn (10,Tha) bt Lisa Raymond (6,US) 6-2, 6-2.

STELLA ARTOIS CHAMPIONSHIP

LONDON, Round III: Andre Agassi (2,US) bt Richard Krajicek (Ned) 6-1, 6-2 l Tim Henman (7,GBR) bt Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-3 l Xavier Malisse (8,Bel) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 7-6 (7-4), 7-5 l Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (8-6) l Andy Roddick (3,US) bt Greg Rusedski (GBR) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 l Taylor Dent (US) bt Sjeng Schalken (5,Ned) 7-6 (8-6), 6-4 l Lleyton Hewitt (1,Aus) bt Dick Norman (Bel) 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-4 l Sebastien Grosjean (6,Fra) bt Todd Reid (Aus) 6-1, 6-4.

ATP HALLE OPEN

Round II: Arnaud Clement (8,Fra) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-4, 6-2 l Younes El Aynaoui (5,Mor) bt Lars Burgsmueller (Ger) 6-3, 6-3 l Roger Federer (1,Swi) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 l Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3, 6-3.

CHESS

ASIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

KOZHIKODE, ROUND VI: Boys’ — UNDER-14 : Abhijeet Gupta (Ind) 4.5 drew with Rohit G (Ind) 5.5 l Rahul Sangma (Ind) 4.5 drew with Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (Vie) 4.5 l Premnath R (Ind) 3.5 lost to Dasari Sai Srinivas (Ind) 4.5 l Gopal G.N. (Ind) 4.5 bt Vijay Keerthi K (Ind) 3 l Baltabaye Nursultan (SL) 3.5 drew with Toufighi Tamijani Homayoon (Irn) 3.5.

UNDER-12: Le Quang Liem (Vie) 5 drew with Sandeep Y (Ind) 5 l Navneet Sharma (Ind) 3.5 lost to Naryanan K (Ind) 4.5 l Ashwath (Ind) 4 bt Adithya B (Ind) 3 l Mankeyev Rollan (Kaz) 4 bt Nitin S (Ind) 3 l Prachura P.P. (Ind) 4 bt Abhishek Kelkar (Ind) 3.

UNDER-10: Srinath N (Ind) 4.5 lost to Sethuraman S.P. (Ind) 4.5 l Udesi Aditya (Ind) 3.5 lost to Parimarjan Negi (Ind) 4.5 l Ravi Teja S (Ind) 4.5 bt Dhaval Sanjay Adhav (Ind) 3.5 l Viani Antonio D’Chun (Ind) 4.5 bt Omkar Sanjay Davate (Ind) 3.5 l Priyadarshan K (Ind) 4.5 bt Sahej Grover (Ind) 3.

Girls’ — UNDER-14: Soumya Swaminathan (Ind) 4 drew with Rajasurya (Ind) 5 l Pallavi Maiya H.P. (Ind) 4.5 drew with Luon Nhate Linh (Vie) 4.5 l Raghavi N (Ind) 4 bt Pham Bich Ngoc (Vie) 4 l Anjanaa N. Sowjanyaa (Ind) 3 lost to Saheli Nath (Ind) 4 l Kira Monisha Mohanty (Ind) 3 lost to Harini S (Ind) 3.5.

UNDER-12: Kulkarni Bhakti (Ind) 3 lost to Lakshmi Praneetha (Ind) 6 l Ngo Dieh Hoa (Vie) 3.5 lost to Ramya Krishna (Ind) 5 l Pragna Patavi M (Ind) 4 drew with Pon Krithikha (Ind) 3.5 l Manogna Mandova (Ind) 3.5 bt Jayashree P.K. (Ind) 3 l Mital Madhukar Patil (Ind) 3 drew with Dhara Gupta (Ind) 3.

UNDER-10: Kiruba H. Arasu (Ind) 3 lost to Lakshmi Sahiti (Ind) 6 l Rucha S. Pujari (Ind) 4.5 drew with Chaitanya V (Ind) 4 l Mohana Priya J (Ind) 3.5 drew with Bhavna V (Ind) 3.5 l Nguyen Goc Phuong (Vie) 4 bt Teenu Thomas Thaliyath (Ind) 2.5 l Pranali Madhukar Patil (Ind) 3.5 bt U.G.S.S.S. Udupitiya (SL) 2.

GOLF

US OPEN

OLYMPIA FIELDS (ILLINOIS), Round I: 65 Brett Quigley (US), Tom Watson (US) l 66 Justin Leonard (US), Jay Don Blake (US) l 67 Stephen Leaney (Aus), Jim Furyk (US) l 68 Tom Gillis (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 69 Cliff Kresge (US), Jonathan Byrd (US), Robert Damron (US), Tim Clark (RSA), Billy Mayfair (US), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Len Mattiace (US), Loren Roberts (US), Ernie Els (RSA), Tim Petrovic (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Tom Byrum(US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 70 Craig Parry (Aus), Brandt Jobe (US), Justin Rose (GBR), J.P. Hayes (US), Steve Lowery (US), Joe Ogilvie (US), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Jonathan Kaye (US), Charles Howell III (US), Tiger Woods (US), Darren Clarke (GBR), Fred Funk (US), Stewart Cink (US), Chad Campbell (US), Fred Couples (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Eduardo Romero (Arg),Bob Estes (US), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 71 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Richard Johnson (Swe), Brian Davis (GBR), Dicky Pride (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Retief Goosen (RSA), Kevin Sutherland (US), Spike McRoy (US), Nick Price (Zim), Darren Stiles (US) l 72 Doug LaBelle II (US), Corey Pavin (US), Dudley Hart (US), Chris DiMarco (US), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Marco Dawson (US), Olin Browne (US), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Joe Durant (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Neal Lancaster (US), Adam Scott (Aus), David Toms (US), Kenny Perry (US), John Maginnes (US), Mark O’Meara (US), Tom Kite (US), Peter Lonard (Aus), Lee Janzen (US) l 73 Rocco Mediate (US), Steve Flesch (US), Brad Faxon (US), Rob Bradley (US), John Rollins (US), Alex Cejka (Ger), Roland Thatcher (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Mike Weir (Can), Doug Dunakey (US) l 74 Grant Waite (NZ), David Smail (NZ), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Scott McCarron (US), Michael Campbell (NZ), Bryce Molder (US), Rich Beem(US), Bob Tway (US), Jeff Sluman (US), Jeff Maggert (US), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Woody Austin (US), Bill Lunde (US) l 75 Paul Lawrie (GBR), Jerry Kelly (US), Bret Guetz (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Jay Haas (US), Brad Elder (US), Cortney Brisson (US), Nick Faldo (GBR), Roy Biancalana (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Martin Lefeber (Fra), Anthony Arvidson (US), Jason Knutzon (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 76 Dean Wilson (US), Joey Sindelar (US), Kent Jones (US), Mark Wurtz (US), Tommy Armour III (US), Davis Love III (US), Larry Mize (US).

For the book

Robert Garside of England on Friday claimed to have become the first man to run around the world. He has covered more than 35,000 miles in about five and half years before finishing his run at the India Gate in New Delhi. The 36-year-old had begun his run on October 17, 1997.


Top
Email This Page