The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA VIENNA GRAND PRIX

Round I: Silvia Farina Elia (4,Ita) bt Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) 6-4, 7-5 l Paola Suarez (6,Arg) bt Conchita Martinez Granados (Esp) 6-4, 6-3 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0 l Eva Fislova (Svk) bt Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-0, 6-1 l Janette Husarova (Svk) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-4, 6-1 l Maret Ani (Est) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 5-7, 7-6 (7-1), 7-5 l Anna Pistolesi (3,Isr) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-1, 6-2 l Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Conchita Martinez Granados (Esp) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5.

WTA EDGBASTON OPEN

BIRMINGHAM, Round II: Els Callens (Bel) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 l Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Elena Bovina (4,Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Lisa Raymond (6,US) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Round I: Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Cara Black (Zim) 7-5, 6-1 l Tara Snyder (US) bt Corina Morariu (US) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) l Janet Lee (Tpe) bt Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 7-5, 6-2 l Meilen Tu (US) bt Yuka Yoshida (Jpn) 6-4, 6-2 l Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Daja Bedanova (12, Cze) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-2) l Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (11,Swi) bt Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-4, 7-5 l Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) bt Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-4, 6-3 l Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3, 6-2 l Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 6-1, 6-1.

STELLA ARTOIS MEET

LONDON, Round II: Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (4,Tha) 6-3, 6-3 l Andre Agassi (2,US) bt Peter Luczak (Aus) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Xavier Malisse (8,Bel) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Tim Henman (7,GBR) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Andy Roddick (3,US) bt Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-3, 6-2 l Round I: Andre Sa (Bra) bt Gilles Elseneer (Bel) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1) l Dick Norman (Bel) bt Mardy Fish (13,US) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3) l Max Mirnyi (12,Blr) bt George Bastl (Swi) 6-3, 6-4 l Marc Rosset (Swi) bt John van Lottum (Ned) 7-6 (7-1), 7-5 l Taylor Dent (11,US) bt Robert Kendrick (US) 6-2, 7-5 l Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) bt Arvind Parmar (GBR) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 7-6 (7-2) l Todd Reid (Aus) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-3, 7-5 l Michel Kratochvil (Swi) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 6-3, 7-5.

HALLE OPEN

Round I: Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4,Rus) 6-1, 6-7 (8-10), 7-6 (7-5) l Roger Federer (1,Swi) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 7-5, 6-1 l Mikhail Youzhny (6,Rus) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 1-6, 6-1, 5-2 retired l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt David Prinosil (Ger) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-3, 6-0 l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Nicolas Escude (Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 3-0 retired l Arnaud Clement (8,Fra) bt Frederic Niemeyer (Can) 6-3, 6-0 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Maximilian Abel (Ger) 6-3, 6-4 l Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Yves Allegro (Swi) 6-4, 6-3 l Mikhail Youzhny (6,Rus) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.

ATHLETICS

INTERNATIONAL GRAND PRIX II

BRATISLAVA, MEN — 100 metres: 1. Gabor Dobos (Hun) 10.34 seconds 2. Greg Saddler (US) 10.41 3. Idrissa Sanou (Bdi) 10.46 l 400 metres: 1. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.01 seconds 2. Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.46 3. Daniel Caines (GBR) 45.97 l 800 metres: 1.Henry Rotich (Ken) 1:50.23 2. Justus Koech (Ken) 1:50.31 3. Vincent Kemboi (Ken) 1:50.35 l 1,500 metres: 1. Miklos Arpasi (Hun) 3:50.54 2. Milan Fedak (Svk) 3:50.60 3. Peter Hubacek (Cze) 3:52.28 l 400 metre hurdles: 1. Joey Woody (US) 49.20 seconds 2. Maman Keita (Fra) 50.02 3. Aleksandr Derevyakin (Rus) 50.22 l Long jump: 1. Dmitriy Valyukevich (Blr) 7.41 metres 2. Martin Malovec (Svk) 7.31 3. Jaroslav Dobrovodsky (Svk) 7.04 l High jump: 1. Dragutin Topic (Yug) 2.31 metres 2= Andrei Chubsa (Blr) 2.28 2= Stefan Vasilache (Rom) 2.28 l Shot put: 1. Ville Tiisanoja (Fin) 20.02 metres 2. Roman Virastyuk (Ukr) 19.90 3. Milan Haborak (Svk) 19.74 l Javelin: 1. Rudolf Patek (Svk) 67.71 metres 2. Mikulas Vyrostek (Svk) 65.60 3. Juraj Kubis (Svk) 59.65 l WOMEN — 200 metres: 1. Juliet Campbell (Jam) 22.87 seconds 2. Vida Anim (Gha) 23.38 3. Olga Fyodorova (Rus) 23.51 l 400 metres: 1. Ami Mbacke Thiam (Sen) 51.15 seconds 2. Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.28 3. Olabisi Afolabi (Ngr) 51.46 l 100 metres hurdles: 1. Melisson Morrison (US) 12.95 seconds 2. Aurelia Trywianska (Pol) 13.10 3. Svetlana Laukhova (Rus) 13.17 l 400 metres hurdles: 1. Debbie Ann Parris (Jam) 55.51 seconds 2. Heike Meissner (Ger) 55.67 3. Mame Tacko Diouf (Sen) 56.42 l Triple jump: 1. Kene Ndoye (Sen) 14.44 metres 2. Baya Rahouli (Alg) 14.38 3. Christina Nicolau (Rom) 14.05 l Javelin: 1. Valeriya Zabruskova (Rus) 59.33 metres 2. Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 58.43 3. Nicolett Szabo (Hun) 57.91.

FOOTBALL

EUROPEAN UNDER-21 CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP II— HESPERANGE (LUXEMBOURG), Luxembourg 0 Denmark 6 (Allan Olesen 32, Yannick Loose 50og, Jan Kristiansen 53, Leo Andreasen 71, Thomas Augustinussen 75, Dennis Cagara 90) l DRAMMEN (NORWAY): Norway 2 (Morten Gamst Pedersen 57, Trond Fredrik Ludvigsen 75) Romania 1 (Octavian Chihaia 62) l GROUP IV — SERRAVALLE, San Marino 1 (Alexander Renzi 65pen) Hungary 2 (Akos Buzsaky 29, Boldizsan Bodor 89) l SUNDSVALL (SWEDEN), Sweden 1 (Stefanidis 7) Poland 1 (Mila 49) l GROUP V — PANEVEZYS (LITHUANIA), Lithuania 3 (Cesnauskis 20, 56, Kucys 73) Iceland 0 l GROUP VI — BELFAST, Northern Ireland 1 (Braniff 49) Spain 4 (Torres 1, 26, Lopes 66, Larena 68) l ATHENS, Greece 0 Ukraine 0 l GROUP VII — ISTANBUL, Turkey 3 (Servet Cetin 21, Huseyin Kartal 35, Tuncay Sanli 69) Macedonia 0 l SUNDERLAND, England 2 (Dolezaj 40og, Phil Jagielka 83) Slovakia 0 l GROUP VIII — VALGA (ESTONIA): Estonia 0 Croatia 0 l GROUP IX — VANTAA (FINLAND), Finland 1 (Eremenko 45pen) Italy 2 (Gasbarroni 53pen, Gilardino 62) l SUMGAIT (AZERBAIJAN), Azerbaijan 0 Serbia and Montenegro 2 (Branomir Petrovic 67, Igor Matic 71) l GROUP X — KILKENNY (IRELAND), Ireland 1 (Cryan 53) Georgia 1 (Akhalaia 25) l CHAUX-DE-FONDS (SWITZERLAND), Switzerland 2 (Muff 49, Vonlanthen 90pen) Albania 1 (Mansaku 18).

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

GABORONE, Botswana 0 Trinidad and Tobago 0 l LISBON, Portugal 4 (Jorge Andrade 8, Fernando Couto 14, Helder Postiga 41, 48) Bolivia 0 l SEOUL, South Korea 0 Argentina 1 (Javier Saviola 44).

KIRIN CUP

SAITAMA, Japan 0 Paraguay 0.

For the book

A snake invaded the pitch during India’s AFC women’s championship tie versus Uzbekistan on Monday at Bangkok’s Nakhon Sawan stadium. Snakes often turn up as the stadium is near hilly country. However, the Indian girls, mostly from the Northeast, remained unruffled.


Top
Email This Page