The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

KEMPER OPEN

POTOMAC, third round leaders: 202 Rory Sabbatini (RSA) l 203 Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 205 Duffy Waldorf (US) l 206 Fred Funk (US), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Chris DiMarco (US), J.L. Lewis (US), Rich Beem (US), Tom Gillis (US) l 207 Marco Dawson (US), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Hal Sutton (US), Notah Begay III (US) l 208 John Huston (US), Todd Fischer (US), Joe Durant (US), Scott Laycock (Aus), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Woody Austin (US), Patrick Sheehan (US)l 209 Davis Love III (US), Cliff Kresge (US), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Alex Cejka (Ger), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), David Duval (US) l 212 Craig Parry (Aus), Carlos Franco (Par) l 214 Richard Johnson (Swe) l 215 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 216 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Robert Allenby (Aus), John Senden (Aus), Tim Clark (RSA) l 219 Steven Alker (NZ) l 222 Stuart Appleby (Aus).

BRITISH MASTERS

MERIDEN, final round leaders: 274 Greg Owen (GBR) l 277 Christian Cevaer (Fra), Ian Poulter (GBR) l 280 Darren Clarke (GBR), Robert Rock (GBR), Anthony Wall (GBR) l 281 Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Jorge Berendt (Arg), David Lynn (GBR) l 282 Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Henrik Stenson (Swe), Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Richard Green (Aus) l 283 Robert Karlsson (Swe), Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Marcel Siem (Ger), Philip Golding (GBR), Mark Roe (GBR), Darren Fichardt (RSA), Mikael Lundberg (Swe) l 284 Justin Rose (GBR), Gary Orr (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Andrew Coltart (GBR), David Howell (GBR), Barry Lane (GBR).

LPGA CHaMPIONSHIP

WILMINGTON, final round leaders: 278 Annika Sorenstam (Swe), Grace Park (RSK) Sorenstam won sudden-death play-off l 284 Beth Daniel (US), Rosie Jones (US), Rachel Teske (Aus) l 285 Becky Morgan (GBR), Kim Young (Kor), Yang Young-A (Kor), Kate Golden (US), Joanne Mills (Aus) l 286 Angela Jerman (US), Jang Jeong (Kor), Michele Redman (US), Patricia Meunier Lebouc (Fra), Jennifer Rosales (Phi), Suzann Pettersen (Nor), Akiko Fukushima (Jpn), Han Hee-Won (Kor), Wendy Ward (US) l 287 Lorena Ochoa (Mex), Tina Barrett (US), Karen Stupples (GBR), Kelli Kuehne (US), Donna Andrews (US), Michelle Ellis (Aus), Natalie Gulbis (US) l 288 Angela Stanford (US), Danielle Ammaccapane (US), Meg Mallon (US).

CHESS

ASIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

KOZHIKODE, third round: Boys’ U-14 : Nguyen Ngoc Troung Son (Vie) 3 bt Abhijeet Gupta (Ind) 2 l Dasari Sai Srinivas (Ind) 2 lost to Rohit G (Ind) 3 l Toufighi Tamijani Homayoon (Irn) 3 bt Joshua Tan Hoong Yu (Mal) 1.5 l Aswin Jayaram (Ind) 2.5 bt Premnath R (ind) 1.5 l Suraj M (Ind) 1.5 lost to Rahul Sangma (Ind) 2 l Srinivasan (Ind) 1 lost to Gopal G N (Ind) 2 l Behmardi Kalantari R (Irn) bt Sanchit Chauhan (Ind) 1 l Karthikeyan P (Ind) 1 lost to Vijay Keerthi K (Ind) 2 l Navin Khanna T U (Ind) 2 bt Baltabayev Nursultan (Kaz) 1 l Saravana Krishnan P (Ind) 1.5 bt Balachandar G (Ind) 1 l Shah Vishal Vijay (Ind) 1.5 bt Ven Prakash K V (Ind) 0.5 l Bhor Akshay H (Ind) 0.5 lost to Nguyen Viet Chung (Vie) 1 l Palawatta I T (SL) 1.5 bt Vijaya Raghavan T V (Ind) 0.5 l Ankit Chauhan (Ind) 1 bt Sandeep V (Ind) 0.5.

Boys’ U-12: Prachura P P (Ind) 3 bt Karthikeyan S (Ind) 2 l Narayanan K (Ind) 2.5 drew with Yuzvendra Chahal (Ind) 2.5 l Quang Liem (Vie) 2.5 bt Swapnil Shah (Ind) 1.5 l Sandeep Y (Ind) 2.5 bt Nitin S (Ind) 1.5 l Abhishek Kelkar (Ind) 2 bt Adhiban B (Ind) 1 l Sai Sashank P 1 lost to Ashwath R (Ind) 2 l Navneet Sharma 2 bt Adithya B (Ind) 1 l Kamli Amogh (Ind) 1 drew with Adithya Vikas R (Ind) 1 l Mofathami Mohammed R (Irn) 1 drew Sankalp Modwal (Ind) 1 l Mahudeeswaran R (Ind) 1.5 bt Abhishek Ravi (Ind) 0.5 l Shakthi Ediriweera (SL) 0 lost to Mankeyev Rollan (Kaz) 1.

Boys’ U-10: Parimarjan Negi (Ind) 2.5 drew with Koohestani Azad (Iran) 2.5 l Dhaval Sanjay Adhav (Ind) 2 lost to Srinath (Ind) 3 l Omkar Sanjay Davate (Ind) 2.5 drew with Priyadarshan K (Ind) 2.5 l Chua Zheng Yuan Terry (Sin) 1.5 drew with M. A. Akila Hemal Ratnayage (SL) 2 l Vishal Thakre (Ind) 2 drew with G. Madhukiran (Ind) 1.5 l Shah Fenil (Ind) 2 bt Tuietayev Maksat (Kaz) 1l Sahej Grover (Ind) 1 lost to Viani Antonio D’Chun (Ind) 2 l Sethuraman S P (Ind) 2 bt Balkishan A (Ind) 1 l Udesi Aditya (Ind) 2 bt Lam Thanh Nhon (Vie) 1 l Oshadhi V Kottahachchy (SL) 2 bt Shiven Kosla (Ind) 1 l Wong Tsui Hern Daryl (Sin) 1 lost to Ravi Teja S (Ind) 2 l Ankit R Rajpara (Ind) 1 bt Christer Jon Aplin (Sin) 0.5 l Mirzaei Saleh (Irn) 1.5 bt Chan Yi Ren Daniel (Sin) 0 l Eswar R (Ind) 1 bt Fong Yip Siang (Mal) 0.

Girls’ U-14: Prateeka G (Ind) 2 lost to Luong Nhate Linh (Vie) 3 l Rajasurya J (Ind) 3 bt Pallavi Maiya H P (Ind) l Anjanaa N Sowjanya (Ind) 1.5 lost to Pham Bich Ngoc (Vie) 2.5 l Mary Ann Gomes (Ind) 1.5 drew with Rajadarshini M (Ind) 1.5 l Sowmya H (Ind) 1 lost to Ketaki S Kulkarni (Ind) 2 l Sowmya Swaminathan (Ind) 1.5 drew with Kiran Monisha Mohanty (Ind) 1.5 l U Gamage Yasoda M (SL) 1 lost to Saheli Nath (Ind) 2 l Raghavi N (Ind) 1 lost to Roshni S (ind) 2 l Sindhu V K (Ind) 1.5 drew with Sia Xin Yun Suzanna (Sin) 1 l Harini S (Ind) 1.5 bt Kajri Pradip Chokshi (Ind) 0 l Saba A Mhate (Ind) 0.5 drew with Nayana Rao K (Ind) 0.5.

Girls’ U-12: Ramya Krishna (Ind) 3 bt Dhyani B Dave (Ind) 2 l Lakshmi Praneetha (Ind) 3 bt Pon N Krithika (Ind) 2 l Aparna R (Ind) 1.5 lost to Jayashree P K (Ind) 2 l Gayatri M Velu (Ind) 1 lost to Ngo Dieh Hoa (Vie) 2.5 l Kulkarni Bhakti P (Ind) 2 bt Ratnamanikyam K S (Ind) 1 l Udan Vindya Hemanthage (SL) 1.5 drew Manogna Mandova (Ind) 1.5 l Indrani (Ind) 0 lost to Pragna Patvi M (Ind) 2 l Dhara Gupta 1 bt Aswathi Walallwita K (SL)

Girls’ U-10: Mohan Priya J (Ind) 3 bt Kiruba H Arasu (Ind) 2 l Lakshmi Sahiti P (Ind) 3 bt Rucha S Pujari (Ind) 2 l Adeline Gan Li Ling (Mal) 1 lost to Chaitanya V (Ind) 2.5 l Bhavna V (Ind) 2 bt Nguyen Ngoc Phuong K (Vie) 1 l Gundala Madanashree (Ind) lost to Pranali Madhukar Patil (Ind) 2 l U Udupitiya (SL) 1 lost to Sai Nirupama Kotepal (Ind) 1.5 l Abylkassymova Raushan (Kaz) 0 lost to Sirisha G (Ind) 1 l Teenu Thomas Thaliyat (Ind) bt Savetha C H (Ind) 0.

TENNIS

HALLE OPEN

HALLE, First round: Jiri Novak (3, Cze) bt Hendrik Dreekmann (Ger) 6-2, 6-4 l Fernando Vicente (Spa) bt Lee Hyung-taik (Kor) 6-4, 6-0.

Stella Artois meet

LONDON, first round: Jarkko Nieminen (9, Fin) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 6-,2 6-1 l Raemon Sluiter (Ned) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 7-6 (7-3,) 6-3 l Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Alexander Waske (Ger) 7-6 (7-5,) 7-6 (7-1).

FOOTBALL

AFRICAN NATIONS CUP

In Ouagadougou: Burkina Faso 4 (Moumouni Dagano 6, 8, Amadou Toure 34, Dieudonne Minoungou 88) Mozambique 0 l In Cotonou: Benin 3 (Omar Tchmogo 55pen, 72, Moure Ogoudiyi 90) Sudan 0 l In Abidjan: Ivory Coast 6 (Didier Drogba 7, 27, 32, Dagui Bakari 56, 78, Aruna Dindane 70) Burundi 1 (Sadi Shabani 88) l In Kinshasa: Democratic Republic of Congo 2 (Marlin Piana 18, Kambamba Musasa 71) Swaziland 0 l In Lome: Togo 5 (Alexandro Sania 2, Sherif Toure 23, 32, Paulo De Souza 72, Emmanuel Adebayor 78) Cape Verde Islands 2 (Claudio Aguiar 6, Carlos Morais 26) l In Bangui: Central African Republic 0 Congo 0 l In Monrovia: Liberia 1 (Steve Mennoh 57) Ethiopia 0 l In Cairo: Egypt 7 (Ahmed Hossam 7pen, 22, Tarek El Sayed 18, Gamal Hamza 53, Hazem Emam 61, Ahmed Hassan 72, 89) Mauritius 0.

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

MADRID, Ecuador 0 Colombia 0.

For the book

Qatar is set to become the first Middle Eastern country to host a round of the MotoGP Championship after signing an agreement with promoters Dorna for a race next season.


Top
Email This Page