The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

LPGA CHAMPIONSHIP

WILMINGTON (DELAWARE), Round II leaders: 134 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 136 Han Hee-Won (Kor) l 137 Wendy Ward (US) l 139 Rachel Teske (Aus) l 140 Akiko Fukushima (Jpn), Natalie Gulbis (US) l 141 Joanne Mills (Aus), Suzann Pettersen (Nor), Rosie Jones (US), Grace Park (Kor) l 142 Jennifer Rosales (Phi), Kate Golden (US), Beth Daniel (US), Dorothy Delasin (US), Hilary Lunke (US) l 143 Kim Young (Kor), Becky Morgan (GBR), Laura Diaz (US), Donna Andrews (US), Cristie Kerr (US), Meg Mallon (US), Juli Inkster (US), Michelle Ellis (Aus).

BRITISH MASTERS

MERIDEN, Round II leaders: 136 Richard Green (Aus), Greg Owen (GBR)

l 137 David Lynn (GBR), Marcel Siem (Ger) l 138 Darren Fichardt (RSA), Matthew Blackey (GBR), Mikael Lundberg (Swe) l 139 Ignacio Garrido (Spa) l 140 Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Peter Fowler (Aus), Jean-Francois Lucquin (Fra) l 141 Mark Roe (GBR), Gary Birch (GBR), Barry Lane (GBR), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Adam Mednick (Swe), Matthew Cort (GBR), Costantino Rocca (Ita), Brett Rumford (Aus), Jamie Donaldson (GBR) l 142 Anthony Wall (GBR), James Kingston (RSA), Darren Clarke (GBR), Klas Eriksson (Swe), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Damien McGrane (Ire), Jesus Maria Arruti (Spa), Robert Rock (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Marten Olander (Swe), Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Simon Wakefield (GBR), Ivo Giner (Spa), Philip Golding (GBR).

KEMPER OPEN

POTOMAC (MARYLAND), Round II leaders: 134 Rory Sabbatini (RSA) l 136 Notah Begay III (US), Tom Gillis (US), David Duval (US), Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 137 Hal Sutton (US), Rich Beem (US), Patrick Sheehan (US) l 138 Bernhard Langer (Ger), John Maginnes (US), Woody Austin (US), J.L. Lewis (US), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Charles Howell III (US), Brent Schwarzrock (US), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 139 Duffy Waldorf (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Danny Ellis (US), Joe Durant (US), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Chris DiMarco (US), Cliff Kresge (US) l 140 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Steven Alker (NZL) l 141 Craig Parry (Aus), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Carlos Franco (Par) l 142 Richard Johnson (Swe) l 143 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Alex Cejka (Ger) l 144 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Robert Allenby (Aus), John Senden (Aus) 74 70, Tim Clark (RSA) l 145 Steve Allan (Aus), Mathew Goggin (Aus), David Frost (RSA), Paul Gow (Aus) l 146 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Steve Elkington (Aus), Deane Pappas (RSA), Jose Coceres (Arg) l 147 Ian Leggatt (Can), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Grant Waite (NZL), Kenici Kuboya (Jpn) l 149 Akio Sadakata (Jpn) l 150 Thomas Levet (Fra) l 151 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Richard Zokol (Can), Gavin Coles (Aus) l 154 Kaname Yokoo (Jpn) l 162 Anthony Painter (Aus).

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

BRAGA (Portugal): Portugal 0 Paraguay 0 l POZNAN (Poland): Poland 3 (Artur Wichniarek 2, Tomasz Dawidowski 51, Jacek Krzynowek 82pen) Kazakhstan 0.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Day III, Division I — At Tunbridge Wells: Sussex 311 (R. Martin-Jenkins 67, C. Adams 62; A. Sheriyar 4/49) & 188/5 (M. Goodwin 58, T. Cottey 52). Kent 275 (A. Symonds 54; Mushtaq Ahmed 5/70, J. Kirtley 4/84). l At Liverpool: Lancashire 503/6 dec. (M. Chilton 108, S. Law 82, C. Hooper 74, A. Flintoff 71 n.o., I. Sutcliffe 55, M. Loye 54). Leicestershire 314 (D. Maddy 85, D. Stevens 65) & 130/5. l At Lord’s: Middlesex 363 (B. Hutton 107, E. Joyce 69, Abdul Razzaq 54, P. Weekes 51 n.o.; J. Dakin 5/86). Essex 166 & 21-0. l At Edgbaston: Warwickshire 351 (J. Trott 63, M. Wagh 58, C. Obuya 55; G. Smith 4/60) and 138/1 (N. Knight 85 n.o.). Nottinghamshire 646 (K. Pietersen 221, C. Cairns 104, G. Welton 99, U. Afzaal 72, P. Franks 62 n.o.). Division II — At Swansea: Glamorgan 395 (R. Croft 84, J. Hughes 69; T. Lungley 4/101, K. Dean 3/84). Derbyshire 190/8 (R. Croft 5/61). l At Gloucester: Northamptonshire 622/8 dec. (M. Hussey 264, G. Brophy 152, P. Jaques 75; I. Butler 3/130, M. Ball 3/149). Gloucestershire 230 (M. Ball 53, A. Nel 5/47) & 66/1. l At Southampton: Hampshire 456 (S. Katich 135, A. Mascarenhas 92, N. Pothas 79, S. Udal 60 n.o.; D. Law 4/71, N. Phillips 4/129). Durham 107/2. No play, rain. l At Bath: Worcestershire 538 (S. Peters 165, A. Singh 105, A. Hall 104, G. Hick 71; I. Blackwell 4/131). Somerset 238 (G. Batty 3/66, K. Ali 3/68) & 144/3.

For the book

India will take part, for the first time, in the paragliding World Cup to be held in Oporto from July 13 to 26. A three-member team will represent India at the meet, Ashok Thakur, principal secretary, tourism and youth services and sports said on Saturday.


Top
Email This Page