The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Tanasi sinks 22-year-old record

Calcutta: Nine state records were created on the final day of the state age-group aquatics championship at Subhas Sarobar Tuesday.

Hooghly took the overall boys’ title while the girls’ crown went to Calcutta.

However, the day belonged to Tanasi Das Dutta (13-14 age-group). She broke Swati Chakraborty’s 22-year-old record of 11:49.40 in the 800 m freestyle when she clocked 11:18.43.

Gairik Bardhan of South 24 Parganas and Calcutta’s Amrapali Dasgupta created two new state records each. In the 15-17 age-group, Gairik bettered the 200m individual medley and the 100m breast stroke records.

Gairik’s 2:19.61 in the 200m individual medley eclipsed Surajit Ganguly’s 2:36.61 set in 1997. In the 100m breast stroke he clocked 1:10.82, putting to shade Gouranga Mondal’s 1:12.33 set in 2001.

In the same age-group Amrapali created new records in the 100m back stroke and 50m freestyle events. In the back stroke, she shaved off 0.12 seconds off Rupali Dey’s mark of 1:15.25 while in the freestyle her 29.89 overshadowed the 30.29 set by Sreeza Majumder in 1994.

Others to have bettered state records Tuesday were — Soumisha Das, Umapada Naskar, Tagari Baidya and Samir Das.

In waterpolo, Calcutta emerged champions. Hooghly finished runners-up.

RESULTS (all winners)

BOYS — (Gr. I): 400m freestyle: Saibal Banerjee (Calcutta); 200m individual medley: Gairik Bardhan (S 24 Pgs) 2:19.61 NSR; 100m back stroke: Sumanta Nath (Hooghly); 100m butterfly: Umapada Naskar (Hooghly) 1:01.12 NSR; 200m freestyle: Samir Das (Midnapore); 100m breast stroke: Gairik Bardhan (S 24 Pgs) 1:10.82 NSR; 50m freestyle: Samir Das (Midnapore) 25.44 NSR.

(Gr. II): 400m freestyle: Sandip Basak (Hoghly); 200m individual medley: Parab Das (S 24 Pgs); 100m back stroke: Sabyasachi Shee (Howrah); 100m butterfly: Prabir Dutta (S 24 Pgs); 200m freestyle: Uddalok Ghosh (N 24 Pgs); 100m breast stroke: Arka Pal (Hooghly); 50m freestyle: Manoj Shaw.

(Gr.III): 100m breast stroke: Baidyabati Rajbar (Midnapore); 50m freestyle: Suman Chowdhury (Midnapore).

(Gr. IV): 200m individual medley: Aukik Das (Hooghly); 50m freestyle: Bibhas Maity (Midnapore).

GIRLS — (Gr. I): 800m freestyle: Soumisila Dey (Calcutta); 200m individual medley: Ankana Sil (Calcutta); 100m back stroke: Amrapali Dasgupta (Calcutta) 1:15.13 NSR; 100m butterfly: Debalina Rajak (Calcutta); 100m breast stroke: Isha Chakraborty (Howrah); 50m freestyle: Amrapali Dasgupta (Calcutta) 29.89 NSR.

(Gr. II): 800m freestyle: Tanasi Das Dutta (Calcutta) 11:18.43 NSR; 200m individual medley: Mohua Biswas (Hooghly); 100m back stroke: Nupur Mukherjee (Calcutta); 100m butterfly: Swarnali Sarkar (Calcutta); 200m freestyle: Tanasi Das Dutta (Calcutta); 100m breast stroke: Mahasweta Banerje (Howrah); 50m freestyle: Swarnali Marik (Calcutta).

(Gr. III) 200m individual medley: Sathi Pal (Hooghly); 100m back stroke: Soumisha Das (Calcutta) 1:27.19 NSR; 50m freestyle: Tagari Baidya (S 24 Pgs) 30.32 NSR.

(Gr. IV): 200m individual medley: Sharmi Saha (Hooghly); 50m freestyle: Sharmi Saha (Hooghly).

Top
Email This Page