The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

DUBLIN (OHIO), Round III: 203 Kenny Perry (US) l 205 Lee Janzen (US) l 208 Jose Maria Olazabal (Esp), Retief Goosen (RSA), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 209 Mark Calcavecchia (US) l 211 Stewart Cink (US), Chad Campbell (US) l 212 Jeff Maggert (US) l 213 Ernie Els (RSA), Mike Weir (Can), K.J. Choi (Kor), John Rollins (US), Jim Furyk (US), Robert Gamez (US) l 214 Jeff Sluman (US), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Ben Crane (US), Tiger Woods (US) l 215 Gene Sauers (US), Jay Haas (US), Bob Tway (US), Lee Westwood (GBR), Charles Howell III (US) l 216 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 217 Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 218 Craig Perks (NZ), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Stephen Leaney (Aus), Adam Scott (Aus) l 219 Peter O’Malley (Aus), Peter Lonard (Aus), Luke Donald (GBR) l 220 Ian Leggatt (Can) l 221 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 225 Tim Clark (RSA), Brendan Pappas (RSA).

WALES OPEN

NEWPORT (WALES), Round III: 200 Ian Poulter (GBR) l 202 Phillip Price (GBR) l 203 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 204 Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Andrew Coltart (GBR) l 205 Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Darren Fichardt (RSA), Mark McNulty (Zim) l 206 Barry Lane (GBR) l 207 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Peter Fowler (Aus), Santiago Luna (Esp), Nick O’Hern (Aus) l 208 Christian Cevaer (Fra), Jarmo Sandelin (Swe), Iain Pyman (GBR).

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH, ZIMBABWE vs MIDDLESEX

SHENLEY, Day II: Middlesex 516/6 decl. (R. Weston 129, O. Shah 68, E. Joyce 80, P. Weekes 102 n.o., M. Brown 98). Zimbabwe 176/2 (M. Vermeulen 59, S. Carlisle 39 n.o.).

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY II — Division I: CANTERBURY, Lancashire 347 & 94/2 (M. Loye 52 n.o.). Kent 267 (G. Jones 92; G. Keedy 5/99) l NOTTINGHAM, Essex 203 & 359 (A. Habib 151, J. Foster 85; S. MacGill 5/118). Nottinghamshire 79 (S. Brant 6/45, J. Dakin 4/22) & 58/1 l THE OVAL, Surrey 480 & 22/0. Sussex 307 (T. Ambrose 75, R. Martin-Jenkins 61, M. Goodwin 60; J. Ormond 4/81) l Division II: DERBY, Worcestershire 374. Derbyshire 179 (M. Di Venuto 54, A. Gait 50; M. Hayward 4/53) & 185/6 l NORTHAMPTON, Glamorgan 269 & 71/4. Northamptonshire 262 (M. Powell 55, R. White 55; D. Harrison 4/64) l HEADINGLEY, Durham 280 & 99/3. Yorkshire 220 (M. Lumb 105, Yuvraj Singh 56; L. Plunkett 5/53).

FOOTBALL

PRIMERA LIGA

Real Madrid 1 (Raul 68) Celta Vigo 1 (Alexander Mostovoi 35).

ITALIAN CUP

MILAN, Final, second leg: AC Milan 2 (Rivaldo 65, Filippo Inzaghi 90+3) AS Roma 2 (Francesco Totti 56, 64). First leg: 4-1; AC Milan win 6-3 aggregate.

FRENCH CUP

PARIS, Final: AJ Auxerre 2 (Djibril Cisse 77, Jean Alain Boumsong 89) Paris St Germain 1 (Hugo Leal 21).

GERMAN CUP

BERLIN, Final: Bayern Munich 3 (Michael Ballack 3, 10pen, Claudio Pizarro 50) Kaiserslautern 1 (Miroslav Klose 80).

For the book

Chennai's Indian Overseas Bank won the Nachimuthu Gonder Cup in the 45th All India Basketball Tournament for the third straight year when they beat Kochi Customs 82-56 at Coimbatore on Saturday.


Top
Email This Page