The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

Scoreline

SECOND ASIAN GRAND PRIX


HYDERABAD, Men — 100m: 1. Chernovol Gennady (Kaz) 10.42seconds 2. Sittichai Suwornprateep (Tha) 10.45 3. Ekkachi Janthana (Tha) 10.54 l Discus: 1. Abbas Samimi (Irn) 61.06metres 2. Anil Kumar (Ind) 57.83m 3. Sultan al-Dawoodi (KSA) 55.7m l 400m: 1. H Rohan Pradeep Kumar (SL) 45.95s 2. Sugath Thilakaratne (SL) 46.28 3. Anil Rohil (India) 47.77 l Long jump: 1. Mohammad al-Khuwaidi (KSA) 7.85m 2. Dossany Ahmed (KSA) 7.51 3. Maha Singh (Ind) 7.38 l 110m hurdles: 1. Janjai Narongdach (Tha) 14.14s 2. Indika Kumara de Silva (SL) 14.37 3. Naunidh Singh (Ind) 14.48 l Javelin: 1. Sergey Voynov (Uzb) 78.36m l 2. Ramandeep Singh (Ind) 76.92 3. Jagdish Bishnoi (Ind) 67.35 l 800m: 1. Al Shahi Moh (KSA) 1 minute 50.04 seconds 2. Kolganova Mihail (Kaz) 1:50.43 3. P.S. Primesh Kumar (Ind) 1:51.10.
Women — 400m: 1. Bodritskaya Svetlana (Kaz) 52.59s 2. Damayanthi Darsha (SL) 52.78 3. S. Geetha (Ind) 56.75 l 100m: 1. Susanthika Jayasinghe (SL) 11.30s 2. Khubbiela Guzel (Uzb) 11.35 3. Orranauch Klomodee (Tha) 11.45 l 100m hurdles: 1. Trecia Roberts (Tha) 13.22s
2. Sriyani Kulawansha (Tha) 13.32 3. Soma Biswas (Ind) 14.30 l Shot put: 1. Xianhi Du (Sin) 18.38m 2. Guirong Zhang (Sin) 17.84 3. Juthaporn Krasaeyan (Tha) 16.1 l 800m: 1. Rolanova Tatyana (Kaz) 2:02.05
2. Amirova Zamira (Uzb) 2:02.82 3. Borisova Tatyana (Kyr) 2:03.75 l Long jump: 1. Elena Kochsheeva (Kaz) 6.62 2. Marestela Torres (Phi) 6.21 3. Elena Bobrovskaya (Kyr) 61.5m.

FOOTBALL
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
MANCHESTER, Final: Juventus 0 AC Milan 0 (AC Milan won 3-2 on penalties).

TENNIS
ITF WOMEN’S MASTERS
NEW DELHI, Semi-finals: Ankita Bhambri bt Liza Pereira 6-2, 6-0 l Isha Lakhani bt Shruti Dhawan 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

CRICKET
CHELTENHAM AND GLOUCESTER TROPHY
round IV: Chester-le-Street, Lancashire 229/9 in 50 ovs (C. Hooper 61, S. Law 59). Durham 86 in 26.3 ovs (J. Anderson 3/14, P .Martin 3/22). Lancashire won by 143 runs l Cardiff, Glamorgan 248/9 in 50 ovs (J. Hughes 51). Derbyshire 251/3 in 41.1 ovs (C. Bassano 121, A. Gait 87 n.o.). Derbyshire won by 7 wkts l Leicester, Leicestershire 258/9 in 50 ovs (V. Sehwag 56). Nottinghamshire 159 in 40.2 ovs (C. Cairns 67; P. DeFreitas 3/20). Leicestershire won by 99 runs l Worcester, Worcestershire 244/8 in 50 ovs (D. Leatherdale 80, V. Solanki 60). Yorkshire 177 in 41.1 ovs (M. Vaughan 47, Yuvraj Singh 27; M. Hayward 5/49). Worcestershire won by 67 runs l Canterbury, Kent 194 in 47.4 ovs (G. Blewett 50; A. Smith 4/35). Gloucestershire 195/5 in 45.4 ovs (C. Spearman 71). Gloucestershire won by 5 wkts l Edgbaston, Essex 256/5 in 50 ovs (M. Pettini 92 n.o., A. Flower 82). Warwickshire 257/7 in 49.1 ovs (D. Brown 108, A. Giles 71 n.o.). Warwickshire won by 3 wkts l Lord’s, Middlesex 258/8 in 50 ovs (A. Strauss 75, P. Weekes 73; J. Kirtley 5/41). Sussex 241/8 in 50 ovs. Middlesex won by 17 runs l Taunton, Surrey 281/6 in 50 ovs (G. Thorpe 102 n.o., J. Batty 55 n.o.). Somerset 275 in 50 ovs (K.Parsons 83; A. Hollioake 3/19). Surrey won by 6 runs.

For the book
Kenya’s former national cross-country champion Pamela Chepchumba was suspended from international competition by Athletics Kenya on Wednesday after a positive test for the drug EPO.


Top
Email This Page