The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

COLONIAL CLASSIC

FORT WORTH, Final (Sunday): 261 Kenny Perry (US) l 267 Justin Leonard (US) l 268 Jeff Sluman (US) l 269 Brandt Jobe (US) l 270 Pat Bates (US), Hal Sutton (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Jim Furyk (US) l 272 Fred Funk (US), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Dan Forsman (US), Harrison Frazar (US) l 273 Marco Dawson (US), Loren Roberts (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Steve Flesch (US), Stewart Cink (US) l 274 Lee Janzen (US), Jay Haas (US), Olin Browne (US) l 275 John Senden (Aus), Nick Price (Zim) l 276 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 277 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Alex Cejka (Ger) l 279 Stephen Ames (Tri) l 280 Craig Parry (Aus) l 281 Brian Watts (Can), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 283 Brenden Pappas (RSA), David Frost (RSA) l 284 Steve Elkington (Aus) l 285 Luke Donald (GBR) l 293 Fulton Allem (RSA).

VOLVO PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

VIRGINIA WATER, Final (Sunday): 270 Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Ignacio Garrido won sudden-death play-off at first extra hole l 273 Mathias Gronberg (Swe) l 274 Ernie Els (RSA) l 275 Barry Lane (GBR), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR) l 276 Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 277 Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Gary Orr (GBR), Paul Casey (GBR), Phillip Price (GBR) l 278 David Gilford (GBR), Paul Eales (GBR), Darren Clarke (GBR), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Kevin Na (SKor), Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 279 Adam Scott (Aus), Peter Fowler (Aus), Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 280 Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), John Bickerton (GBR), Martin Maritz (RSA), Sandy Lyle (GBR), Robert Rock (GBR) l 281 Stephen Dodd (GBR), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Marten Olander (Swe) l 282 Ronan Rafferty (GBR), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Justin Rose (GBR), Paul Mcginley (Ire), Andrew Coltart, Emanuele Canonica (Ita), Mark McNulty (Zim).

FOOTBALL

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID (Sunday): Espanyol 3 (Savo Milosevic 41, 47pen, Maxi Rodriguez 45+3) Alaves 1 (Carlos Llorens 59pen) l Malaga 0 Real Sociedad 2 (Igor Gabilondo 76, Darko Kovacevic 88) l Real Betis 2 (Iulian Filipsecu 66, Dani 88) Valladolid 2 (Gonzalo Colsa 47, 73) l Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Eto’o 14) Sevilla 3 (Antonito 43, 82 Jose Antonio Reyes 55) l Recreativo Huelva 1 (Joaozinho 87) Barcelona 3 (Javier Saviola 43, Patrick Kluivert 54, Juan Roman Riquelme 84).

CRICKET

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE (ONE-DAY)

Division I, At Bristol: Gloucestershire Gladiators vs Surrey Lions. Match abandoned due to rain l At Worcester: Worcestershire 271/4 in 45 ovs (G. Hick 108, B. Smith 51). Kent 132 all out in 31.5 ovs (D. Leatherdale 5/36). Worcestershire Royals win by 139 runs l At Headingley: Yorkshire 153/7 in 32 ovs. Glamorgan 165/6 in 27.1 ovs. Glamorgan Dragons win by 4 wkts (D/L method) l Division II, At Chester-le-Street: Durham Dynamos vs Derbyshire Scorpions. Match abandoned due to rain l At Southampton: Hampshire 248/3 in 45 ovs (D. Kenway 115, J. Crawley 66, S. Katich 51 n.o.). Somerset 149 all out in 39.2 ovs (D. Mascarenhas 4/33). Hampshire Hawks win by 99 runs l At Old Trafford: Scotland 192/8 in 45 ovs (J. Willianson 60, C. Smith 60). Lancashire 151 all out in 42.1 ovs (R. Watson 3/11). Scottish Saltires win by 41 runs l At Shenley: Middlesex 200/7 in 45 ovs (E. Joyce 61, D. Nash 50). Northamptonshire 204/2 in 44.3 ovs (M. Hussey 86 n.o., D. Sales 75 n.o.). Northamptonshire Steelbacks win by 8 wkts l At Horsham: Nottinghamshire 258/6 in 40 ovs. (U. Afzaal 83, C. Cairns 53 n.o.). Sussex 150 all out in 31.3 ovs (G. Clough 4/32). Nottinghamshire Outlaws won by 97 runs (D/L method).

TABLE TENNIS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARIS Final (Sunday): Men’s singles, Werner Schlager (Aut) bt Joo Se-hyuk (SKor) 4-2 (11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10) l Women’s singles, Wang Nan (Chn) bt Zhang Yining (Chn) 4-3 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4, 5-11, 6-11, 8-11, 11-5) l Women’s doubles, Wang Nan/Zhang Yining (Chn) bt Niu Jianfeng/Guo Yue (Chn) 4-1 (11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 14-12).

For the book

Raiphy Vincent Gomez, captain of the Kerala Under-17 cricket team, Siddharth Trivedi of Uttar Pradesh and Udit Patel of Karnataka have been selected for the Border-Gavaskar scholarship for the year 2003.


Top
Email This Page