The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

GOLF

COLONIAL CLASSIC

FORT WORTH, Third round (Saturday): 193 Kenny Perry (US) l 201 Rory Sabbatini (RSA) l 202 Jim Furyk (US) l 203 Hal Sutton (US), Stewart Cink (US), Jeff Sluman (US) l 204 Harrison Frazar (US), Steve Flesch (US), Frank Lickliter II (US), Pat Bates (US) l 205 Alex Cejka (Ger), Nick Price (Zim), Brandt Jobe (US), Patrick Sheehan (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Dan Forsman (US) l 206 Justin Leonard (US), Jay Haas (US), Olin Browne (US), Briny Baird (US), Fred Funk (US), Loren Roberts (US), Tim Petrovic (US) l 207 Jesper Parnevik (Sweden) l 208 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 209 John Senden (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus) l 210 Steve Elkington (Aus), Brian Watts (Can) l 211 Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 212 Luke Donald (GBR), Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 213 Stephen Ames (Tri) l 215 Fulton Allem (RSA), David Frost (RSA).

VOLVO PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

VIRGINIA WATER, Third round (Saturday): 202 Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 204 Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 205 Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Ernie Els (RSA) l 206 Paul Casey (GBR), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Gordon Brand Jr. (GBR) l 207 Stephen Leaney (Aus), Gary Orr (GBR), Phillip Price (GBR), Kevin Na (SKor), Nick Faldo (GBR), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Robert Rock (GBR), Darren Clarke (GBR) l 208 Eduardo Romero (Arg), Mark McNulty (Zim), Barry Lane (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Colin Montgomerie (GBR) l 209 Thomas Levet (Fra), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Emanuele Canonica (Ita), Marten Olander (Swe), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Ian Woosnam (GBR) l 210 James Kingston (RSA), Paul Eales (GBR), Sandy Lyle (GBR), Martin Maritz (RSA) (GBR), Paul McGinley (Ire), David Gilford (GBR) l 211 Peter Fowler (Aus), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Justin Rose (GBR), Jean van de Velde (Fra), Sam Torrance (GBR), Peter Baker (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin).

TENNIS

WORLD TEAM CUP

DUESSELDORF, Final (Saturday): Chile bt Czech Republic 2-1 (Chilean names first) l Singles, Fernando Gonzalez bt Jiri Novak 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5) l Marcelo Rios lost to Radek Stepanek 3-6, 6-7 (5-7) l Doubles, Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu bt Novak/Stepanek 6-4, 6-2.

STRASBOURG INTERNATIONAL

STRASBOURG, Final (Saturday): Silvia Farina-Elia (7, Ita) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID (Saturday): Athletic Bilbao 2 (Aitor Karanka 56, Ismael Urzaiz 89pen) Racing Santander 1 (Pedro Munitis 47) l Atletico Madrid 3 (Rodolfo Arruabarrena 30og, Fernando Torres 70, 74) Villarreal 2 (Javi Calleja 23, Josico 41) l Celta Vigo 3 (Jesuli 58, Edu 64, 79) Deportivo Coruna 0 l Rayo Vallecano 0 Osasuna 0 l Valencia 1 (Fabio Aurelio 32) Real Madrid 2 (Ronaldo 26, 64).

FRENCH LEAGUE

PARIS (Saturday): Olympique Lyon 1 (Sidney Govou 65) En Avant Guingamp 4 (Didier Drogba 18, 67, Florent Malouda 20, 47) l Monaco 6 (Dado Prso 4, 20, Jerome Rothen 81, Shabani Nonda 12, 89, 90) Troyes 0 l Nantes 1 (Olivier Quint 84) Olympique Marseille 0 l Girondins Bordeaux 2 (Pedro Pauleta 14, 90+1pen) Lille 0 l Sochaux 2 (Benoit Pedretti 19, Santos 77) Sedan 1 (Henri Camara 67pen) l AJ Auxerre 2 (Olivier Kapo 8, 28) Paris St Germain 0 l Le Havre 2 (Anthony Le Tallec 20, Florent Sinama-Pongolle 90) Nice 1 (Kaba Diawara 74) l AC Ajaccio 0 Strasbourg 0 l RC Lens 2 (Antoine Sibierski 29, Dagui Bakari 69) Bastia 0 l Stade Rennes 3 (Olivier Monterrubio 6, 47pen, Frederic Piquionne 68) Montpellier 1 (Julio Colombo 18).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

ROME (Saturday): Bologna 0 Reggina 2 (Emiliano Bonazzoli 13, David Di Michele 68) l Brescia 2 (Antonio Filippini 68, Roberto Baggio 85) Modena 2 (Giuseppe Colucci 4, Fabio Vignaroli 20) l Como 1 (Mirko Benin 85) Torino 0 l Empoli 0 Parma 2 (Adrian Mutu 16, Emanuele Filippini 85) l Inter Milan 2 (Hernan Crespo 9, 56) Perugia 2 (Chris Obodo 46, Marco Di Loreto 89) l Juventus 4 (Marcelo Zalayeta 16, 57, David Trezeguet 69, Cristian Zenoni 88) Chievo Verona 3 (Oliver Bierhoff 62, 74, 81) l Piacenza 4 (Dario Hubner 5, 83, Enzo Maresca 16pen, Marco Marchionni 30) AC Milan 2 (Christian Brocchi 29pen, 90+2) l AS Roma 1 (Daniele De Rossi 30) Atalanta 2 (Cristiano Doni 27, Carmine Gautieri 55) l Udinese 2 (David Pizarro 67pen, Marek Jankulovski 84) Lazio 1 (Claudio Lopez 86pen).

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN (Saturday): Borussia Dortmund 1 (Tomas Rosicky 25) Energie Cottbus 1 (Timo Rost 74) l VfB Stuttgart 2 (Kevin Kuranyi 12, Krassimir Balakov 23pen) VfL Wolfsburg 0 l Schalke 04 1 (Niels Oude Kamphuis 38) Bayern Munich 0 l Borussia Moenchengladbach 4 (Peer Kluge 61, Morten Skoubo 73, 66, Mikael Forssell 90+2) Werder Bremen 1 (Bernd Korzynietz 84og) l Arminia Bielefeld 0 Hanover 96 1 (Conor Casey 85) l Hamburg SV 2 (Rodolfo Cardoso 45+1, Bernardo Romeo 53) Hansa Rostock 0 l TSV 1860 Munich 2 (Martin Stranzl 37, Martin Max 78) VfL Bochum 4 (Paul Freier 1, Vahid Hashemian 64, Thomas Christiansen 73, Reis Thomas Reis 89) l Nuremberg 0 Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Yildiray Basturk 36) l Hertha Berlin 2 (Nando Rafael 45+1, 83) Kaiserslautern 0.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

London, Final day, Division I (Saturday):At Chelmsford: Surrey 376 (M. Bicknell 141, A. Mahmood 77, G. Thorpe 52; G. Napier 4/82) & 381/7 decl. (J. Batty 168 n.o., A. Brown 64, A. Hollioake 51; G. Napier 4/124). Essex 252 (J. Dakin 59, A. Flower 51; M. Bicknell 4/67) & 247 (A. Habib 61; J. Ormond 5/82). Surrey win by 258 runs l At Leicester: Middlesex 201 (D. Maddy 5/49) & 142/5 decl. Leicestershire 198 (J. Snape 54; C. Keegan 5/61, S. Cook 4/42). Match drawn l At Horsham: Sussex 619/7 decl. (M. Prior 133, R. Montgomerie 105, R. Kirtley 103 n.o., P. Cottey 58, T. Ambrose 55) & 52/0. Nottinghamshire 421 (K. Pietersen 166, B. Shafayat 71, G. Welton 50; M. Ahmed 6/163) & 247 (D. Bicknell 61; M. Ahmed 6/81, J. Kirtley 4/74). Sussex win by 10 wkts l At Edgbaston: Warwickshire 311 (J. Troughton 120, N. Smith 57; M. Saggers 5/62) & 124/2 (M. Waugh 50 n.o.). Kent 376 (M. Walker 106, G. Blewett 71, M. Carberry 58; D. Brown 5/72). Match drawn l Division II: At Chester-le-Street: Durham 317 (G. Pratt 62, V. Wells 61, M. Love 54, J. Lewis 52) & 149 (G. Welch 5/60). Derbyshire 244 (M. Di Venuto 150; D. Pretorius 4/96) & 192 (S. Afridi 67, D. Cork 52; D. Pretorious 4/49, V. Wells 3/13). Durham win by 30 runs l At Southampton: Somerset 308 (J. Cox 127 n.o., K. Dutch 61) & 128/4. Hampshire 129 (N. McLean 4/31) & 306 (D. Kenway 94, R. Smith 55; N. McLean 4-64). Somerset win by 6 wkts l At Worcester: Worcestershire 175 (A. Smith 5/70) & 212 (A. Singh 83 n.o.; A. Smith 4/41, I. Butler 4/74). Gloucestershire 178 (M. Hayward 4/58) & 98 (K. Ali 4/39). Worcestershire win by 111 runs l At Headingley: Yorkshire 209 (G. Fellows 53; M. Kasprowicz 4/51) & 159-1 decl. (M. Wood 73 n.o., S. Richardson 50). Glamorgan 315 (M. Wallace 94, M. Maynard 51; C. Silverwood 4/57). Match drawn.

For the book

n Spain's Sete Gibernau edged out world champion Valentino Rossi in a thrilling last lap duel to win the rain-disrupted French Grand Prix on Sunday.


Top
Email This Page