The Telegraph
Since 1st March, 1999
Email This Page

Niloy, Rajashri win singles titles

Niloy Basak beat brother Kishalay to win the men’s singles title at the Central Calcutta Table Tennis championship on Sunday. Niloy won 4-2 (11-3, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11, 11-7). The women’s title was won by Rajashri Sha who beat Runa Roy 4-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9).


BOYS’: Nilay Basak bt Subham Kundu 4-2 (7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 12-10, 11-7); GIRLS’: Runa Roy bt Munmun Basak 4-1 (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7); SUB-JUNIOR BOYS’: Arkabrata Kundu bt Shiladitya Nag 4-2 (7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 13-11, 19-17, 11-7); SUB-JUNIOR GIRLS’: Samapti Biswas bt Arjama Ghosh 4-2 (8-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8); CADET BOYS’: Arnab Bose bt Soumyajit Biswas 2-1( 11-7, 12-10, 11-8); CADET GIRLS’: Madhurima Das bt Gargi Nath 3-2 (4-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9).

Md. Sp. juniors triumph

l Mohammedan Sporting’s young cricketers put up a splendid show at the All-India Pepsi Trophy and the All-India Coca Cola Trophy tournaments being played in Bangalore under the aegis of the Brijesh Patel Cricket Academy. They won all their four matches on Sunday.


n U-13: Md. Sp. 259/0 in 30 ovs (Nitin Agarwal 101 retd., Amit Hari 86n.o., Abhishek Nair 50n.o.). Rising Star (Bangalore) 112 in 23.3 ovs. (Amit Hari 3/16, Ismail Ibrahim 3/29). Md. Sp. won by 147 runs.

n U-17: Md. Sp. 155/7 in 26 ovs (Neelavo Chatterjee 42, Md. Naseem 36). St James’ School (Calcutta) 114/6 in 26 ovs (Gourav Khaitan 33; J.P.Bind 3/23). Md.Sp won by 41 runs.

n U-13: Md. Sp. 196/5 in 25 ovs (Safdar Rahman 52, Aniket Mishra 35, Agnivo Roy 33). Varanasi CA 143/8 in 25 ovs (Sandeep 47; Saket Banerjee 3/11). Md.Sp won by 53 runs.

n U-17: Karavalli CA (Mangalore): 111 in 21.1 ovs (Tariq Mujeeb 3/17, Aniket Roy ¾, Neeraj Pandey 4/36). Md. Sp 113/3 in 16.2 ovs (Sudipto Ghosh 55 n.o., Ranadeb Roy 30 n.o.). Md.Sp. won by 7 wkts.

BASA committee

l The Bengal Amateur Swimming Association elected its governing committee for a four-year term at its Annual General Meeting on Sunday.


President: Romola Chakraborty, General-secretary: Ramanuj Mukhopadhyay, Treasurer: Dibakar Chakraborty, Vice-presidents: Debabrata Bhowmick, Jnan Ranjan Das, Suranjan Ghosh, Swapan Adak.


FOOTBALL: The Telegraph-Haywards 5000 Merchants’ Cup: Transworld vs Hyatt Regency, ONGC vs Tata Steel B, McNally Bharat vs Blue Star, Bata India vs Aptech (all from 7pm); The Taj vs ITC B, CESC vs Selvel, Hutchison Telecom vs Apeejay Surrendra, Sanjeevani Projects vs Digital Think (all from 7.30 pm); Eveready vs Carritt Moran, J.Thomas vs ITC A, HDFC Bank vs Berger, HCL Infosys vs O&M (all from 8pm); The Telegraph vs Tata Tea, HSBC vs Shaw Wallace, Skytech Solutions vs ABN Amro, Inuva Info vs Magma Leasing (all from 8.30 pm).

Email This Page