The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

 

GOLF

VOLVO PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

VIRGINIA WATER, Round II leadres: 135 Darren Clarke (GBR) l136 Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 137 Ian Woosnam (GBR), Soren Hansen (Den), Robert Rock (GBR), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR)l 138 Ernie Els (RSA), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Gordon Brand Jnr (GBR) l139 David Gilford (GBR), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Paul McGinley (Ire), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Nick Faldo (GBR), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Kevin Na (Kor), Greg Owen (GBR), Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Mikko Ilonen (Fin) l 140 Marten Olander (Swe), Philip Price (GBR), Roger Chapman (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Emanuele Canonica (Ita), Barry Lane (GBR), Mark McNulty (Zim),Soren Kjeldsen (Den) l 141 Peter Baker (GBR), Adam Scott (Aus), Peter Senior (Aus), Sam Torrance (GBR), Jean Van de Velde (Fra), John Bickerton (GBR), Barry Austin (GBR), Justin Rose (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Ronan Rafferty (GBR), Peter Fowler (Aus), Raymond Rusell (GBR), Gary Orr (GBR).

COLONIAL CLASSIC

FORT WORTH, Round II leaders: 132 Kenny Perry (US), Dan Forsman (US) l 133 Jim Furyk (US) l 134 Chad Campbell (US), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Tim Petrovic (US), Jay Williamson (US), Frank Lickliter II (US) l 135 Pat Bates (US), Steve Flesch (US) l 136 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Jeff Sluman (US), Mike Sposa (US), Loren Roberts (US), Billy Andrade (US) l 137 Glen Day (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Craig Parry (Aus), Fred Funk (US), Duffy Waldorf (US), Brian Gay (US), Stewart Cink (US), Woody Austin (US), Rich Beem (US), Gene Sauers (US), Brandt Jobe (US), Patrick Sheehan (US) l 138 Brian Watts (Can), Brenden Pappas (RSA), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 139 Stephen Ames (Tri), Luke Donald (GBR), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 140 Nick Price (Zim), David Frost (RSA), Steve Elkington (Aus), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Alex Cejka (Ger) l 141 John Senden (Aus), Fulton Allem (RSA) l 142 Rod Pampling (Aus), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 143 Sergio Garcia (Spa), Peter Lonard (Aus), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 144 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) l 145 Tim Clark (RSA), Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 147 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 148 James McLean (Aus) l 150 Craig Perks (NZ).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

LONDON, Day III: Division I: At Chelmsford: Surrey 376 (M.Bicknell 141, Azhar Mahmood 77, G.Thorpe 52; G.Napier 4/82) and 381/7 (J.Batty 168 n.o., A.Brown 64, A.Hollioake 51; G.Napier 4/124). Essex 252 (J.Dakin 59, A.Flower 51; M.Bicknell 4/67) l At Edgbaston: Warwickshire 311 (J.Troughton 120, N.Smith 57; M.Saggers 5/62). Kent 196/3 (M.Carberry 58) l At Leicester: Middlesex 201 (D.Maddy 5/49). Leicestershire 167/8 (S.Cook 4/42) l At Horsham: Sussex 619/7 decl. (M.Prior 133, R.Montgomerie 105, R.Kirtley 103 n.o., P.Cottey 58, T.Ambrose 55). Nottinghamshire 421 (K.Pietersen 166, B.Shafayat 71, G.Welton 50; M.Ahmed 6/163) and 103/0 (D.Bicknell 61 n.o.) l Division II: At Headingley: Yorkshire 209 (G.Fellows 53; M.Kasprowicz 4/51). Glamorgan 248/8 (M.Wallace 77, M.Maynard 51) l At Worcester: Worcestershire 175 (A.Smith 5/70) and 95/5. Gloucestershire 178 (M.Hayward 4-58) l At Chester-le-Street: Durham 317 (G.Pratt 62, V.Wells 61, M.Love 54, J.Lewis 52) and 149 (G.Welch 5/60). Derbyshire 244 (M.Di Venuto 150; D.Pretorius 4-96) and 159/6 (S.Afridi 67) l At Southampton: Somerset 308 (J.Cox 127 n.o., K.Dutch 61). Hampshire 129 (N.McLean 4/31) and 239/6 (D.Kenway 94 n.o., R.Smith 55.

TENNIS

WORLD TEAM CUP

DUESSELDORF, Blue group: Chile bt Argentina 3-0 (Chilean names first) Singles, Fernando Gonzalez bt David Nalbandian 6-4, 7-5 l Marcelo Rios bt Gaston Gaudio 6-3, 6-3 l Doubles, Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu bt Nalbandian/Lucas Arnold 6-3, 1-0 retd l Germany bt Sweden 3-0 (German names first) Singles, Rainer Schuettler bt Magnus Norman 6-1, 6-3 l Lars Burgsmueller bt Thomas Enqvist 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 l Doubles, Tomas Behrend/Michael Kohlmann bt Enqvist/Norman 6-7 (5-7), 5-0 retd.

AUSTRIAN GRAND PRIX

ST POELTEN, semi-finals: Andy Roddick (1,US) bt David Sanchez (8, Spa) 6-2, 2-0 (Sanchez retired) l Nikolay Davydendko (6, Rus) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 7-5, 6-1 l Final Andy Roddick (1,US) bt Nikolay Davydendko (6, Rus) 6-3, 6-2.

WTA MADRID OPEN

MADRID, semi-finals: Chanda Rubin (1, US) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (7, Uzb) 6-0, 6-4.Final: Chanda Rubin (1, US) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

STRASBOURG INTERNATIONAL

STRASBOURG, semi-finals: Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Vera Zvonareva (6, Rus) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Silvia Farina Elia (7, Ita) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.

For the book

Top shuttlers like Abhin Shyam Gupta, Sachin Ratti, Aparna Popat and Manjusha Kanwar will be seen in action in the Rs 4 lakh all India badminton tournament, scheduled from June 3-6 in Mumbai.


Top
Email This Page