The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA MADRID OPEN

Round I: Cara Black (Zim) bt Conchita Martinez (3,Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-2, 6-4 l Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (8,Spa) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 l Ivana Lisjak (Cro) bt Jill Craybas (US) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-3 l Magui Serna (6,Spa) bt Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-2, 6-2 l Angelique Widjaja (Ina) bt Catalina Castano (Spa) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 l Clarisa Fernandez (4,Arg) bt Rossana de los Rios (Par) 6-4, 6-3 l Conchita Martinez-Granados (Spa) bt Marta Marrero (Spa) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 l Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

WTA STRASBOURG INTERNATIONAL

Round I: Emilie Loit (Fra) leads Elena Dementieva (4,Rus) 6-3, 2-6, 5-3, play suspended because of bad light l Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4 l Corina Morariu (US) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5 l Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) bt Dally Randirantefy (Mad) 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4 l Silvia Farina Elia (7,Ita) bt Cho Yoon-jeong (Kor) 6-3, 6-1 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Celine Beigbeder (Fra) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Els Callens (Bel) 6-2, 7-5 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Eleni Daniilidou (4,Gre) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 l Tina Pisnik (Svk) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-5, 6-0 l Vera Zvonareva (6,Rus) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-0, 6-4 l Maja Matevzic (Svk) bt Yelena Bovina (5,Rus) 6-3, 6-4 l Laura Granville (US) bt Virag Nemeth (Cze) 6-4, 6-4 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Joannette Kruger (RSA) 7-5, 6-4 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Iveta Bensova (Cze) 6-3, 6-4.

WORLD TEAM CUP

DUESSELDORF, Red Group: Czech Republic bt Spain 2-1 (Carlos Moya/Alex Corretja lost to Radek Stepanek/Jiri Novak 3-6, 4-6; Tuesday’s singles — Alex Corretja beat Radek Stepanek 6-4, 6-4; Carlos Moya lost to Jiri Novak 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 2-6.

ATP AUSTRIAN GRAND PRIX

ST POELTEN, Round I: Albert Costa (2,Spa) bt Nedan Zimonjic (Ser) 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 6-3.

CRICKET

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE, ONE-DAYER

Division II: EDINBURGH, Scottish Saltires 206 in 44 ovs (J.Kent 85; D.Hewson 4/25). Derbyshire Scorpions 139/4 in 22.2 ovs. Derbyshire Scorpions won by 6 wkts (D/L method). Derbyshire 4 points.

FOOTBALL

ITALIAN CUP

ROME, Final, first leg: AS Roma 1 (Francesco Totti 28) AC Milan 4 (Serginho 61pen, 72, Massimo Ambrosini 69, Andriy Shevchenko 89).

FRENCH LIGUE

Bastia 2 (Lilian Laslandes 18, 60) Sochaux 2 (Mickael Pagis 5pen, Pierre-Alain Frau 31) l En Avant Guingamp 3 (Stephane Carnot 23, 51, Florent Malouda 90+2) Monaco 1 (Shabani Nonda 55) l Le Havre 1 (Laurent Ciechelski 65) RC Lens 3 (Antoine Sibierski 7, Papa Bouba Diop 86, Dagui Bakari 90+4) l Lille 2 (Mathieu Delpierre 53, Mile Sterjovksi 68) AC Ajaccio 0 l Olympique Marseille 4 (Sebastien Perez 10, Cyril Chapuis 43, Brahim Hemdani 82, Lamine Sakho 90) Sedan 2 (Pius N’Diefi 56, Sebatien Perez 60og) l Montpellier 1 (Habib Bamogo 14) Olympique Lyon 1 (Junknho Pernambucano 27) l Nice 1 (Eric Roy 14) Girondins Bordeaux 1 (Marouane Chamakh 90) l Paris St Germain 0 Stade Rennes 0 l Racing Strasbourg 1 (Vaclav Drobny 15) AJ Auxerre 2 (Yann Lachuer 45) l Troyes 2 (Raphael Nade 51, Nassim Akrour 72) Nantes 0.

For the book

Australia’s most capped woman footballer Anissa Tann has received a two-year ban for using a prohibited substance. She played 102 games for Australia, was captain from 1991-94 and represented the country in the 1995 and 1999 women’s World Cup and the 2000 Sydney Olympics.


Top
Email This Page