The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

 

TENNIS

HAMBURG MASTERS

HAMBURG, Third round (Thursday): Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Roger Federer (3, Swi) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 l Fernando Gonzalez (15, Chi) bt Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) 6-1, 3-6, 6-0 l David Nalbandian (8, Arg) bt Rainer Schuettler (9, Ger) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt Rafael Nadal (Spa) 6-2, 6-2 l Guillermo Coria (12, Arg) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Wayne Ferreira (RSA) bt Gustavo Kuerten (11, Bra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Tim Henman (GBR) 6-4, 6-3 l Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 6-3, 6-0.

ROME MASTERS

ROME, Third round (Thursday): Serena Williams (1, US) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-3, 6-0 l Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Daniela Hantuchova (7, Svk) 6-3, 6-3 l Anastasia Myskina (8, Russia) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4, 7-5 l Ai Sugiyama (13, Jpn) bt Patty Schnyder (17, Swi) 6-2 ,6-1 l Jennifer Capriati (5, US) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5, 6-3 l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-0, 6-3 l Tina Pisnik (Slo) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Amelie Mauresmo (4, Fra) bt Anna Pistolesi (16, Isr) 6-0, 6-3.

GOLF

Tour Players’ Championship

GUT KADEN (Germany), First round (Thursday): 65 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Retief Goosen (RSA) l 67 Darren Clarke (GBR), Peter Lawrie (Ire), Peter Baker (GBR) l 68 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Christian Cevaer (Fra), Anders Hansen (Den), Benn Barham (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Warren Bennett (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa) l 69 Markus Brier (Aut), Mark James, Trevor Immelman (RSA), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Tiger Woods (US), Gustavo Rojas (Arg), Peter O’Malley (Aus), David Carter (GBR), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Miles Tunnicliffe (GBR), Matthew Blackey (GBR), Kevin Na (SKor) l 70 Graeme McDowell (GBR), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Marc Farry (Fra), Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Fredrik Widmark (Swe), Richard Bland (GBR), Raymond Russell (GBR), Paul Casey (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Gregory Havret (Fra), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Mikael Lundberg (Swe), Greg Owen (GBR), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Jochen Lupprian (Ger), Simon Wakefield (GBR).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Day II, Division I: At Canterbury: Kent 472 (E. Smith 103, G. Blewett 60, M. Carberry 53, G. Jones 52; P. Weekes 4/70, J. Dawes 4/90). Middlesex 135/5 (B. Hutton 61 n.o.) l At Old Trafford: Essex 215 (J. Foster 57; J. Anderson 4/67) & 41/2. Lancashire 375 (I. Sutcliffe 109, M. Chilton 106; R. Irani 4/59) l At The Oval: Leicestershire 200 (P. DeFreitas 65; A. Mahmood 5/78) & 14/2. Surrey 560/8 decl. (M. Ramprakash 152, I. Salisbury 101 n.o., A. Brown 73, A. Stewart 71; P. DeFreitas 4/101) l Division II: At Stockton: Worcestershire 395 (K. Ali 84 n.o., B. Smith 81, S. Peters 62, V. Solanki 52). Durham 146/3 (J. Lewis 66 n.o.) l At Bristol: Hampshire 369 (S. Katich 96, J. Crawley 69, W. Kendall 69, N. Pothas 63; J. Lewis 4/80). Gloucestershire 316/4 (C. Spearman 103, P. Weston 61, J. Rhodes 57 n.o.) l At Northampton: Yorkshire 399 (M. Vaughan 103, R. Dawson 77, A. McGrath 51; J. Brown 4/99). Northamptonshire 311/2 (P. Jaques 183 n.o., M. Hussey 65) l At Taunton: Glamorgan 200 (N. McLean 5/43). Somerset 394/6 (P. Bowler 92, M. Burns 82, M. Trescothick 70).

FOUR-DAY TOUR MATCH

HOVE, Day I (Thursday): Zimbabwe 317/4 (M. Vermeulen 194n.o., G. Flower 64) vs Sussex.

For the book

Diplomats from nine countries will vie for top honours in the the Ambassadors’ Cup golf tournament which gets underway at the Royal Springs in Srinagar Saturday.


Top
Email This Page