The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA ROME MASTERS

ROUND II: Anna Pistolesi (16, Isr) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Ai Sugiyama (13, Jap) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4 l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-1, 6-0 l Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Monica Seles (10, US) 6-3, 4-1 retd l Amelie Mauresmo (4, Fra) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) l Cara Black (Zim) bt Laura Granville (US) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4 l Patty Schnyder (17, Swi) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-0, 6-2 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Eleni Danilidou (12, Gre) 6-3, 6-2 l Anastasia Myskina (8, Rus) bt Maja Matevzic (Slov) 6-2, 6-3 l Daniela Hantuchova (7, Slo) bt Magui Serna (Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 1-6, 6-4 l Tina Pisnik (Slo) bt Magdalena Maleeva (11, Bul) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5 l Jennifer Capriati (5, US) bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 6-3, 6-4 l Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 6-4, 6-3.

ATP HAMBURG MASTERS

ROUND II: Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-1, 6-1 l Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Andy Roddick (4, US) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Carlos Moya (2, Spa) 7-5, 6-4 l Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Albert Costa (5, Spa) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) l Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 6-7, (8-10), 6-3, 6-1 l Rainer Schuettler (9, Ger) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 l David Nalbandian (8, Arg) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 l Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Fernando Gonzalez (15, Chi) bt Felix Mantilla (Spa) 6-2, 6-1 l Tim Henman (GBR) bt Sebatstien Grosjean (10, Fra) 6-0, 3-6, 6-2 l Gustavo Kuerten (11, Bra) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 7-5, 6-0 l Guillermo Coria (12, Arg) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-3, 6-4 l Wayne Ferreira (SA) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-1, 6-2 l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt Tommy Robredo (14, Spa) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 l Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Karol Beck (Slo) 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 6-2.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY I, DIVISION I: At Canterbury: Kent 291/4 (E. Smith 103, G.Blewett 60, M. Carberry 53) vs Middlesex l At Old Trafford: Essex 215 (J. Foster 57; J.Anderson 4/67). Lancashire 127/1 (I. Sutcliffe 50 n.o.) l At The Oval: Leicestershire 200 (P. DeFreitas 65; Azhar Mahmood 5/78). Surrey 182/2 (M. Ramprakash 59 n.o.; A.Stewart 58 n.o.).

DIVISION II: At Stockton: Worcestershire 156/3 (S. Peters 62) vs Durham l At Bristol: Hampshire 351/6 (S. Katich 96, J. Crawley 69, W. Kendall 69, N.Pothas 63) vs Gloucestershire l At Northampton: Yorkshire 360/9 (M. Vaughan 103, A. McGrath 51, R. Dawson 50 n.o.) vs Northamptonshire l At Taunton: Glamorgan 200 (N. McLean 5/43). Somerset 161/1 (M. Trescothick 70, P. Bowler 51 n.o.).

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

TURIN, SEMI-FINAL (SECOND LEG): Juventus 3 (David Trezeguet 12, Alessandro Del Piero 43, Pavel Nedved 73) Real Madrid 1 (Zinedine Zidane 89) Juventus won 4-3 on aggregate.

For the book

P. Karunakaran, vice president of the All India Table Tennis Association and secretary of the Pondicherry unit will accompany the Indian team to Paris as the manager for the world table tennis championships to be held from May 19 to 25.


Top
Email This Page