The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ROME MASTERS

ROME, Second round (Tuesday): Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Amanda Coetzer (14, RSA) 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) l Serena Williams (1, US) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-4, 6-3 l Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Chanda Rubin (6, US) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3 l First round: Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0 l Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-1, 6-1 l Magdalena Maleeva (11, Bul) bt Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 6-4, 6-4 l Monica Seles (10, US) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Eleni Danilidou (12, Gre) bt Samantha Reeves (US) 6-2, 6-4 l Maja Matevzic (Slo) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 l Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Meilen Tu (US) 6-4, 6-4 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-2, 6-0 l Ai Sugiyama (13, Jpn) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-2, 6-3 l Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Maria-Gaianei Mikaelian (Swi) 6-3, 6-2.

HAMBURG MASTERS

HAMBURG, First round (Tuesday): Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Alex Corretja (13, Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-3 l Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3, 6-3 l Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-0, 6-4 l Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-4, 7-5 l Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Jiri Novak (6, Cze) 6-1, 6-4 l Albert Costa (Spa) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 6-4, 6-4 l David Nalbandian (8, Arg) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 6-3, 6-3 l Rainer Schuettler (9, Ger) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 7-5, 6-1 l Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3, 6-3 l Karol Beck (Svk) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 l Carlos Moya (2, Spa) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3 l Sebastien Grosjean (10, Fra) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-3, 6-4 l Fernando Gonzalez (15, Chi) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5 l Sargis Sargisian (Arm) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4 l Andy Roddick (4, US) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-4, 6-4.

For the book

National rally champions Naren Kumar and co-driver D. Ramkumar of team MRF will begin their title defence on May 23 when the first leg of the Indian National Rally Championship (INRC) is flagged off at Chikmangalur.


Top
Email This Page