The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

BELFRY INTERNATIONAL MEET

SUTTON COLDFIELD, final round leaders: 277 Paul Casey (GBR) l 281 Padraig Harrington (Ire) l 282 Paul Lawrie (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Stephen Scahill (NZ) l 284 Richard S. Johnson (Swe) l 285 David Park (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Angel Cabrera (Arg) l 286 Matthew Blackey (GBR), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Simon Khan (GBR), David Dixon (GBR) l 287 Klas Eriksson (Swe), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Jose Manuel Lara (Spa) l 288 Arjun Atwal (Ind), Soren Hansen (Den), Jamie Spence (GBR), Jean Van de Velde (Fra), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg) l 289 Jamie Elson (GBR), Robert Rock (GBR), Paul McGinley (Ire), Gary Emerson (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 290 Lee Westwood (GBR), Peter Lawrie (Ire), Daniel Greenwood (GBR), Colin Montgomerie (GBR).

WACHOVIA CHAMPIONSHIP

CHARLOTTE, final round leaders: 278 David Toms (US) l 280 Vijai Singh (Fij), Brent Geiberger (US), Robert Gamez (US) l 281 Nick Price (Zim), Kirk Triplett (US) l 282 Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Dean Wilson (US), Charles Howell III (US) l 283 Joe Durant (US), J.J. Henry (US), Duffy Waldorf (US), Woody Austin (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Fred Funk (US), J.P. Hayes (US) l 284 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Mike Weir (Can), Chris DiMarco (US) l 285 Billy Mayfair (US), Rich Beem (US), David Frost (RSA) l 286 Larry Mize (US), Garrett Willis (US), David Gossett (US), Chad Campbell (US), Spike McRoy (US).

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, Birmingham City 2 (Geoff Horsfield 80, Stern John 88) West Ham United 2 (Les Ferdinand 66, Paolo Di Canio 89) l Bolton Wanderers 2 (Per Frandsen 10, Jay Jay Okocha 21) Middlesbrough 1 (Michael Ricketts 61) l Charlton Athletic 0 Fulham 1 (Louis Saha 33pen) l Chelsea 2 (Marcel Desailly 14, Jesper Gronkjaer 27) Liverpool 1 (Sami Hyypia 11) l Everton 1 (Kevin Campbell 8) Manchester United 2 (David Beckham 43, Ruud van Nistelrooy 79pen) l Leeds United 3 (Ian Harte 8, Nick Barmby 81, Mark Viduka 90) Aston Villa 1 (Johannes Gudjonsson 40) l Manchester City 0 Southampton 1 (Michael Svensson 34) l Sunderland 0 Arsenal 4 (Thierry Henry 7, Freddie Ljungberg 39, 78, 88) l Tottenham Hotspur 0 Blackburn Rovers 4 (Dwight Yorke 5, Craig Hignett 45, Damien Duff 48, Andy Cole 60) l West Bromwich Albion 2 (Scott Dobie 57, 72) Newcastle United 2 (Jermaine Jenas 43, Hugo Viana 80).

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Schalke 04 0 Hanover 96 2 (Nebojsa Krupnikovic 60, Jiri Stajner 73) l Arminia Bielefeld 1 (Artur Wichniarek 42) VfL Bochum 3 (Paul Freier 23, Thomas Christiansen 71pen, Delron Buckley 90).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, Celta Vigo 2 (Juanfran 35, Edu 85pen) Racing Santander 2 (Javi Guerrero 57pen, Diego Alonso 90+9) l Rayo Vallecano 1 (Jon Perez Bolo 6) Real Betis 1 (Fernando 44) l Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Eto’o 61) Real Sociedad 3 (Javi de Pedro 10pen, Valery Karpin 26, Darko Kovacevic 54) l Sevilla 0 Barcelona 0 l Valencia 1(Juan Sanchez 80) Villarreal 2 (Jorge Lopez 37pen, Francisco Farinos 41).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, Olympique Lyon 1 (Sonny Anderson 25) Paris St Germain 0.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

LONDON, Day III, Division I: At Trent Bridge: Surrey bt Nottinghamshire by an innings and six runs. Nottinghamshire 211 (J.Gallian 112; J.Ormond 5/45) and 176 (S.Elworthy 52; M.Bicknell 5/83). Surrey 393 (A.Stewart 98, Azhar Mahmood 98; G.Smith 4/81). Nottinghamshire 4 points, Surrey 21 l At Lord’s: Lancashire 565/7 decl. (S.Law 198, M.Chilton 119, A.Flintoff 111). Middlesex 304 (O.Shah 81, E.Joyce 53; G.Keedy 6/68) and 89/0 (A.Strauss 50 n.o.) l At Edgbaston: Warwickshire 422 (J.Trott 134, M.Sheikh 57 n.o.; Mushtaq Ahmed 6/157) and 79/3. Sussex 367 (T.Ambrose 85, M.Prior 84; M.Sheikh 4-60) l Division II l At Cardiff: Glamorgan 139 (J.Lewis 5/61) and 70/3. Gloucestershire 400/8 decl. (C.Spearman 75, M.Windows 63; D.Harrison 5/80) l At Headingley: Derbyshire 422 (L.Sutton 127, D.Cork 92, D.Hewson 57, M.Di Venuto 50; R.Sidebottom 7/97) and 214/4 decl. (M.Di Venuto 77, C.Bassano 53 n.o.). Yorkshire 230 (A.McGrath 61; K.Dean 4/39, G.Welch 4/39) and 12/0.

TENNIS

WTA GERMAN OPEN

BERLIN, final: Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) bt Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

ROME MASTERS

ROME, final: Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Roger Federer (4, Swi) 7-5, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8).

For the book

The Indian team for the Asian Athletics Grand Prix in Hyderabad from May 28 will be picked on the performance of the athletes in the national circuit meet to be held in New Delhi on May 18.


Top
Email This Page