The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

TENNIS

WTA GERMAN OPEN

BERLIN, Quarter finals: Kim Clijsters (1,Bel) bt Daniela Hantuchova (7,Svk) 6-0, 6-3 l Jennifer Capriati (4,US) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Round III: Amelie Mauresmo (5,Fra) bt Anna Pistolesi (16,Isr) 6-3, 6-2 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (3,Bel) bt Patty Schnyder (15,Swi) 6-2, 6-3 l Hantuchova bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2) l Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Eleni Daniilidou (12,Gre) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4 l Clijsters bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 7-5, 6-3 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Jelena Dokic (8,Ser) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-0) l Likhovtseva bt Magui Serna (Spa) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 l Capriati bt Nathalie Dechy (17,Fra) 6-2, 6-3.

ATP ROME MASTERS

Round III: Juan Carlos Ferrero (2,Spa) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2 l Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Albert Costa (6,Spa) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1 l Roger Federer (4,Swi) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-1, 6-1 l Filippo Volandri (Ita) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-1, 7-5 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Carlos Moya (3,Spa) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Rainer Schuettler (12,Ger) bt Jiri Novak (8,Cze) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2) l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Guillermo Coria (15,Arg) 6-4, 6-3 l Martin Verkerk (Ned) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-0, 6-3.

GOLF

THE BELFRY MEET

SUTTON COLDFIELD (ENGLAND), Round I: 66 David Dixon (GBR) l 67 Padraig Harrington (Ire) l 68 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Henrik Stenson (Swe) l 69 Tobias Dier (Ger), David Gilford (GBR), Stephen Leaney (Aus), Gordon Brand Jr (GBR), Emanuele Canonica (GBR) l 70 Miles Tunnicliff (GBR), Ian Garbutt (GBR), Richard Sterne (RSA), Marcel Siem (Ger), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Brian Davis (GBR), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned) l 71 Paul Casey (GBR), Warren Bennett (GBR), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Costantino Rocca (Ita), Martin Maritz (RSA), Shaun Webster (GBR), Julien Clement (Swi), Roger Chapman (GBR), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Stephen Scahill (NZ), Arjun Atwal (Ind), Jorge Berendt (Arg), Matthew Blackley (GBR)l 72 Mark Roe (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Jamie Spence (GBR), Justin Rose (GBR), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Paul Broadhurst (GBR), David Carter (GBR), Philip Golding (GBR), David Park (GBR), Mads Vibe-Hastrup (Den), Peter Fowler (Aus), Malcolm Mackenzie (GBR),Colin Montgomerie (GBR).

WACHOVIA MEET

CHARLOTTE (NORTH CAROLINA), Round I: 66 Nick Price (US), Fred Couples (US) l 67 Rich Beem (US) l 68 Jeff Brehaut (US), Paul Goydos (US) l 69 Stephen Ames (US), John Senden (US), Diffy Waldorf (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Scott Laycock (US) l 70 David Berganio (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Joe Durant (US), David Toms (US), Spike McRoy (US), Charless Howell III (US), Pat Bates (US), Brandt Jobe (US), Chris DiMarco (US), Chris Smith (US), Dean Wilson (US).

NICHIREI CUP

ROUND II: 136 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 137 Junko Yasui (Jpn) l 138 Yuko Moriguchi (Jpn) l 139 Kaori Higo (Jpn), Michiko Hattori (Jpn) l 140 Mayumi Ishii (Jpn) l 141 Shiho Oyama (Jpn), Yuri Fudo (Jpn), Lee Ji-he (Kor), Orie Fujino (Jpn), Ai Miyazato (Jpn), Kasumi Fujii (Jpn).

For the book

n Germany will host the World Track Cycling championships after the event was moved from China because of the SARS virus, the International Cycling Union said on Thursday


Top
Email This Page