The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ROME MASTERS

ROME, second round: Carlos Moya (3, Spa) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-4, 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) bt Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-4, 6-4 l Albert Costa (7, Spa) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-4 l Filippo Volandri (Ita) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-1, 7-5 l Roger Federer (4, Swi) bt Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Martin Verkerk (Ned) bt Andy Roddick (5, US) 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-4 l Rainer Schuettler (12, Ger) bt Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Giorgio Galimberti (Ita) 7-5, 6-1 l Jiri Novak (8, Cze) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-1, 6-4 l Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-4, 6-2 l Guillermo Coria (15, Arg) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-1, 7-6 (8-6) l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-4, 6-3 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Mardy Fish (US) 6-4, 6-3 l Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) 6-2, 6-0 l Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.

WTA GERMAN OPEN

BERLIN, second round: Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-4, 6-2 l Eleni Daniilidou (12, Gre) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (14, US) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Amelie Mauresmo (5, Fra) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-1, 6-4 l Patty Schnyder (15, Swi) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 l Jelena Dokic (8, Yug) bt Marlene Weingaertner (Ger) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 l Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Anastasia Myskina (9, Rus) 6-1, 6-2 l Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-1 l Anna Pistolesi (16, Isr) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 6-3, 6-2 l Jennifer Capriati (4, US) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4, 6-4 l Nathalie Dechy (17, Fra) bt Maja Matevzic (Slv) 6-4, 6-2.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

MILAN, semi-final, first leg: AC Milan 0 Inter Milan 0.

PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, Arsenal 6 (Robert Pires 9, 23, 47, Jermaine Pennant 16,19, 26) Southampton 1 (Jo Tessem 35).

CRICKET

CHELTENHAM AND GLOUCESTER TROPHY

Third round: At Luton: Warwickshire 233/8 (W.Sneath 4/38); Bedfordshire 218/9 (M.Wagh 3/35). Warwickshire bt Bedfordshire by 15 runs. l At Reading: Berkshire 110 all out in 44.2 ovs (V.Wells 6/20); Durham 111/2 in 23 ovs (V.Wells 63 n.o.). Durham bt Berkshire by eight wickets l At Wing: Gloucestershire 401/7 (T.Hancock 135, J.Rhodes 87, C.Spearman 76); Buckinghamshire 77 all out in 25.1 ovs (J.Averis 6/23). Gloucestershire bt Buckinghamshire by 324 runs l At March:Yorkshire 299/5 (M.Wood 118 n.o., M.Lumb 82, A.McGrath 56); Cambridgeshire 214/8 (N.Gadsby 53; A.Gray 3/37). Yorkshire bt Cambridgeshire by 85 runs l At Truro: Cornwall 140 all out in 46.1 ovs (B.Trott 3/16, J.Hewitt 3/26); Kent 141/5 in 38.4 ovs. Kent bt Cornwall by five wickets l At Exmouth: Devon 180 all out in 49.1 ovs (N.Hancock 73 n.o.; J.Wood 4/33, A.Flintoff 3/54); Lancashire 182/1 in 40.4 ovs (I.Sutcliffe 89 n.o.). Lancashire bt Devon by nine wickets l At Darlington: Glamorgan 312/9 (M.Maynard 115, I.Thomas 93; L.Plunkett 3/63); Durham Cricket Board 226 all out in 47.4 ovs (A.Worthy 59; R.Croft 3/54). Glamorgan bt Durham Cricket Board by 86 runs l At Chelmsford: Essex 315/6 (W.Jefferson 132, D.Robinson 70); Essex Cricket Board 273 all out in 49.3 overs (M.Akhtar 71, A.Akram 61; G.Napier 3/47, S.Brant 3/54). Essex bt Essex Cricket Board by 42 runs l At Southampton: Hampshire 213/7 (S.Katich 82 n.o.); Sussex 214/6 in 49.3 ovs (C.Adams 80 n.o.; A.Mascarenhas 3/31). Sussex bt Hampshire by four wickets l At Canterbury: Derbyshire 299-5 (C.Bassano 101, D.Hewson 69, D.Cork 59); Kent Cricket Board 128 all out in 45.2 ovs (K.Dean 3/6). Derbyshire bt Kent Cricket Board by 171 runs l At Lincoln: Lincolnshire 279/7 (M.Fell 77, J.Clarke 53); Nottinghamshire 280/6 in 48.1 ovs (P.Franks 84 n.o., U.Afzaal 71; J.Davies 3/40). Nottinghamshire bt Lincolnshire by four wickets l At Northampton: Middlesex 214/7 (E.Joyce 72, A.Strauss 53; G.Swann 4/40); Northamptonshire 188 all out in 48.4 ovs (J.Cook 57; C.Keegan 4/35). Middlesex bt Northamptonshire by 26 runs l At Jesmond: Leicestershire 182/9 (P.Nixon 57; S.Chapman 3/40); Northumberland 92 all out in 25.4 ovs (D.Masters 4/15). Leicestershire bt Northumberland by 90 runs l At Edinburgh: Scotland 138/9 (D.Lockhart 51; K.Parsons 3/29); Somerset 142/0 in 19.2 ovs (M.Trescothick 103 n.o.). Somerset bt Scotland by 10 wickets l At Stone: Surrey 273 all out in 49.3 ovs (I.Ward 108, Bulpitt 3/39); Staffordshire 264/4 (G.Archer 65, P.Shaw 55 n.o.). Surrey bt Staffordshire by nine runs l At Worcester: Worcestershire 311/4 (V.Solanki 164 n.o.); Worcestershire Cricket Board 141/9. Worcestershire bt Worcestershire Cricket Board by 170 runs.

For the book

n Serie A champion Juventus on Thursday reported a record take of 3.1 million euros (nearly $3.5 million) as all 67,229 tickets were sold out seven days before the semi-final, second-leg of the Champions League with Real Madrid.


Top
Email This Page