The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

MUNICH OPEN

Semi-finals: Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6-2, 6-1 l Jarkko Nieminen (8, Fin) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5, Rus) 6-4, 0-1 Kafelnikov retired .

VALENCIA OPEN

Semi-finals: Juan Carlos Ferrero (1,Spa) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 6-3, 6-2.

WARSAW CUP

Semi-finals: Amelie Mauresmo (2, Fra) bt Jelena Dokic (4, Yug) 7-5, 6-2 l Venus Williams (1, US) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

CROATIAN OPEN

BOL, Semi-finals: Vera Zvonareva (3, Rus) bt Samantha Reeves (US) 6-3, 6-4 l Conchita Martinez Granados (Spa) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) 0-6, 6-1, 6-4.

GOLF

MAEKYUNG OPEN

SEOUL, Final round: 275 Joon Chung (Kor) l 276 Amandeep Johl (Ind) l 278 Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) l 279 Choi Yoon-soo (Kor) l 280 Choi Sang-ho (Kor), Shin Yong-jin (Kor), Choi Gwang-soo (Kor) l 281 Eddie Lee (NZ) l 283 Jang Ik-jae (Kor), Unho Park (Aus), Sushi Ishigaki (Jpn), Ted Oh (Kor).

NEW ORLEANS CLASSIC

Round III: 195 Scott Verplank (US) l 198 Bob Estes (US) l 199 Kirk Triplett (US), Brian Gay (US) l 200 Jeff Sluman (US) l 201 Jerry Kelly (US), J.L. Lewis (US), Mark Wilson (US) l 202 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Chris DiMarco (US), Steve Flesch (US), Cameron Yancey (US), John Riegger (US) l 203 Woody Austin (US), Scott McCarron (US), Jay Williamson (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Stephen Ames (Tri), Davis Love III (US) l 204 Chris Anderson (US), Skip Kendall (US), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Vijai Singh (Fij).

ITALIAN OPEN

BRESCIA, Round III: 203 Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg) l 204 Pierry Fulke (Swe), Pehr Magnebrant (Swe), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Peter O’Malley (Aus) l 205 Gary Clark (GBR) l 206 Simon Khan (GBR), Gustavo Rojas (Arg),

Marc Farry (Fra), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Erol Simsek (Ger), Steen Tinning (Den), Fredrik Widmark (Swe) l 207 Richard Green (Aus) l 208 Martin Maritz (RSA), Marcel Siem(Ger), Stephen Scahill (NZ), Barry Lane (GBR), David J. Geall (GBR), Jose Manuel Lara (Spa), Colin Montgomerie (GBR).

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY IV l DIVISION I — THE OVAL, Warwickshire 413 & 221/7 decl. (N. Knight 103). Surrey 390 (A. Hollioake 122, M. Butcher 64). Match drawn l LEICESTER, Essex 188 & 191/9 decl. (C. Dagnall 5/66). Leicestershire 201 & 104/5. Match drawn l DIVISION II — CHESTER-LE-STREET, Gloucestershire 341. Durham 183 & 159/6 (M. Gough 73). Match drawn l SOUTHAMPTON, Yorkshire 293 & 23/0. Hampshire 175. Match drawn l WORCESTER, Worcestershire 236. Northamptonshire 312/5 (P. Jaques 149 n.o.). Match drawn l DERBY, Derbyshire 190 & 197/6 (A. Gait 63). Somerset 397 (J. Cox 126, M. Trescothick 69; D. Cork 5/74). Match drawn.

SNOOKER

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

SHEFFIELD, Semi-finals: Ken Doherty (Ire) bt Paul Hunter (Eng) 17-16 (Doherty first: 33-66, 13-93, 71-0, 32-67, 33-90, 70-62, 43-57, 30-73, 94-0, 115-20, 10-111, 12-75, 0-139, 115-0, 4-84, 52-67, 92-0, 59-75, 77-34, 41-59, 59-22, 67-56, 19-75, 35-74, 73-0, 94-19, 63-62, 60-52, 74-38, 46-70, 78-58, 56-15, 73-16) l Mark Williams (Wal) bt Stephen Lee (Eng) 17-8 (Williams first: 65-61, 113-19, 62-47, 69-39, 74-33, 61-32, 4-140, 95-0, 0-74, 19-61, 36-64, 25-65, 125-0, 67-64, 78-4, 0-133, 87-0, 51-5, 64-23, 64-13, 22-87, 65-46, 10-74, 80-0, 92-0).

FOOTBALL

SERIE A

Atalanta 1 (Carmine Gautieri 71) Inter Milan 1 (Obafemi Martins 13) l Chievo Verona 3 (Ivone De Franceschi 66, 68, Sasa Bjelanovic 79) Piacenza 1 (Eusebio Di Francesco 47) l Lazio 0 Juventus 0 l AC Milan 2 (Filippo Inzaghi 10pen, Alessandro Nesta 59) Como 0 l Modena 1 (Giuseppe Colucci 39) Empoli 1(Antonio Di Natale 57) l Parma 1 (Adrian Mutu 64) Bologna 2 (Michele Paramatti 59, Tomas Locatelli 67) l Perugia 0 Brescia 0 l Reggina 2 (Emiliano Bonazzoli 15, Shunsuke Nakamura 90+2) AS Roma 3 (Damiano Tommasi 61, Emerson 63, Jorge Vargas 67og) l Torino 0 Udinese 1 (Vincenzo Iaquinta 81).

PRIMERA LIGA

Real Madrid 1 (Ronaldo 9) Real Mallorca 5 (Walter Pandiani 48, Albert Riera 52, Samuel Eto’o 63, Roberto Carlos 70og, Carlos 90+2) l Real Sociedad 1 (Xabi Alonso 31) Sevilla 0.

BUNDESLIGA

Werder Bremen 4 (Mladen Krstajic 23, Ludovic Magnin 27, Angelos Charisteas 36, 76) Hertha Berlin 2 (Arne Friedrich 21, Thorben Marx 79) l Borussia Dortmund 2 (Lars Ricken 16, Tomas Rosicky 67) VfL Wolfsburg 2 (Pablo Thiam 59, 62) l Nuremberg 1 (Martin Driller 1) TSV 1860 Munich 2 (Benjamin Lauth 56, 73) l Energie Cottbus 0 Hamburg SV 0 l VfL Bochum 1 (Thomas Christiansen 20) Borussia Moenchengladbach 1 (Mikael Forssell) l Hanover 96 1 (Jiri Kaufman 85) VfB Stuttgart 2 (Sean Dundee 19, 37) l Bayern Munich 1 (Samuel Kuffour 85) Kaiserslautern 0.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Aston Villa 1 (Marcus Allback 80) Sunderland 0 l Blackburn Rovers 1 (Damien Duff 11) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Jason Koumas 54) l Fulham 2 (Alan Stubbs 34og, Richard Wright 43og) Everton 0 l Liverpool 1 (Milan Baros 59) Manchester City 2 (Nicolas Anelka 74pen, 90) l Manchester United 4 (David Beckham 11, Ruud van Nistelrooy 32, 37, 53) Charlton Athletic 1 (Claus Jensen 13) l Middlesbrough 5 (Malcolm Christie 23, Juninho 26, Szilard Nemeth 28, Massimo Maccarone 51, 75) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Jamie Redknapp 60) l Newcastle United 1 (Hugo Viana 42) Birmingham City 0 l Southampton 0 Bolton Wanderers 0 l West Ham United 1 (Paolo Di Canio 71) Chelsea 0.

For the book

The Indian delegation, comprising ten girls from Rajasthan, will leave for the United Kingdom on Monday to participate in the two-day disability sport England National Mini Games starting on May 10 at Buckinghamshire.


Top
Email This Page