The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA WARSAW CUP

SEMI-FINAL: Venus Williams (1, US) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

QUARTER FINALS: Venus Williams (1, US) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3 l Amelie Mauresmo (2, Fra) beat Anna Pistolesi (7, Isr) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Jelena Dokic (4, Yug) bt Magui Serna (Spa) 7-5, 6-2 l Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 7-5, 7-5.

wta CROATIAN OPEN

BOL, QUARTER FINAL: Samantha Reeves (US) bt Gala Leon Garcia (Spain) 7-6 (7-3), 3-0 retd l Vera Zvonareva (3, Rus) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Slo) 6-1, 6-1 l Conchita Martinez Granados (Spain) bt Tathiana Garbin (Italy) 7-5 7-6 (7-4) l Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 7-5, 7-6 (8-6).

ATP VALENCIA OPEN

QUARTER FINALS: Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Gaston Gaudio (4, Arg) 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Agustin Calleri (5, Arg) 6-3, 6-4 l Fernando Vicente (Spa) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-3, 6-4 l Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-2, 6-2.

ATP MUNICH OPEN

SEMI-FINAL: Jarkko Nieminen (8, Fin) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5, Rus) 6-4, 0-1 retd.

QUARTER FINALS: Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Mikhail Youzhny (6, Rus) 6-2, 6-3 l Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Rainer Schuettler (4, Ger) 6-3, 6-4 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5, Rus) bt Sjeng Schalken (3, Net) 6-7 (2-7), 7-5, 6-3 l Jarkko Nieminen (8, Fin) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-1, 6-1.

ATP CHALLENGER MEET

NEW DELHI, FINAL: Ivo Heuberger (5, Swi) bt bt Danai Udomchoke (Tha) 6-2, 6-3.

GOLF

MAEKYUNG OPEN

SEOUL, ROUND III: 206 Chung Joon (SK) l 209 Choi Yoon-soo (SK), Amandeep Johl (Ind) l 210 Choi Gwang-soo (SK) l 211 Shin Yong-jin (SK), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) l 212 Richard Backwell (Aus), Ted Oh (SK), Moon Sung-wook (SK) l 213 Chung Jae-hoon (SK), Mo Joong-kyung (SK), Suk Jong-ryul (SK).

ITALIAN OPEN

BRESCIA, ROUND II: 134 Fredrik Widmark (Swe), Peter O’Malley (GBR) l 135 Rolf Muntz (Net) l 136 Pehr Magnebrant (Swe) Steen Tinning (Den), Gary Clark (GBR) l 137 Mattias Eliasson (Swe), Erol Simsek (Ger), Jose Manuel Lara (Spa), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Sven Struver (Ger), Neil Cheetham (GBR) l 138 Richard Sterne (SA), Federico Bisazza (Ita), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Pierre Fulke (Swe), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Marc Farry (Fra), David Geall (GBR), Gustavo Rojas (Arg) .

NEW ORLEANS CLASSIC

LOUISIANA, ROUND II: 128 Scott Verplank (US) l 131 Brian Gay (US), Todd Barranger (US) l 132 Davis Love III (US), Bob Estes (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Mark Wilson (US), Akio Sadakata (Jap)

SNOOKER

SHEFFIELD, SEMI-FINALS: Mark Williams (Wal) leads Stephen Lee (Eng) 10-6 (Williams first, 65-61, 113-19, 62-47, 69-39, 74-33, 61-32, 4-140, 95-0, 19-61, 36-64, 25-65, 125-0, 67-64, 78-4, 0-133) l Paul Hunter (Eng) leads Ken Doherty (Ire) 15-9 (Doherty first, 33-66, 13-93, 71-0, 32-67, 33-90, 70-62, 43-57, 30-73, 94-0, 115-20, 10-111, 12-75, 0-139, 115-0, 4-84, 52-67, 92-0, 59-75, 77-34, 41-59, 59-22, 67-56, 19-75).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I, DAY III: At Leicester: Essex 188. Leicestershire 185/7 No play on Day III l At The Oval: Warwickshire 413. Surrey 349/7 (A. Hollioake 122, A. Stewart 50; D.Brown 3/72).

DIVISION II, DAY III: At Chester-le-Street: Gloucestershire 341. Durham 129/7 (No play on Day III) l At Derby: Derbyshire 190 & 38-0. Somerset 397 (No play on Day III) l At Southampton: Yorkshire 293 & 23-0. Hampshire 175. (No play on Day III) l At Worcester: Worcestershire 236. Northamptonshire 196/3. No play on Day III

For the book

Seve Ballesteros was disqualified in Round III of the Italian Open golf tournament by the European Tour time-keepers Friday. He was given a time warning on the 14th hole and was finally disqualified after the 16th.


Top
Email This Page