The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

MAEKYUNG OPEN

SEOUL, Round II: 138 Chung Joon (Kor) l 140 Suk Jong-ryul (Kor), Amandeep Johl (Ind), Anthony Kang (Kor) l 141 Choi Yoon-soo (Kor), Kim Felton (Aus), Ted Oh (Kor), Kang Wook-soon (Kor) l 142 Moon Sung-wook (Kor), Chung Jae-hoon (Kor), Kim Tae-hoon (Kor), Richard Backwell (Aus), Kim Hyung-tae (Kor), Chawalit Plaphol (Tha) l Sushi Ishigaki (Jpn), Mo Joong-kyung (Kor), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha).

Round I: 67 Wook-soon l 69 Backwell, Jong-ryul l 70 Kim Sang-ki (Kor), Johl, Plaphol, Joon, Kang, Lee In-woo (Kor), Lee Jun-young (Kor), Kwon Jong-kil (Kor), Chung Jae-hoon (Kor), Danny Chia (Mal), Greg Hanrahan (US).

ITALIAN OPEN

BRESCIA, Round I: 64 Peter O’Malley (Aus) l 66 Gary Clark (GBR) l 67 Fredrik Orest (Swe), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Roger Chapman (GBR) l 68 Stuart Little (GBR), Richard Sterne (RSA), Mattias Eliasson (Swe), Matthew Blackley (GBR), Tobias Dier (Ger), Pierre Fulke (Swe), Andrew Sherbourne (GBR), Erol Simsek (Ger), David J Geall (GBR) l 69 Gary Murphy (Ire), Anthony Wall (GBR), Shaun Webster (GBR), Jose Manuel Lara (Spa), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Marten Olander (Swe), Raul Ballesteros (Spa), Fernando Roca (Spa), Federico Bisazza (Spa), Fredrik Widmark (Swe) l 70 Philip Golding (GBR), Sam Little (GBR), Ben Mason (GBR), Gustavo Rojas (Arg), Roger Wessels (RSA), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Costantino Rocca (Ita), David Drysdale(GBR), Gary Orr (GBR), Sven Struver (Ger), Simon Khan (GBR), James Kingston (RSA), Julien Clement (Swi), Neil Cheetham(GBR), Simon Wakefield (GBR), Ryan Reid (RSA), Jesus Maria Arruti (Spa).

NEW ORLEANS CLASSIC

Round I: 64 Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Paul Stankowski (US) l 65 Jeff Sluman (US), Stewart Cink (US), Stephen Ames (Tri), Mark Wilson (US), Davis Love III (US), Scott Verplank (US), K.J. Choi (Kor), Brian Gay (US) l 66 Billy Mayfair (US), Bob Estes (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Todd Barranger (US), Aaron Barber (US), Cameron Yancey (US), Brian Bateman (US), Brad Adamonis (US), Woody Austin (US), John Riegger (US), Darron Stiles (US), Todd Fischer l 67 Brent Schwarzrock (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Steve Flesch (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 68 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 69 Craig Perks (NZ), Lee Westwood (GBR), Esteban Toledo (Mex) l 70 Richard Zokol (Can), Greg Chalmers (Aus), David Frost (RSA), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Mathew Goggin (Aus), James McLean (Aus), Brian Watts (Can), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Steven Alker (NZ), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 71 John Senden (Aus), Carlos Franco (Par), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Anthony Painter (Aus).

SNOOKER

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

SHEFFIELD, Semi-finals (best of 33 frames): Paul Hunter (Eng) leads Ken Doherty (Ire) 6-2 (66-33, 93-13, 0-71, 67-32, 90-33, 62-70, 57-43, 73-30) l Mark Williams (Wal) leads Stephen Lee (Eng) 7-1 (65-61, 113-19, 62-47, 69-39, 74-33, 61-32, 4-140, 95-0).

Quarter finals (best of 25 frames): Williams bt Stephen Hendry (Sco) 13-7 (Williams first: 55-57, 96-23, 131-1, 64-65, 115-5, 0-76, 89-1, 77-64, 28-75, 64-34, 5-71, 72-39, 1-111, 82-12, 70-33, 80-0, 46-92, 81-0, 62-22, 71-44) l Doherty bt John Higgins (Sco) 13-8 (Higgins first: 9-62, 16-85, 0-107, 65-66 1-66 44-83 58-71 7-100 9-64 9-112 117-0 70-24 74-12 64-52 67-57 62-57 69-31 56-68 7-75 94-8 1-71) l Lee bt Marco Fu (HK) 13-7 (Lee first: 45-65, 0-132, 74-57, 46-60, 76-15, 122-20, 83-25, 4-119, 86-24, 88-8, 67-43, 51-7, 71-4, 40-66, 75-72, 15-67, 68-41, 27-72, 62-56, 63-42) l Hunter bt Peter Ebdon (Eng) 13-12 (Hunter first: 89-0, 70-63, 13-95, 0-98, 61-13, 0-78, 87-4, 58-60, 8-73, 30-100, 120-8, 16-62, 71-13, 28-73, 129-0, 69-58, 68-21, 9-81, 0-109, 87-1, 106-31, 72-31, 0-72, 1-78, 74-13).

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

STOCKHOLM, Sweden 1 (Zlatan Ibrahimovic 33) Croatia 2 (Ivica Olic 6, Boris Zivkovic 58) l TASHKENT, Uzbekistan 1 (Vladimir Shyshelov 43) Belarus 2 (Vladimir Shuneiko 15, Vitaly Kutuzov 53) l HELSINKI, Finland 3 (Jari Litmanen 55pen, Mikael Forssell 57, Jonatan Johansson 79) Iceland 0 l KAUNAS, Lithuania 0 Romania 1 (Florin Bratu 63) l

SOFIA, Bulgaria 2 (Dimitar Berbatov 3, 34) Albania 0 l ZILINA, Slovakia 2 (Szilard Nemeth 14, 87) Greece 2 (Vassilis Tsartas 13pen, Lambros Houtos 77) l VADUZ, Liechtenstein 1 (Franz Burgmeier 22) Saudi Arabia 0 l TEPLICE, Czech Republic 4 (Tomas Rosicky 2, Jan Koller 21, Vladimir Smicer 27, Milan Baros 38) Turkey 0 l BUDAPEST, Hungary 5 (Zoltan Gera 18, Imre Szabics 52, 90+2, Krisztian Lisztes 61, Krisztian Kenesei 69) Luxembourg 1 (Jeff Strasser 25) l TRIPOLI, Libya 1 (Tareq Taieb 60) Argentina 3 (Javier Saviola 30, Juan Roman Riquelme 63, Pablo Aimar 87) l DUBLIN, Ireland 1 (Damien Duff 17) Norway 0 l TUNIS, Tunisia 1 (Najeh Braham 45+2) Senegal 0 l GLASGOW, Scotland 0 Austria 2 (Roland Kirchler 27, Mario Haas 33) l BUDAPEST: Hungary 5 (Zoltan Gera 18, Imre Szabics 52, 90+2, Krisztian Lisztes 61, Krisztian Kenesei 69) Luxembourg 1 (Jeff Strasser 25) l BRUSSELS, Belgium 3 (Wesley Sonck 27, Thomas Buffel 55, Tom Soetars 85) Poland 1 (Jacek Krzynowek 81) l GENEVA, Switzerland 1 (Alexander Frei 5) Italy 2 (Nicola Legrottaglie 10, Cristiano Zanetti 75) l CAPE TOWN, South Africa 0 Jamaica 0 l PARIS, France 5 (Thierry Henry 26, 34, Robert Pires 45+1, Djibril Cisse 62, Olivier Kapo 79) Egypt 0 l BREMEN, Germany 1 (Sebastian Kehl 60) Serbia and Montenegro 0 l EINDHOVEN, Netherlands 1 (Patrick Kluivert 27) Portugal 1 (Simao 78) l MADRID, Spain 4 (Javi de Pedro 15, Fernando Morientes 21, 23, 64) Ecuador 0 l COPENHAGEN, Denmark 1 (Thomas Gravesen 37) Ukraine 0.

EURO 2004 QUALIFIERS

GROUP I l VALLETTA, Malta 1 (Michael Mifsud 90) Slovenia 3 (Zlatko Zahovic 15, Ermin Siljak 37, 57) l PALERMO, Israel 2 (Walid Badir 88, Shai Holtzman 90+5) Cyprus 0 l GROUP IV l RIGA, Latvia 3 (Andrejs Prohorenkovs 10, Imants Bleidelis 21, 75) San Marino 0 l GROUP VII l ANDORRA LA VELLA, Andorra 0 Estonia 2 (Indrek Zelinski 27, 75) l GROUP X l TBILISI, Georgia 1 (Malkhaz Asatiani 11) Russia 0.

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Day II l Division I: LEICESTER, Essex 188 (J. Stephenson 50; D. Masters 3/31, P. DeFreitas 3/34). Leicestershire 185/7 (D. Stevens 65; J. Dakin 4/54) l THE OVAL, Warwickshire 413 (M. Wagh 136, T. Frost 78, N. Knight 58). Surrey 237/4 (A. Hollioake 87 n.o., M. Butcher 64) l HOVE, Sussex 279 (C. Adams 54; A. Sheriyar 5/65) & 174/9 (M. Goodwin 96; M. Ealham 3/34, J. Tredwell 3/36). Kent 185.

Division II: CHESTER-LE-STREET, Gloucestershire 341 (J. Russell 65, J. Rhodes 60, T. Hancock 59; D. Law 4/30). Durham 128/7 (J. Lewis 54; A. Smith 3/32) l DERBY, Derbyshire 190 (A. Caddick 4/66, R. Johnson 4/47) & 38/0. Somerset 397 (J. Cox 126, M. Trescothick 69; D. Cork 5/74) l SOUTHAMPTON, Yorkshire 293 (M. Lumb 115 n.o., D. Gough 72) & 23/0. Hampshire 175 (S. Kirby 3/19) l WORCESTER, Worcestershire 236 (V. Solanki 79, B. Smith 50; J. Blain 5/84, B. Phillips 4/45). Northamptonshire 196/3 (P. Jaques 86 n.o.).

TENNIS

VALENCIA OPEN

Round II: Juan Carlos Ferrero (1,Spa) bt Albert Portas (Spa) 6-4, 6-4 l Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Markus Hipfl (Aut) 6-4, 6-0 l Agustin Calleri (5,Arg) bt Dominic Hrbaty (Svk) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 l Gaston Gaudio (4,Arg) bt Galo Blanco (Spa) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bt Franco Squillari (Arg) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 l Fernando Vicente (Spa) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-3 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt David Sanchez (8,Spa) 6-4, 6-3.

MUNICH OPEN

Round II: Mikhail Youzhny (6,Rus) bt Harel Levy (Isr) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Roger Federer (1,Swi) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-4, 6-3 l Rainer Schuettler (4,Ger) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Tim Henman (7,GBR) 6-4, 6-0. Round I: Jarkko Nieminen (8,Fin) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 6-3, 6-0 l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (2,Tha) 6-3, 6-2 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5,Rus) bt Alexander Waske (Ger) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3 l Sjeng Schalken (3,Ned) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

CROATIAN OPEN

BOL, Round II: Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) bt Henrieta Nagyova (6, Svk) 2-6, 6-0, 6-4 l Vera Zvonareva (3,Rus) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10-8) l Samantha Reeves (US) bt Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3 l Conchita Martinez Granados (Spa) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-1, 6-4 l Gala Leon Garcia (Spa) bt Patty Schneider (1,Swi) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Silvia Farina Elia (2,Ita) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Angelika Roesch (Ger) 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 6-1 l Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5. Round I: Nagyova bt Darija Jurak (Cro) 6-3, 6-2 l Groenefeld bt Eva Birnerova (Cze) 6-2, 6-1 l Reeves bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

WARSAW CUP

Round II: Venus Williams (1,US) bt Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) 6-2, 6-3 l Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Daniela Hantuchova (3,Svk) 6-2, 6-4 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Sandra Kleinova (Cze) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Amelie Mauresmo (2,Fra) bt Renata Voracova (Cze) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0 l Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Eleni Daniilidou (6,Gre) 6-1, 6-1 l Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Arantxa Parra (Spa) 6-1, 7-5 l Jelena Dokic (4,Yug) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi) 7-5, 7-6 (14-12) l Anna Pistolesi (7,Isr) bt Jill Craybas (US) 6-0, 7-5.

Round I: Zuluaga bt Joanna Sakowicz (Pol) 6-3, 6-2 l Kleinova bt Tatiana Panova (10,Rus) 6-2, 6-1 l Chladkova bt Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-1, 6-4 l Schiavone bt Katarina Srebotnik (Svn) 6-2, 6-3 l Voracova bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 l Serna bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

For the book

Swiss sailor Bernard Stamm, who won the Around Alone 2002-2003, has given his small landlocked country its second triumph on the high seas in as many months. His victory in the solo round-the-world race, clinched in Newport, Rhode Island on Thursday, followed Alinghi’s win over New Zealand in the America’s Cup in March.


Top
Email This Page