The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

 

TENNIS

ATP VALENCIA OPEN

VALENCIA, First round (Tuesday): Agustin Calleri (5, Arg) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 6-4, 6-0 l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Marat Safin (2, Rus) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2 l Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Alberto Montanes (Spa) 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Galo Blanco (Spa) bt Alex Calatrava (Spa) 6-3, 6-1 l Frantisek Cermak (Cze) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 7-6 (9-7), 6-0 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-4, 6-4 l Gaston Gaudio (4, Arg) bt Andre Sa (Bra) 6-1, 6-1 l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l David Sanchez (8, Spa) bt Olivier Patience (Fra) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Mariano Zabaleta (6, Arg) 6-1, 6-3.

ATP MUNICH OPEN

MUNICH, First round (Tuesday): Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Bjoern Phau 7-5, 6-4 l Mikhail Youzhny (6, Rus) bt Jan-Frode Andersen (Nor) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3 l Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Zeljko Krajan (Cro) 6-4, 6-3 l Rainer Schuettler (4, Ger) bt Juergen Melzer (Aut) 6-4, 6-3 l Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Cecil Mamiit (US) 7-5, 6-1 l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 6-3, 6-2 l Tim Henman (7, GBR) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1 l Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 6-2, 6-4 l Harel Levy (Isr) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den) 6-3, 6-1 l Raemon Sluiter (Ned) bt Renzo Furlan (Ita) 7-5, 6-4.

WTA WARSAW CUP

WARSAW, First round results (Tuesday): Myriam Casanova (Swi) bt Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Jill Craybas (US) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Eleni Daniilidou (6, Gre) bt Katalin Marosi (Hun) 6-4, 6-1 l Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) bt Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-4, 6-3.

WTA CROATIAN TOURNAMENT

BOL (Croatia), First round (Tuesday): Vera Zvonareva (3, Rus) bt Petra Dizdar (Cro) 6-0, 6-3 l Gala Leon Garcia (Spa) bt Meilen Tu (US) 6-1, 6-3 l Angelika Roesch (Ger) bt Olga Blahotova (Cze) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 l Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Petra Mandula (8, Hun) 7-5, 6-1 l Conchita Martinez Granados (Spa) bt Nicole Pratt (4, Aus) 6-4, 6-3 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) 6-3, 6-1 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-1, 6-1 l Patricia Wartusch (Aut) bt Flavia Pennetta (7, Ita) 6-4, 7-6 (6-4) l Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) bt Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-3, 6-4.

SNOOKER

WORLD SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

SHEFFIELD, Quarter final (Tuesday): Mark Williams (Wal) leads Stephen Hendry (Sco) 10-6 Frame scores, (Williams first): 55-57, 96-23, 131-1, 64-65, 115-5, 0-76, 89-1, 77-64, 28-75, 64-34, 5-71, 72-39, 1-111, 82-12, 70-33, 80-0 l Ken Doherty (Ire) leads John Higgins (Sco) 10-6 Frame scores, (Higgins first): 9-62, 16-85, 0-107, 65-66, 1-66, 44-83, 58-71, 7-100, 9-64, 9-112, 117-0, 70-24, 74-12, 64-52, 67-57, 62-57 l Peter Ebdon (Eng) and Paul Hunter (Eng) level 4-4 Frame scores, (Ebdon first): 0-89, 63-70, 95-13, 98-0, 13-61, 78-0, 4-87, 60-58 l Stephen Lee (Eng) and Marco Fu (HK) level 4-4 Frame scores, (Lee first): 45-65, 0-132, 74-57, 46-60, 76-15, 122-20, 83-25, 4-119.

For the book

A penalty taken and converted 24 days after it was awarded gave Argentina’s Atlanta a 1-0 win over Defensores de Cambaceres in a second division match suspended because of a crowd riot with five minutes to go, in Buenos Aires.


Top
Email This Page