The Telegraph
Since 1st March, 1999
Email This Page

Soumen scalps five for 13

Sinthee Roypara CCC rode Soumen Royís five for 13 to beat Manoharpukur Milan Samity by seven wickets in the N.C. Kolay Memorial junior (115 points) cricket meet Tuesday.


- Sarsuna CCC 164/8 (Ujjal Ghosh 68 not out, Saptarshi Biswas 50; Soumen Bose 2/33) beat Shute Banerjee CCC 104 (Avishek Nag Chowdhury 43; Santanu Das 4/37, Ujjal Ghosh 2/23).

- Shivaji Sangha Howrah 131/6 (Iqbal Ali 37, Ajay Ram 31 not out, Amit Das 30; Biswajit Das 2/23) beat Subhas institute Barasat 109/9 (Samiran Dey 43; Suprabhat Biswas 3/22, Arnab Adhikary 2/19).

- Manoharpukur Milan Samity 90/9 (Snehasish Pal 40; Soumen Roy 5/13, Rajdeep Shaw 2/17) lost to Sinthee Roypara CCC 91/3 (Kunal Chowdhury 35).

- Suhrid Mitra CCC 157/7 (Uday Das 59, Toton Sarkar 41; Anirban Karmakar 3/32) lost to Russa United CCC 159/6 (Anujit Kundu 79 not out; Sujit Sarkar 2/25).

School soccer

Park Circus HS thumped Shyamaprasad Institution 7-0 in a Calcutta leg group II match of the Britannia Anandabazar Cup school football meet. Md. Nasim netted four, Md. Sahabuddin three.

In a group I tie, Momin HS School edged out Bharatiya Vidyabhawan 2-1. Alok Kundu and Sayak Roychoudhury scored for the winners, Md. Khurshid reduced the margin.

Best honoured

The Calcutta Sports Journalistsí Club felicitated the best sportspersons of last year Monday. Not all the chosen athletes, though, were present at the function.

The award winners are: Saraswati Saha and Soma Biswas (Sportspersons of the Year); Ranadeb Bose (cricket); Ranjan Lakra (hockey); Sourav Chakraborty (table tennis); Hari Shankar Roy (menís athletics); Pinki Pramanik (womenís athletics); U.M. Prarthana (basketball); Mamoni Mondal (aquatics); Surya Sekhar Ganguly (chess); Arjun Naskar (kabaddi).

Alvito DíCunha and Sujata Kar, the best male and female footballers, received their awards last week.

Veteransí hockey

The platinum jubilee celebrations of the Deshbandhu Sporting Club, Chandannagar, will be launched Thursday with an exhibition hockey match between Chandannagar Veteransí XI and Hooghly District Veteransí XI featuring top current and former state players.


HOCKEY: BHA 1st division (group A): BNR vs Howrah Union (Md. Sporting, 3.30 pm); SAI vs BSF N. Bengal (Mohun Bagan, 2 pm); FCI vs Khalsa Blues (E. Bengal, 2 pm).

TENNIS: AITA Super Series meet: Round I action at Dalhousie AC courts.

Email This Page