The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

US CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIP

HOUSTON, Final: Andre Agassi (1,US) bt Andy Roddick (2,US) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

BARCELONA OPEN

Final: Carlos Moya (2,Spa) bt Marat Safin (4,Rus) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2, 3-0 retired.

FED CUP, WORLD GROUP, round I

TARRAGONA (SPAIN), Spain lead Australia 3-1 (Conchita Martinez bt Nicole Pratt 6-1, 6-2 l Magui Serna bt Alicia Molik 6-4, 6-1 l Virginia Ruano Pascual lost to Molik 3-6, 4-6 l Serna bt Pratt 6-3, 6-2).

PARIS, France lead Colombia 3-0 (Amelie Mauresmo bt Fabiola Zuluaga 6-4, 6-4 l Nathalie Dechy bt Zuluaga 6-1, 6-7 (7-9), 6-4 l Mauresmo bt Catalina Castano 5-1, retired).

LINKOPING (SWEDEN), Italy bt Sweden 3-2 (Sofia Arvidsson lost to Flavia Pennetta 0-6, 4-6 l Hanna Nooni bt Antonella Serra Zanetti 0-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Arvidsson/Maria Wolfbrandt lost to Pennetta/Roberta Vinci 2-6, 1-6 l Arvidsson bt Serra Zanetti 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3 l Nooni lost to Pennetta 4-6, 3-6).

ETTENHEIM (GERMANY), Slovakia bt Germany 3-2 (Marlene Weingaertner lost to Daniela Hantuchova 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 5-7 l Anca Barna lost to Hantuchova 6-2, 3-6 1-6 l Weingaertner lost to Ludmila Cervanova 2-6, 1-6 l Martina Muller/Barbara Rittner bt Eva Fislova/Lubomira Kurhajcova 7-5, 7-6 (7-4) l Barna bt Cervanova 3-6, 6-2, 6-2).

MOSCOW, Russia bt Croatia 4-1 (Anastasia Myskina bt Iva Majoli 6-2, 7-5 l Elena Likhovtseva lost to Karolina Sprem 4-6, 3-6 l Myskina/Elena Dementieva bt Matea Mezak/Darija Jurak 6-4, 6-4 l Myskina bt Sprem 6-1, 3-6, 6-0 l Dementieva bt Majoli 6-1, 6-4).

BREE (BELGIUM), Belgium bt Austria 5-0 (Kim Clijsters bt Patricia Wartusch 6-2, 6-2 l Els Callens bt Evelyn Fauth 7-6 (7-0), 6-2 l Clijsters/Callens bt Sybille Bammer/Yvonne Meusberger 6-2, 6-2 l Clijsters bt Fauth 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Justine Henin-Hardenne bt Wartusch 6-2, 6-1).

LOWELL (MASSACHUSETTS), United States bt the Czech Republic 5-0 (Serena Williams bt Klara Koukalova 6-2, 6-2 l Venus Williams bt Iveta Benesova 6-3, 6-2 l Serena /Venus bt Daja Bedanova/Eva Birnerova 6-0, 6-1 l Venus bt Bedanova 6-1, 6-0 l Serena bt Benesova 7-5, 6-1.

FOOTBALL

PRIMERA LIGA

Barcelona 2 (Javier Saviola 13, Patrick Kluivert 24) Real Sociedad 1 (Nihat Kahveci 81) l Celta Vigo 0 Valladolid 0 l Malaga 2 (Dely Valdes 61, 72) Racing Santander 2 (Javi Guerrero 59, Mario Regueiro 83) l Rayo Vallecano 0 Espanyol 3 (Savo Milosevic 37, 47, Roger 56) l Real Mallorca 3 (Samuel Eto’o 4, 64, Albert Riera 14) Deportivo Coruna 0 l Recreativo Huelva 5 (Raul Molina 33pen, Emilio Viqueira 47, 73, Mariano Pernia 84, Quique Romero 88) Villarreal 0 l Sevilla 1(Francisco Gallardo 40) Real Madrid 3 (Ivan Helguera 25, Zinedine Zidane 54, Fernando Morientes 87) l Valencia 3 (Anthony Reveillere 32; Francisco Rufete 57, Pablo Aimar 68) Alaves 0.

SERIE A

Bologna 1 (Giuseppe Signori 2) Chievo Verona 1 (Ivano Della Morte 90+4) l Como 0 Modena 0 l Empoli 1 (Antonio Di Natale 86) Udinese 1 (Giampiero Pinzi 56) l Inter Milan 1 (Hernan Crespo 43) Lazio 1 (Simone Inzaghi 77) l Juventus 2 (Alessandro Del Piero 9, 86) Brescia 1 (Stephan Appiah 83) l Piacenza 5 (Eusebio Di Francesco 5, Hugo Campagnaro 36, 63, Dario Hubner 41, Claudio Ferrarese 80) Perugia 1 (Ze Maria 50) l Reggina 0 Parma 0.

BUNDESLIGA

Arminia Bielefeld 2 (Marco Gebhardt 1, 40) Energie Cottbus 2 (Christoph Dabrowski 56, Artur Wichniarek 58) l Kaiserslautern 1 (Miroslav Klose 65pen) Werder Bremen 0.

FRENCH CUP

PARIS, Semi-final: Paris St Germain 2 (Ronaldinho 20, 80) Girondins Bordeaux 0 l AJ Auxerre 2 (Djibril Cisse 41, 90+1) Stade Rennes 1 (Olivier Sorlin 63).

PREMIER LEAGUE

Manchester City 0 West Ham United 1 (Frederic Kanoute 81) l Tottenham Hotspur 0 Manchester United 2 (Paul Scholes 69, Ruud van Nistelrooy 90+2).

GOLF

SPANISH OPEN

TENERIFE (CANARY ISLANDS), Final round: 266 Peter Lawrie (Ire), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR) (Ferrie won play-off at second extra hole) l 267 Mads Vibe-Hastrup (Den), Brian Davis (GBR) l 268 Gary Evans (GBR), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Paul Casey (GBR), Santiago Luna (Spa) l 269 Phillip Price (GBR), Markus Brier (Aut), Richard Green (Aus), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Anthony Wall (GBR), Paul McGinley (Ire), Marten Olander (Swe), Peter Fowler (Aus), Simon Khan (GBR) l 270 Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Soren Hansen (Den) l 271 Jamie Spence (GBR), Julien Van Hauwe (Fra), Raymond Russell (GBR), Pablo Martin (Spa) l 272 Carlos Quevedo (Spa), Jarmo Sandelin (Swe), Ivo Giner (Spa), Shaun Webster (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin).

HOUSTON OPEN

HUMBLE (TEXAS), Final round: 267 Fred Couples (US) l 271 Hank Kuehne (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Mark Calcavecchia (US) l 272 Jay Haas (US) l 273 Jeff Maggert (US) l 275 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), John Daly (US) l

276 Peter Jacobsen (US), Kevin Sutherland (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Steve Flesch (US) l 277 Carlos Franco (Par), John Riegger (US), David Sutherland (US), Scott McCarron (US) l 278 Ernie Els (RSA), Briny Baird (US), Robert Gamez (US), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 279 Alex Cejka (Ger) l 281 Thomas Levet (Fra) l 284 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 285 Rory Sabbatini (RSA) l 290 David Frost (RSA) l 297 Jose Coceres (Arg).

For the book

n Baroda’s Dhiren Salvi became the first player in Ranji Trophy history to score a duck in both innings of a semi-final match. Mumbai defeated the hosts by an innings and 138 runs to enter the final.


Top
Email This Page