The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

SPANISH OPEN

TENERIFE, Round II leaders: 129 Paul Casey (GBR), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR) l 131 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Santiago Luna (Spa), Simon Khan (GBR), Peter Lawrie (Ire) l 132 Andrew Marshall (GBR), Paul McGinley (Ire), Marten Olander (Swe), Julien Clement (Swi), Nicolas Vanhootegem (Bel), Soren Hansen (Den), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin) l 133 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Richard Green (Aus), Graeme McDowell (GBR), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Brian Davis (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), a-Pablo Martin-Benavides (Spa), Fredrik Widmark (Swe), Charl Schwartzel (RSA) l 134 Klas Eriksson (Swe), Warren Bennett (GBR), Shaun Webster (GBR), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Raymond Russell (GBR), Carlos Quevedo (Spa), Julien Van Hauwe (Fra), Peter Fowler (Aus), Phillip Price (GBR), Jarmo Sandelin (Swe) l 135 John Bickerton (GBR), Gordon Brand Jr (GBR), Dean Robertson (GBR), Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Jose Rivero (Spa), Ivo Giner (Spa), Gary Murphy (Ire), Philip Golding (GBR), Stephen Scahill (NZ).

HOUSTON OPEN

HUMBLE, Round II leaders: 133 Mark Calcavecchia (US), Fred Couples (US), Hank Kuehne (US) l 134 Jay Haas (US) l 135 Paul Stankowski (US), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 136 David Sutherland (US), David Toms (US), David Peoples (US), Tom Pernice (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 137 Jeff Maggert (US), Bob May (US), Scott McCarron (US), Robert Gamez (US), Olin Browne (US), Andrew Magee (US), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 138 Ernie Els (RSA), Arron Oberholser (US), Fred Funk (US), Justin Leonard (US), Steve Flesch (US), Harrison Frazar (US), Briny Baird (US), John Riegger (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Jerry Kelly (US), John Daly (US), Ben Crane (US), Jose Coceres (Arg), Peter Jacobsen (US), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 139 Shaun Micheel (US), Kenneth Staton (US), Woody Austin (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Phil Mickelson (US), Kevin Sutherland (US), Brandt Jobe (US), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 140 Carlos Franco (Par), Alex Cejka (Ger), Thomas Levet (Fra) l141 David Frost (RSA) l 144 Steve Elkington (Aus).

TENNIS

BARCELONA OPEN

BARCELONA, quarter finals: Marat Safin (4, Rus) bt Gaston Gaudio (10, Arg) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Gustavo Kuerten (7, Bra) 6-4, 6-4 l Carlos Moya (2, Spa) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-3, 6-4 l Agustin Calleri (16, Arg) bt Tommy Robredo (12, Spa) 6-7 (1-7), 6-4, 6-4.

ATP US CLAYCOURT meet

HOUSTON, quarter finals: Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Ricardo Mello (Bra) 6-0, 6-1 l Olivier Mutis (France) bt James Blake (3, US) 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-1 l Andy Roddick (2,US) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 l Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Mardy Fish (US) 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.

FED CUP, WORLD GROUP

BUENOS AIRES, Slovenia lead Argentina 2-0. First round: (Argentinian names first) Maria-Emilia Salerni lost to Tina Pisnik 5-7, 3-6 l Natalia Garbellotto lost to Katarina Srebotnik 1-6, 2-6.

For the book

Western Railway women crushed Andhra Pradesh 74-58 to win the Federation Cup at the Agnel's Technical Education Complex, Vashi in Navi Mumbai Saturday.


Top
Email This Page