The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA AMELIA ISLAND MEET

AMELIA ISLAND, final: Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Lindsay Davenport (2, US) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

MONTE CARLO MASTERS

MONTE CARLO, final: Juan-Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Guillermo Coria (Arg) 6-2, 6-2.

WTA BUDAPEST GRAND PRIX

BUDAPEST, final: Magui Serna (2, Spa) bt Alicia Molik (3, Aus) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

GOLF

PORTUGUESE OPEN

FARO, final round leaders: 283 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 284 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR) l 285 Greg Owen (GBR) l 287 James Kingston (RSA), Richard Sterne (RSA) l 289 Jarmo Sandelin (Swe), David Lynn (GBR), Carlos Rodiles (Spa), Marcel Siem (Ger) l 291 a-Richard Walker (GBR), Gustavo Rojas (Arg), Jose Manuel Lara (Spa), Steve Webster (GBR) l 292 Terry Price (Aus), Graeme McDowell (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Ben Mason (GBR), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Carl Schwartzel (RSA) l 293 Paul Eales (GBR), Van Phillips (GBR), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Matthew Blackey (GBR), Mikael Lundberg (Swe), Phillip Price (GBR) l 294 Soren Hansen (Den), Barry Lane (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR), Simon Khan (GBR), David Carter (GBR), Frederik Andersson (Swe), Patrik Sjoland (Swe).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Day III: Division I: At Chelmsford: Middlesex 214 (Jonathan Dakin 4/57) and 251/4 (Sven Koenig 94). Essex 402 (Darren Robinson 83, Ronnie Irani 69, William Jefferson 56, Jonathan Dakin 52).

At Trent Bridge: Warwickshire 222 (Mark Wagh 73; Charles Shreck 4/33) and 390 (Ashley Giles 94, Dominic Ostler 58, Mervyn Betts 56 n.o., Dougie Brown 52; Greg Smith 5/98). Nottinghamshire 349 (Bilal Shafayet 97, Darren Bicknell 61; Alan Richardson 4/85) and 122/3 (Darren Bicknell 52 n.o.).

At The Oval: Lancashire 599 (Stuart Law 169, Malachy Loye 126, Iain Sutcliffe 70, Alec Swann 57; Ian Salisbury 4/116). Surrey 280 (Mark Ramprakash 50; Jimmy Anderson 5/61) and 61/2.

Division II: At Derby: Derbyshire 420 (Michael Di Venuto 121, Luke Sutton 120; Stuart Thomas 4/69) and 189/5 (Michael Di Venuto 61, Chris Bassano 52; Robert Croft 4/39). Glamorgan 352 (Matthew Maynard 142, Robert Croft 79; Mohammad Ali 4/79).

At Bristol: Gloucestershire 203 and 368 (J.Russell 78 n.o., Matthew Windows 78, Jonty Rhodes 55). Somerset 289 (Richard Johnson 118, Robert Turner 59 n.o.; Jonathan Lewis 6/58) and 99/2.

At Worcester: Worcestershire 396 (Ben Smith 104, Graeme Hick 72, Stephen Peters 52; Ed Giddins 4/88) and 187-5 (Ben Smith 82). Hampshire 347 (Nic Pothas 146 n.o., John Crawley 93; Kabir Ali 4/74, Nantie Hayward 4/95)

At Headingley: Yorkshire bt Northamptonshire by an innings and 343 runs. Northamptonshire 184 (Jeff Cook 74) and 146 (Philip Jaques 60; Chris Silverwood 4/39). Yorkshire 673/8 decld. (Richard Blakey 223 n.o., Matthew Wood 157, Chris Silverwood 53). Yorkshire 22 points, Northamptonshire 2.

FOOTBALL

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Dimitar Berbatov 9) Schalke 04 3 (Joerg Boehme 12, Ebbe Sand 61, Gerald Asamoah 90) l VfL Bochum 3 (Vahid Hashemian 40, 66, Thomas Christiansen 68) VfB Stuttgart 1(Kevin Kuranyi 25).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, Alaves 0 Malaga 1 (Dario Silva 90+1) l Deportivo Coruna 3 (Victor 41, Roy Makaay 45pen, 69) Sevilla 1 (Antonito 51) l Espanyol 3 (Maxi Rodriguez 51, Savo Milosevic 55, Roger 66pen) Athletic Bilbao 3 (Santi Ezquerro 3, Francisco Yeste 22, 30) l Osasuna 0 Celta Vigo 2 (Mido 14, 51) l Racing Santander 1 (Mariano Pernia 53og) Recreativo Huelva 0 l Real Betis 2 (Alfonso 47, Arzu 85) Atletico Madrid 2 (Luis Garcia 27, 75) l Real Sociedad 5 (Javi de Pedro 45+1pen, Valery Karpin 51pen, Nihat Kahveci 59, 88, Tayfun Korkut 90+2) Rayo Vallecano 0.

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, RC Lens 0 Olympique Marseille 1 (Frank Leboeuf 32pen) l Monaco 2 (Dado Prso 19, Shabani Nonda 69) RC Strasbourg 0.

For the book

n West Bengal B (318) and defending champions Delhi (322) qualified for the quarter finals of the team event for the Khosla Trophy in the inter-state bridge championship in Dehradun Monday.


Top
Email This Page