The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, Aston Villa 2 (Marcus Allback 11, 78) Chelsea 1 (John Terry 89) l Bolton Wanderers 1 (Jay Jay Okocha 38) West Ham United 0 l Charlton Athletic 0 Birmingham City 2 (Christophe Dugarry 20, Robbie Savage 55pen) l Everton 1 (David Unsworth 58pen) Liverpool 2 (Michael Owen 31, Danny Murphy 64) l Fulham 2 (Sylvain Legwinski 69, Lee Clark 86) Newcastle United 1 (Alan Shearer 39) l Manchester United 3 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 20, Paul Scholes 42, 60) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Henning Berg 24) l Middlesbrough 0 Arsenal 2 (Silvain Wiltord 48, Thierry Henry 82) l Southampton 3 (Brett Ormerod 31, James Beattie 45, Anders Svensson 53) Leeds United 2 (Harry Kewell 80, Nick Barmby 90) l Sunderland 1 (Marcus Stewart 70) West Bromwich Albion 2 (Derek McInnes 39, 42).

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Hansa Rostock 0 Hertha Berlin 1 (Arne Friedrich 50) l Werder Bremen 0 VfL Wolfsburg 1 (Marino Biliskov 86) l Borussia Dortmund 1 (Marcio Amoroso 61pen) Bayern Munich 0 l TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Martin Max 36) Hamburg SV 1 (Milan Fukal 65) l Nuremberg 0 Arminia Bielefeld 0 l Energie Cottbus 1 (Moussa Latoundji 5) Borussia Moenchengladbach 1 (Marcelo Pletsch 82) l Hanover 96 2 (Nebojsa Krupnikovic 49, Fredi Bobic 60) l Kaiserslautern 1 (Tomasz Klos 11).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

ROME, Brescia 0 Inter Milan 1 (Hernan Crespo 90+3) l Chievo Verona 2 (Federico Cossato 24, Nicola Legrottaglie 73) Reggina 1 (Federico Cossato 41og) l Juventus 2 (Alessandro Del Piero 31pen, 39) AS Roma 1 (Vincenzo Montella 44) l Lazio 2 (Simone Inzaghi 60, Bernardo Corradi 73) Piacenza 1 (Ciro De Cesare 45+1) l AC Milan 0 Empoli 1 (Antonio Di Natale 12) l Modena 3 (Diomansy Kamara 14, Giuseppe Sculli 73, 86) Bologna 2 (Giuseppe Signori 20, 46) l Parma 1 (Adrian Mutu 75pen) Torino 0 l Perugia 1(Luigi Pagliuca 80) Atalanta 0 l Udinese 3 (Marek Jankulovski 42, Giampiero Pinzi 73, Vincenzo Iaquinta 87) Como 2 (Fabio Pecchia 57, Vedin Music 62).

French first division

PARIS, AC Ajaccio 1 (Bernard Diomede 60) Girondins Bordeaux 6 (Pedro Pauleta 38, 62, 83, Savio 73, Jean-Claude Darcheville 80, Camel Meriem 88) l Nantes 1 (Nicolas Gillet 49) Paris St Germain 1(Alioune Toure 66) l AJ Auxerre 1(Olivier Kapo 15) Le Havre 0 l Bastia 1 (Florian Maurice 70) Montpellier 2 (Bertrand Robert 9, Geoffrey Doumeng 77) l Olympique Lyon 0 Lille 0 l Stade Rennes 2 (Philippe Delaye 23, Dominique Arribage 55) Nice 2 (Yoann Bigne 15, Cedric Mionnet 69) l Sedan 4 (Henri Camara 54, 60, 70, Ludovic Asuar 62) Troyes 0 l Sochaux 0 En Avant Guingamp 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, Real Madrid 1 (Ronaldo 16) Barcelona 1 (Luis Enrique 32) l Valladolid 1 (Antonio Lopez 75) Valencia 0 l Villarreal 1 (Martin Palermo 23) Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Eto’o 42).

GOLF

PORTUGUESE OPEN

FARO, Round III leaders: 211 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 212 Brian Davis (GBR), Greg Owen (GBR) l 215 Richard Sterne (RSA), Marcel Siem (Ger) l 216 Phillip Price (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Carlos Rodiles (Spa) l 217 Maarten Lafeber (Ned), David Lynn (GBR), Andrew Coltart (GBR) l 218 Mikael Lundberg (Swe), Matthew Blackey (GBR), Steve Webster (GBR), Ben Mason (GBR) l 219 James Kingston (RSA), Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Jose Manuel Lara (Spa), Gustavo Rojas (Arg), Jonathan Lomas (GBR), David Carter (GBR) l 220 Miguel Angel Martin (Spa), a-Richard Walker (GBR), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Andrew Raitt (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned).

THE HERITAGE MEET

HILTON HEAD, (SOUTH CAROLINA), Round III leaders: 201 Stewart Cink (US) l 202 Jeff Sluman (US) l 203 Woody Austin (US), Kenny Perry (US) l 204 Steve Flesch (US), Davis Love III (US), Chad Campbell (US), Hal Sutton (US) l 205 Chris Riley (US), Doug Barron (US), Peter Jacobsen (US), Tom Pernice Jr (US), Matt Gogel (US), Jim Furyk (US), Ernie Els (RSA), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Nick Price (Zim) l 206 Rod Pampling (Aus), David Gossett (US), Paul Goydos (US), Tim Clark (RSA), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Corey Pavin (US), John Senden (Aus) l 207 Bob Estes (US), Cliff Kresge (US), Rocco Mediate (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US) l 208 Greg Chalmers (Aus), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 210 Darren Clarke (GBR) l 211 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 212 Ian Leggatt (Can) l 214 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 216 Luke Donald (GBR), Jesper Parnevik (Swe).

TENNIS

MONTE CARLO MASTERS

MONTE CARLO, Semi-finals: Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Carlos Moya (2, Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Vince Spadea (US) 6-3, 6-4.

Quarter finals: Carlos Moya (2, Spa) bt Julien Boutter (Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Juan-Ignacio Chela (Arg) 6-1, 6-1 l Juan-Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Alberto Martin (Spain) 6-0, 6-2 l Vince Spadea (US) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-1, 6-3.

WTA BUDAPEST GRAND PRIX

BUDAPEST, Semi-finals: Magui Serna (2, Spa) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-3, 6-2 l Alicia Molik (3, Aus) bt Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Spa) 6-4, 6-4.

Quarter finals: Magui Serna (2, Spa) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-1, 6-2 l Alicia Molik (3, Aus) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) 6-4, 6-3 l Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Spa) bt Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 l Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 7-5, 6-3.

WTA Florida MEET

AMELIA ISLAND, Quarter-finals: Elena Dementieva (10, Rus) bt Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) 6-0, 6-1 l Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Lisa Raymond (12, US) 6-2, 6-0 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (1, Bel) bt Monica Seles (6, US) 6-2, 6-4 l Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Patty Schnyder (7, Swi) 6-1, 6-1.

Semi-finals: Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (1, Bel) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5 l Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Jennifer Capriati (3, US) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.

For the book

n Baljinder Singh will lead New Delhi's team in the 14th inter state cricket tournament for the disabled to be held in Patna from April 23 to 25.


Top
Email This Page