The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA FLORIDA MEET

AMELIA ISLAND, Round III: Lindsay Davenport (2,US) bt Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-1, 6-1 l Monica Seles (6,US) bt Nathalie Dechy (11,Fra) 6-1, 6-2 l Daniela Hantuchova (4,Svk) bt Alexandra Stevenson (16,US) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 l Jennifer Capriati (3,US) bt Paola Suarez (15,Arg) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5 l Elena Dementieva (10,Rus) bt Amanda Coetzer (8,RSA) 7-6 (7-2), 6-3 l Lisa Raymond (12,US) bt Jelena Dokic (5,Yug) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2 l Patty Schnyder (7,Swi) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (9,US) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

WTA BUDAPEST MEET

Round II: Magui Serna (2,Spa) bt Katalin Marosi (Hun) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Petra Mandula (Hun) bt Libuse Prusova (Cze) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 l Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3, 7-5 l Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) bt Virginie Razzano (5,Fra) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2) l Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Iva Majoli (1,Cro) Majoli retired injured.

MONTE CARLO MASTERS

Round III: Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Rafael Nadal (Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-1, 6-1 l Juan-Carlos Ferrero (1,Spa) bt Gaston Gaudio (13,Arg) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2 l Carlos Moya (2,Spa) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-2, 6-4 l Vince Spadea (US) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (10-8).

ITF WOMENíS MEET

MUZAFFARNAGAR, Semi-finals: Rushmi Chakravarthy (Ind) bt Julia Vorobieva (Rus) 6-4, 6-4 l Heli Bargil (Isr) bt Archana Venkataramanan (Ind) 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4).

GOLF

THE HERITAGE

HILTON HEAD (SOUTH CAROLINA), Round I: 65 Craig Barlow (US) l 66 Davis Love III (US), John Senden (Aus) l 67 Rocco Mediate (US), Kenny Perry (US), David Sutherland (US), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Scott Simpson (US), Chad Campbell (US), Tom Pernice Jr.(US), Hal Sutton (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Stewart Cink (US) l 68 Brandt Jobe (US), Steve Flesch (US), Tim Clark (RSA), Jay Williamson (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Jeff Sluman (US), Len Mattiace (US), Matt Kuchar (US), Nick Price (Zim), Todd Barranger (US), Kelly Mitchum (US), Woody Austin (US), Steven Alker (NZ) l 69 Ernie Els (RSA), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 70 Darren Clarke (GBR), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 71 Fulton Allem (RSA), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 72 James McLean (Aus), Jose Coceres (Arg), Ian Leggatt (Can), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 73 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Brian Watts (Can), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Luke Donald (GBR) l 74 David Frost (RSA), Alex Cejka (Ger) l 76 Michael Campbell (NZ) l 77 Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 79 Esteban Toledo (Mex).

ALGARVE OPEN

FARO (PORTUGAL), Round I: 64 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 66 Greg Owen (GBR) l 69 Carlos Rodiles (Spa), Bradley Dredge (GBR) l 70 Graeme McDowell (GBR), Gustavo Rojas (Arg), Euan Little (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Van Phillips (GBR) l 71 Anders Hansen (Den), Klas Eriksson (Swe), Philip Walton (Ire), Mark Roe (GBR), Marcel Siem (Ger), Lee S.James (GBR), David Lynn (GBR), Andrew Coltart (GBR) l 72 Jorge Berendt (Arg), Paul Broadhurst (GBR), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Jesus Maria Arruti (Spa), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Gordon Brand Jnr (GBR), James Kingston (RSA), Barry Lane (GBR), David Carter (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Steve Webster (GBR), Richard Sterne (RSA).

For the book

The 22nd South East Asian Games, scheduled to take place in Vietnam in December, will be smoke-free as the event joins the international movement to rid sports of tobacco, the World Health Organisation (WHO) said on Friday.


Top
Email This Page