The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Scoreline

 

TENNIS

WTA FLORIDA MEET

AMELIA ISLAND, Round II: Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-1, 6-0 l Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 7-5, 6-2 l Amanda Coetzer (8, RSA) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-5, 4-6, 6-0 l Lisa Raymond (12, US) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1 l Clarisa Fernandez (14, Arg) bt Jill Craybas (US) 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 6-2 l Alexandra Stevenson (16, US) bt Els Callens (Bel) 7-5, 6-3 l Marlene Weingartner (Ger) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

Round I: Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-2, 7-5 l Tina Pisnik (Svn) bt Jennifer Hopkins (US) 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-1 l Maja Matevzic (Svn) bt Meilen Tu (US) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4) l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

WTA BUDAPEST GRAND PRIX

BUDAPEST, Round I: Katalin Marosi (Hun) bt Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 6-4, 6-2 l Jelena Jankovic (Yug) bt Evgenia Kulikovskaja (Rus) 1-6, 6-4, 6-0 l Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) bt Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (Rom) 6-1, 6-4 l Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Martina Muller (Ger) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 l Virginie Razzano (5, Fra) bt Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) 1-6, 6-2, 6-1 l Alicia Molik (3, Aut) bt Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-1, 6-0 l Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Lubomira Baceva (Bul) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 l Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 6-1, 6-2.

MONTE CARLO, Round II: Magnus Norman (Swe) bt Gustavo Kuerten (10, Bra) 1-6, 7-5, 6-2 l Fernando Vicente (Spa) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (8-6), 6-1 l Alberto Martin (Spa) bt Rainer Schuettler (8, Ger) 6-2, 6-4 l Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Albert Portas (Spa) 6-4, 6-3 l Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt James Blake (15, US) 6-0, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3 l Filippo Volandri (Ita) bt David Nalbandian (6, Arg) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6) l Gaston Gaudio (13, Arg) bt Luis Horna (Per) 6-4, 6-1.

FOOTBALL

FRENCH LEAGUE CUP

PARIS, semi-finals: Sochaux 3 (Pierre-Alain Frau 47, 68, Sylvain Monsoreau 99) Metz (II) 2 (Gregory Proment 26, Mamadoou Diang 85)

ITALIAN CUP

MILAN, AC Milan 2 (Jon Dahl Tomasson and Alessandro Nesta) Perugia 1 (Andrea Caracciolo)

For the book

Top seed Rushmi Chakravarthy and second seed Sai Jayalakshmi advanced to the quarter finals of the ITF meet in Muzaffarnagar beating Ludmila Rozsivalova of Czech Republic 6-4, 6-2 and Shurti Dhawanby by an identical score.


Top
Email This Page